청소년기의 또래애착, 자존감, 삶의 만족 사이의 종단적 관계 : A Longitudinal Relationship among Adolescents Peer Attachment, Self-esteem, and Life Satisfaction

Abstract

이 연구는 한국아동청소년 중1 패널자료를 활용하여 개인의 행복(삶의 만족)과 밀접히 관련되는 개인 내적변인인 자존감과 환경 변인인 또래애착의 인과관계를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 이에 중1 시점(1차년도)과 중3 시점(3차년도) 사이의 2년 간격, 그리고 중3 시점(3차년도)와 고2 시점(5차년도) 사이의 2년 간격에서 또래애착, 자존감, 삶의 만족 사이의 종단적 관계를 알아보기 위하여 자기회귀 교차지연 효과 모형을 적용한 구조방정식 모형을 검증하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 중학교 1학년 시기의 또래애착, 자존감, 삶의 만족은 고등학교 2학년 시점까지 5년간의 시간 동안 비교적 안정적으로 유지되었고, 둘째, 세 변인간의 인과적 관계 중 또래애착이 자존감으로 가는 교차지연효과 계수는 이전 시점에서 또래애착이 높을수록 이후 시점의 자존감이 높은 것으로 나타났고, 삶의 만족으로 가는 교차지연효과 계수 역시 이전 시점에서 또래애착이 높을수록 이후 시점의 삶의 만족이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 자존감에서 또래애착으로 가는 교차지연효과 계수는 이전 시점에서 자존감이 높을수록 이후 시점의 또래애착이 높은 것으로 나타났고, 자존감에서 삶의 만족으로 가는 교차지연효과 계수는 이전 시점에서 자존감이 높을수록 이후 시점의 삶의 만족이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 삶의 만족에서 또래애착 및 자존감으로 가는 교차지연효과 계수는 모두 유의하지 않았다.

This study examined the longitudinal relationship among dolescents peer attachment, self-esteem, and life satisfaction. Using the Korean Children and Youth Panel Study (KCYPS) data, we collected middle and high school students responses from 7th, 9th, and 11th graders. Autoregressive Cross-Lagged (ARCL) modeling was performed to test a longitudinal and reciprocal relationship among variables of interest. Results showed that peer attachment, self-esteem, and life satisfaction were relatively stable over time. Also, cross-lagged coefficients from peer attachment to self-esteem and life satisfaction were found to be statistically positively significant, meaning that adolescents peer attachment causally affected their self-esteem and life satisfaction. Similarly, cross-lagged coefficients from self-esteem to peer attachment and life satisfaction were found to be significant and positive, reflecting that adolescents self-esteem led to their peer attachment and life satisfaction. However, the cross-lagged effects of life satisfaction on peer attachment or self-esteem were not statistically significant. In sum, adolescents peer attachment and self-esteem were found to have causal effects on their later life satisfaction.