데이터 마이닝 기법을 통한 교육 패널데이터 분석: 벌점회귀모형과 KYPS 자료 : An Analysis Case of Educational Panel Data through a Data Mining Technique: A Penalized Regression with KYPS Data

Keywords educational panel datadata miningbig datapenalized regressionKYPS교육 패널자료데이터 마이닝빅데이터벌점회귀모형한국청소년패널조사

Abstract

명확한 기존 이론이 없어도 축적된 데이터 분석을 통하여 결과를 도출할 수 있는 데이터 마이닝 기법이 빅데이터 시대에 각광을 받고 있다. 수렴 또는 과적합 등의 문제로 인해 소수의 변수만을 모형화해 온 기존 연구방법과 달리, 데이터 마이닝 기법으로는 수백 개의 변수를 한 모형에 투입할 수 있으며, 따라서 연구방법적 측면에서 여러 장점을 가진다. 국가기관에서 십수년 간 수집해 온 교육 패널자료는 양적·질적인 측면에서 데이터 마이닝 기법 적용에 적절하다. 본 연구는 빅데이터 분석에서 자주 이용되는 벌점회귀모형인 LASSO를 KYPS 5차 자료 분석에 이용함으로써 데이터 마이닝 기법의 교육 패널자료 적용 사례를 제시하였다. 수십 개의 변수만을 이용하였던 기존 연구와 달리, 본 연구는 총 315개의 설명변수를 한 모형에 투입하여 15개의 변수를 선택하였다. 기존 연구에서 모형화된 변수뿐만 아니라 새로운 변수를 발굴할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 함의 및 후속 연구 주제 또한 논의되었다.

With the advent of so-called big data era, data mining techniques have come to the fore as big data analysis tools. Unlike conventional statistical methods, data mining techniques can handle hundreds of variables in one model without convergence or overfitting problems. However, studies in the field of education have not yet paid enough attention to recent data mining techniques. Particularly, panel data with its hundreds of variables and thousands of participants can fit data mining techniques. This study aimed to illustrate a popular data mining technique, LASSO, by applying it to the 5th wave of KYPS (Korea Youth Panel Study). A penalized LASSO regression was executed with 10-fold cross-validation via deviance, and was successfully applied to the social sciences panel data. Implications of the study are discussed as well as further research topics.