2011년 칠레 학생 시위와 교육 불평등

The Student Demonstration and Inequality of Education in 2011 in Chile

2011년의 칠레 학생 시위는 신자유주의 교육정책에 대한 대중적이고 전면적인 비판이었다. 선택과 경쟁이라는 시장 논리를 우선시하는 신자유주의 교육정책으로 교육 영역에서도 불평등이 심화되었던 것이다. 민영화를 통해 교육 접근성이 확대되고 학업성취도가 개선되었지만, 사회경제적 수준에 따른 학교 분리와 학교 유형별로 학업성취도가 차이를 보이는 교육 불평등을 심화시켰다. 또한 고등교육기관의 높은 등록금과 낮은 질은 중하위층 학부모들의 부담이 되었다. 이런 불만이 대규모 학생 시위로 나타났던 것이다. 2011년 학생 시위는 공적, 무상, 질적인 교육이라는 요구 사항을 통해 기존의 칠레 교육체제와의 구조적인 단절을 요구했다. 이렇듯 칠레의 학생 시위는 외형적인 성장의 이면에 감춰진 사회적 불평등이 주된 요인이었다. 민주화 이후 2000년대에 학생이 된 젊은 세대는 신자유주의 정책이 야기한 사회적 불평등을 학교교육을 통해서 체감하고 있었다. 경제성장과 교육기회 확대는 사회적 유동성이라는 기대를 높였지만, 결과는 교육 전반의 불평등이었던 것이다. 이런 배경 속에서 두 번째 대통령 선거에 출마한 바첼렛은 교육 분야에서 근본적인 개혁을 약속했다. 그럼에도 불구하고 학생운동은 바첼렛의 개혁조치에 대해 비판적이다. 바첼렛의 개혁조치가 신자유주의 교육 모델을 근본적으로 바꾸고 있지 못한다는 이유였다. 따라서 교육 분야에서 칠레 사회가 경험하고 있는 불평등을 해소하지 않고는 학생 시위는 언제든지 재연할 가능성이 있다. 결국 교육 불평등 구조의 해결은 기존 신자유주의 교육체제를 근본적으로 재고하는 데에서 시작되어야 한다.

The student demonstration in Chile in 2011 was a general and popular criticism toward the neoliberal education policy. The inequality in Chilean education was aggravated by the neoliberal policy that has its preference to the logic of the market. Although the privatization of education increased accessibility to education and improved educational attainment, the ranking of schools based on socioeconomic status was strengthened and led to a gap in educational attainment. Higher tuition fees and lower quality of institutions of higher education became a burden for middle and upper-income class. Thus, educational inequality was the fundamental reason for student demonstrations. The student demonstration of 2011 called for a free, quality and public education and the structural break with the previous educational system. The main reason for the student demonstration was disguised social inequality on the other side of apparent progress. Young students at the threshold of the 21st century were experiencing social inequality in school study. It seemed that economic development and the expansion of educational accessibility would guarantee social flexibility. But its result was the inequality of education. In this context, Michelle Bachelet, who presented again for the presidency, promised fundamental reform of education. However, the students mistrusted his measures of reform. Because they considered that the reform proposed by Bachelet could not change the neoliberal model of education. Therefore, if social and educational inequality is not resolved, the student manifest may reappear at any time. That is to say, the starting point for resolving educational inequality should be the fundamental reconsideration of the neoliberal education system.

Chile; Neoliberalism; Education policy; Inequality; Education gap; 칠레; 신자유주의; 교육 정책; 불평등; 격차