학교폭력 경험 양상의 변동 실태 및 영향요인 분석 : An Analysis of Mobility of Experiencing School Violence and the Influential Factors

Abstract

이 연구는 「학교폭력 실태조사 종단연구」자료를 토대로 중학생들이 학년이 올라감에 따라 학교폭력 경험 양상에 변화가 있는지, 학교폭력 경험 양상의 변화를 설명하는 요인이 무엇인지에 대해 분석하였다. 분석을 위해 교차검증, 평균차이검증, 로지스틱회귀모형을 활용하였다. 분석 결과 첫째, 학교폭력 경험률이 연차적으로 낮아졌다. 둘째, 학교폭력 경험 집단유형별 경험 양상의 변동실태를 분석한 결과 학교폭력의 경험 양상이 경험 집단 유형 내에서 상당히 동질적인 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 학교폭력 중복경험 학생이 다시 중복경험을 하고, 피해경험학생이 다시 피해경험을 하며, 가해경험학생이 다음해에도 가해경험을 하고, 미경험학생이 지속적으로 미경험을 하는 경우가 다른 양상으로 변화를 할 경우에 비해 높게 나타났다. 끝으로 학교폭력을 경험하였으나 미경험으로 변화하였고 학교폭력을 경험하지 않은 상황을 지속적으로 유지하는 학생들은 학교폭력을 지속적으로 경험하거나 학교폭력 미경험에서 경험으로 변화한 학생들에 비해 자신에 대한 긍정적인 생각 수준이 높고 분노 성향이 낮으며 친구들과의 관계가 긍정적이고 폭력에 노출되는 정도가 낮으며 학교폭력에 대한 학교와 선생님의 노력을 긍정적으로 인식하는 정도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

This study analyzed if therere changes in school violence experiences as students promoted and what can explain the changes using the longitudinal data on middle school students from School Violence Prevention Institute. For the research, cross-examination, mean-difference examination, logistic regression model were adopted. The results are follows: firstly, the rate of experiencing school violence has reduced consecutively. Secondly, patterns of school violence participation were homogeneous. This means the possibility of that students who experienced as duplication experience duplication again, victims as victims, offenders as offenders, non-experiencers as non-experiencers respectively is higher than any other mobility. Lastly, positive self esteem, lower anger tendency, healthy relationship with friends, lower exposure to violence, positive recognition towards teachers and schools attitudes to school violence are meaningful features to induce changes from experience of school violence to non-experience and keep the non-experience condition. Especially the healthy relationship with friends is the meaningfully influential factor to keep the non-experience condition and its necessary to consider various programs to help students from isolated relationship at schools.