연구중심대학 석사과정 학생의 대학원 학습경험에 대한 연구 : A Study on Master Students Graduate School Experience in a Korean Research University

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 석사과정 학생들의 대학원 학습경험을 분석함으로써 우리나라 대학원 교육의 실제와 특징을 밝히고 그 양상을 심층적으로 분석하는데 있다. 이를 위해 국내 주요 연구중심대학인 A대학교 대학원에 재학중인 석사과정 학생 21명을 대상으로 반구조화 면담을 진행하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대다수의 학생들은 대학원 생활에 대한 불명확한 정보를 토대로 왜곡된 기대를 가지고 진학한 것으로 나타났다. 이들은 학문공동체의 공식 일원으로서 하고 싶은 공부만 할 수 있을 것이라는 기대를 가지고 진학한 것으로 나타났으며 이러한 기대와 실제의 간극은 전공 영역별로 상이하게 나타났다. 둘째, 면담에 참여한 석사과정 학생들은 대학원 교육의 주를 이루는 주요 문화적 요소로 방임적인 문화를 제기하였으며 지도교수와 전공의 자율과 무관심의 경계 속에서 불친절하고 불성실한 교육을 경험하는 것으로 인식하고 있었다. 한편 이러한 대학원의 방임적 문화는 학생들로 하여금 적극적이고 자발적인 학습 태도 및 사고의 확장을 경험할 수 있는 순기능의 역할도 일부 제공하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 석사과정 학생들은 대체로 대학원에 진학하기 전 자신의 학업 및 직업 선택에 대한 매우 장기적이고도 구체적인 진로 계획을 가지고 있었으나 석사과정에서의 일련의 경험을 통해 이들의 진로계획은 단기적이고 불명확하고 비관적인 형태로 변질되는 특징을 보였다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze master students learning experience in a Korean research university. The study interviewed total number of 21 master students and the major results of the study are as following. First, most of students had ill-defined expectation of graduate school due to the lack of information they had in prior to enrolling to graduate program. Students expected that they would be able to acquire official membership to the academia once enrolling to graduate program but soon they realized low status of master students in the academic community. Also, unlike undergraduate programs where students are required to take credits from various subjects regardless of their own interest, master students expected that they would be able to concentrate on the areas of study that meet their particular interest. However, most students research interests have been replaced by their advisors interest where students experienced difficulty in adjusting balance and priority between their own interest and their advisors. Second, master students pointed out that the most prevailing culture in graduate school is neglection in which they were left on their own to work without clear guidance given by their faculty and department. Also, students experienced hierarchical relationship among their advisor and senior students which is one of the distinctive characteristics of Korean graduate school culture. Lastly, it was found that graduate school experience influences on master students career plan. In prior to enrolling to graduate program, students had long-term and specific career plan after graduation, but during the course of their study, most of students career plan have turned vague and pessimistic.