한국대학에서 대학기관연구(Institutional Research) 도입 관련 쟁점과 시사점 : The Prospect and Barriers of Introduction of Institutional Research to Koreas Universities

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 미국 대학을 중심으로 발전해 온 대학기관연구를 국내 대학들이 도입하는 과정에서 예상되는 쟁점을 탐색하고, 이와 관련된 정책적 시사점을 도출하는 것이다. 이를 위해 국내외 관련 문헌, 이론 및 선행연구를 분석하였고, 국내 대학에서 대학기관연구 관련 업무를 수행하는 교직원을 대상으로 한 설문 조사 및 전문가 회의 결과를 종합적으로 분석하였다. 연구결과, 대학기관연구 도입과 관련한 쟁점으로 1)대학 실무자와 관련 전문가 간의 대학기관연구에 대한 이해와 인식의 괴리, 2)한국 대학의 권위적 문화와 데이터 기반 의사결정 시스템 간의 충돌 가능성, 3)대학기관연구의 수행 주체와 담당 부서, 4)대학 차원의 통합 자료관리 체제 구축과 부서간 자료 공유 문제, 5)대학기관연구 담당 조직의 역할과 고객의 범위가 쟁점으로 도출되었다. 본 연구는 이상의 쟁점별로 향후 대학기관연구를 도입하려는 대학의 경영진이나 전문가들이 고려하여야 할 시사점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine what issues may be raised when Korean higher education institutions newly employ institutional research(IR) that has been developed by the US institutions. The study also aimed to provide practical implications to those who want to introduce IR systems to their institutions. An extensive review of the related literature in addition to the survey and focus group interviews were conducted. The issues in relation to the application of IR to Korean universities include 1) disagreement of understanding on the goals and scopes of IR between IR professionals and practitioners in the institution, 2) conflicts between data-driven decision making systems of IR and authoritative decision-making culture of Korean universities, 3) organizational configuration to implement IR in the institution, 4) difficulties in building the university-wide data governance system and promoting data communication among units and staffs, and finally 5) the roles and customers of IR that Korean higher education practitioners consider.