브라질 현지 한국 기업 내 효과적인 조직 리더십에 관한 연구: CSP 제철소 건설 현장을 중심으로 : Identifying Effective Leadership Style in Korean Leader-Brazilian Follower Relationship: A Survey Study at Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém

Abstract

본 연구는 브라질의 발레(Vale, 사업지분 50%) 그리고 한국의 동국제강(30%)과 포스코(20%) 간 합작투자로 브라질 북동부 세아라주 뻬셍 산업단지에서 건설 중인 CSP 제철소 건설 현장을 중심으로 브라질 종업원이 한국인 리더를 어떻게 평가하고 있는지 구체적으로 파악하고 이를 바탕으로 한국인 리더-브라질 부하 간 효과적인 리더십 행태를 규명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구 결과, 브라질인이 인지하는 한국적 리더십으로 총 6개 요인, 즉 ① 과업 중심 팀 리더십 ② 독단적 온정주의 리더십 ③ 참여 중심 전문가형 리더십 ④ 권위형 리더십 ⑤ 불신형 리더십, 그리고 마지막으로 ⑥ 방임형 리더십이 도출되었다. 또한 이들 6개 리더십 요인을 독립 변수로 그리고 리더십 성과를 결과 변수로 설정하고 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과 ①-③번 요인은 리더십 성과와 양(+)의 상관관계를, 그리고 ④-⑥번 요인은 주로 음(-)의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 더불어 본 연구는 한국과 브라질 간 문화적 차이를 중심으로 이러한 연구 결과가 나타난 원인을 이론적 차원에서 분석했다.

This study aims to figure out, using survey method, how Brazilian employees atCSP(Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém) steelmill construction sites in Ceará, Brazil -a joint venture of Dongkuk Steel Group(30%), POSCO (20%) and Vale(50%)- subjectively evaluate their Korean leaders and, based on the result, identify effective leadership style in Korean leader-Brazilian follower relationship. As a result of factor analysis, the following 6 Korean leadership styles emerged, namely ① task-oriented team leadership ② humane-authoritative leadership ③ participative expert leadership ④ autocratic leadership ⑤ distrusting leadership and ⑥ autonomous leadership. Also, while the leadership style of ①-③ showed a positive relationship with overall leadership performance, the relationship between the leadership style of ④-⑥ and leadership performance was rather negative. The study discussed the survey results from the lens of cultural differences between Korea and Brazil.