유아부모의 가족 상호작용, 양육분담, 양육스트레스 간 관계의 자기효과와 상대방 효과 : Actor and Partner Effect of Young Children-Parents Family Interaction, Child Care Activities, and Parenting Stress

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 유아기 자녀를 둔 아버지와 어머니의 가족 상호작용, 양육분담, 양육스트레스 간 관계의 자기효과와 상대방효과를 검증하기 위한 것이다. 이를 위하여 한국아동패널 6차년도(2013년) 1,662명의 자료를 자기-상대방 상호의존모형(Actor-Partner Interdependence Model, APIM)을 활용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가족 상호작용이 양육분담에 미치는 자기효과와 상대방효과는 모두 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 대체로 자기효과는 부적인 영향을 미치지만, 상대방효과는 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 가족 상호작용은 양육스트레스에 대체로 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으며, 아버지와 어머니의 자기효과는 모두 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 부모의 양육분담은 양육스트레스에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으며, 아버지는 상대방효과에서, 어머니는 자기효과에서 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 통해, 가족상호작용과 양육분담 및 양육스트레스 간의 구조적 관계를 분석함으로써 부부가 서로에게 어떠한 영향력을 미치는지 구제적인 정보를 제공하고 후속 연구를 위한 시사점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the actor and partner effects of young children-parents family interaction, child care activities, and parenting stress by using the Actor-Partner Interdependence Model(APIM). In this study, the data of 1,662 samples from the 6th year of Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey were used for analyzing. The major finding of this study are as follows. First, the family interaction for both the actor and the partner effects of parents couple showed significantly negative on their child care activities and on their parenting stress. Second, couples family interaction had a statistically meaningful actor effect and the partner effects of the husband and wifes parenting stress. Third, couples child care activities had a statistically meaningful actor effect on actor effect and the partner effects of the husband and wifes parenting stress. In the concluding chapter, the researchers discussed on the implications and limitations of the study with regard to couples family interaction, young children care activities, and their parenting stress, and proposed several suggestions derived from the results of the study and the precedent studies.