중·고등학생의 신체 수치심, 섭식태도와의 관계에서 자기자비의 조절효과

The Moderating Effects of Self-Compassion in the Relationship between Body Shame and Eating Attitude in Secondary Students

본 연구의 목적은 청소년의 신체 수치심과 섭식태도의 관계에서 자기자비가 심리적 완충 역할을 하는지 살펴보는 데에 있다. 이를 위하여 강원도 C시 소재의 남녀공학 중학교 3곳과 고등학교 2곳의 1, 2학년 학생 654명을 대상으로 신체 수치심, 자기자비, 섭식태도에 대한 질문지를 실시하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 섭식태도(전체)는 성별과 BMI 집단에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었고 학교급에 따른 차이는 여학생에게만 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 섭식태도의 하위요인별 차이에서 식습관에 관련된 정체성과 타인을 의식한 식습관 요인에 대해 성별, 학교급에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타난 반면, BMI 집단에 따른 차이는 식습관에 관련된 정체성과 체중조절 요인에서 나타났다. 둘째, 신체 수치심과 섭식태도(전체)와의 관계에서 자기자비의 조절역할을 살펴본 결과, 자기자비의 조절 효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 자기자비의 하위 요인별 조절효과를 검토한 결과, 보편적 인간성의 조절효과가 확인되었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 청소년의 섭식태도 문제와 관련된 상담과 교육에서 자기자비에 관한 개입의 실제와 연구에 대한 논의를 하였다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the buffering role of self-compassion between the relationship between the body shame and eating attitude of middle and high school students.. For this, survey on body shame, self-compassion and eating attitude was conducted targeting 654 students of the first and second grades, in coed schools of 3 middle schools and 2 high schools located at C city in Kangwondo. First, results indicated that there were significant differences in eating attitude according to the gender and BMI group but, the difference by school class was only for female students. There were significant differences among sub-factors of eating attitudes, in the identity factor related to eating habits and the factor of others conscious eating habits according to the gender and school class, whereas there were differences in the identity and weight control factors across the BMI group. Second, the result indicated that there was moderating effect of the self-compassion between the relation of the body shame and eating attitude. The result of identifying the moderating effects among sub-factors of self-compassion showed that the only interaction of the common humanity was significant, but the relation intensity was mild. Based on this results, discussion focused on future directions toward the research and practical implications concerning cultivating of self-compassion in counseling and education for adolescents with problem of eating attitude.

self-compassion; gender; BMI; 신체 수치심; 자기자비; 섭식태도; 성별; 학교급