개념도 연구방법을 통한 대학생과 고등학생의 학습동기조절전략 비교 : A Comparison Study on Learning Motivational Regulation Strategies between Korean University and High-school Students Using Concept Mapping Method

Keywords learning motivationlearning motivational regulation strategiesconcept mapping학습동기학습동기조절전략개념도 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라 대학생과 고등학생이 학습동기를 조절하기 위해 사용하고 있는 전략에는 어떤 것들이 있는지를 살펴봄으로써, 우리나라 학생들의 학습동기조절전략에 대한 개념적 구조를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 질적 양적 연구방법을 결합한 형태의 연구법으로서 연구 참여자들이 경험하는 현상의 구조를 밝히는데 유용한 개념도 연구방법을 사용하였으며, 대학생과 고등학생 각 32명이 브레인스토밍 초점집단에 참여하여, 각각 382개와 271개의 진술문을 도출하였고, 이로부터 대학생 67개, 고등학생 60개의 진술문이 최종적으로 축약되었다. 초점집단에 참여했던 학생들 중 대학생 30명과 고등학생 28명을 대상으로 유사성 분류작업을 수행하여 다차원 척도분석과 위계적 군집분석을 실시한 결과, 대학생과 고등학생 모두 2차원(대학생은 개인 대 관계, 효능감/의미 대 보상 차원, 고등학생은 개인 대 관계, 내외적 환경조성 대 보상 차원), 6개 군집(대학생은 행동 및 환경통제/숙달, 긍정적 자기암시를 통한 의미부여, 직간접적 경험을 통한 효능감 증진, 공부에 대한 의무감 및 당위성, 부모기대 및 또래비교/수행회피, 긍정적 결과 예상, 고등학생은 부모기대 및 또래비교, 수행회피, 긍정적 결과예상, 개인적 가치/필요지향, 행동 및 환경통제, 타인의존지향)이 도출되었다. 이를 토대로, 우리나라 학생들의 학습동기조절전략에 대한 함의와 본 연구의 제한점에 대해 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate learning motivational regulation strategies which university and high-school students using and to identify the conceptual structure of them through concept mapping method. Each 32 university and high-school students participated in brainstorming stage, 67 and 60 statements each were finally reduced from 382 and 271 ideas. 30 university and 28 high-school students among who participated in brainstorming stage performed cards sorting. As a results of multidimensional scaling and hierarchical cluster analysis using these results, 2 dimensions(individual vs. relational, efficacy & personal meaning vs. reward axes for university students, individual vs. relational, internal-external environments vs. reward axes for high-school students) were found and 6 clusters(behavioral-environmental control/ mastery goal, investment of personal meaning through positive self-talk, enhancement of personal efficacy via direct/indirect experiences, having duty about studying, parental expectation and peer comparison/ performance-avoidance goal, anticipating positive results for university students, parental expectation and peer comparison, performance-avoidance goal, anticipating positive results, personal value & needs orientation, behavioral-environmental control, dependency on the other person for high-school students) were grouped. Research implications on Korean students learning motivational regulation strategies and limitations of this study were discussed.