행위중심 접근법에 따른 대학 스페인어 언어·문화 통합 교육방안

A Didactic Proposal for the Integration of Language and Culture in a University Spanish Class according to an Action- Oriented Approach

외국어 교육에 있어 언어적 요소와 문화적 요소의 자연스러운 통합은 학습자의 의사소통 능력 발달을 위한 필수적 과제가 되었다. 본 논문은 외국어로서의 스페인어(español como lengua exteranjera: ELE) 강의 내 언어·문화 통합 교육을 실현하기 위한 이론적 배경으로 언어와 문화를 바라보는 발전적 시각을 제시하는 『유럽 공통참조기준』(2002)과 이 참조기준이 제시하는 언어 교수·학습의 기본적인 틀인 행위중심 접근법을 채택할 것이다. 한국 대학의 교양 스페인어 강의를 대상으로 행위중심 접근법을 적용하여 언어·문화 통합 교육 방안을 설계하고 수행한 과정을 소개하고자 한다. 목표 언어 학습 및 사용에 대한 학습자들의 요구 분석 결과를 바탕으로 최종 과제 및 주제를 정한 후, 단계별 하위 과제 선정을 통해 절차를 확정한다. 실제 강의 내에서 4개의 학생 그룹에 의해 이뤄진 과제 준비 및 발표를 통해 최종 과제를 마무리하고, 과제 수행 평가를 위해 학습자 대상의 설문지 결과를 분석할 것이다. 최종적으로 언어·문화 통합을 바탕으로 한 올바른 ELE 교육이란 목표에 기반하여 본 교육 방안의 설계 및 수행에 대해 종합적으로 평가하고자 한다.

The natural integration of linguistic and cultural elements in foreign language education has become an essential task for the development of learners communicative competence. As a theoretical background for realizing this task in teaching Spanish as a foreign language, this study uses the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages(2002) and its action-oriented approach. This study will present the process of designing and implementing a didactic proposal for integrating language and culture in a Spanish class in a Korean university. On the basis of the needs analysis results of the learners about the target language learning and use, the final task and subject are identified, and the procedure is determined by selection of the subtasks in each step. This study will specify the preparation and presentation of tasksmade by four student groups, and analyze the evaluation of learners on the task performance. Finally, this study will evaluate the design and implementation of this didactic proposal in relation to the goal of Spanish education based on language and culture integration.

action-oriented approach; 행위중심 접근법; 언어·문화 통합; 교육 방안; 문화 교육; 외국어로서의 스페인어 교육