한국어 능력 시험에 관한 신문과 수험자의 담론 분석 : An Analysis of the newspaper articles about Korean language test and its test-takers discourses

Keywords critical assessment viewKorean language testsTOPIKtest-takers of TOPIK비판적 언어평가한국어 능력 시험토픽토픽 수험자

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 현재 시행되고 있는 외국인 대상의 한국어 능력 시험이 어떠한 사회적 논제를 안고 있는지를 분석하고 한국어 능력 시험의 개선 방향을 제안하는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국의 일간지 신문 5종을 대상으로 외국인의 한국어 능력을 평가하기 위한 시험에 대해 한국사회 안에서 어떠한 담론들이 이루어져 왔는지를 분석하였다. 또 TOPIK 수험자 17명을 인터뷰하여 그들의 시험에 대한 인식, 태도, 감정, TOPIK과 한국어 학습과의 연관성 등을 살펴보았다. 신문 기사를 분석한 결과 대부분의 일간지 신문들은 한류→한국어 학습자의 증가→한국어 시험 응시생 급증으로 연결시키고 있었다. 또한 사상 최대, 열풍, 역대 최다 와 같은 표현을 신문마다 반복적으로 사용하면서 TOPIK 응시자수의 증가가 역사적으로 놀랄 만한 사건임을 강조하고 있었다. 일부 신문은 아시아권 한국어 학습자가 경제적인 이유로 TOPIK에 응시하는 경향에 주목해야 한다고 하거나 정부나 교육기관의 유학생 관리 소홀을 우려하는 시선을 나타내었다. TOPIK 수험자들은 한국 문화권으로 더 잘 적응하고 자기 만족감을 얻기 위한 통합적 동기가 강하였다. 그들에게 TOPIK은 한국어 능력을 확인할 수 있는 유일한 시험으로 여겨지고 있었다. 또 TOPIK 점수는 장학금이나 생활비 지원혜택을 받게 해주는 수단이며 한국에서 살아가기 위한 문지기 역할을 하는 것으로 인식되고 있었다. 수험자들은 TOPIK을 시험을 위한 시험으로 생각하고 있었고, 말하기 시험이 없으므로 진정한 한국어 능력을 평가하지 못한다고 비판하였다. 그들은 TOPIK을 준비한 경험이 한국어 구사력과 연계되지 않는다고 하면서 실제적인 의사소통 능력을 가지기 위해서는 별도의 한국어 공부가 필요하다고 하였다. 본고는 결론으로 한국어 평가 분야의 문제점을 극복하기 위해 다음을 제안하였다; 첫째, 유학생 유치 정책의 전면적인 재검토와 보완이 필요하다. 둘째, TOPIK 하나로 유학생 선발, 노동 비자 발급, 국적 취득, 한국어 숙련도 측정 모두를 할 것이 아니라 시험 점수의 사용 목적에 부합하는 각각의 한국어 시험이 만들어져야 한다. 셋째, 한국어 평가 전문가를 양성하기 위한 집중 연수 프로그램이나 대학원 차원의 전공 교육에 더 많은 관심과 투자가 이루어져서 한국어 시험의 전문화를 위한 실천적 노력이 뒤따라야 한다.

The present research examines what social issues current Korean proficiency test could bring forward; and, as a consequence, proposes a direction for the tests improvement. The articles about Korean Language Test and TOPIK fever in the five major Korean newspapers have been examined; and what discourses have been made in Korean society in concern of the test are studied. Also, 17 TOPIK test-takers were interviewed to elicit their understanding, attitude, feeling about the test, and the relationship between TOPIK and actual Korean learning. According to the newspaper articles, they, in general, see Korean Wave has increased the number of Korean learners to increase also the number of the TOPIK test-takers. They repeatedly use phrases such as the greatest in history, fever, the biggest number in history highlighting that the increase of the number of the TOPIK test-takers is historic. Some articles point out that the Asian Korean-learners tend to take the test due to economic causes and that the host institutions of the internationals students such as the Ministry of Education and the universities have been maintaining them improperly. The TOPIK test-takers say that they take the test with an integral motivation, adapting to Korean culture better and gaining their self-esteem. TOPIK is regarded as an only test to identify their Korean language competency. Also it is regarded as a mean to get scholarship or financial support, a role of gate-keeping of living on in Korea. They think critically that TOPIK is a test for test, not a real test for Korean language competency since it does not have a speaking test. They also claim that preparing for TOPIK has got nothing to do with their improving Korean ability. The present research, as a conclusion, suggests what follows to correct the problems in the Korean assessment. First, the international students attracting policy needs sweeping reconsideration and improvement. Second, TOPIK is not to be taken as a test covering all parts such as international students testing, issuing working visa, acquiring citizenship, and measuring Korean proficiency; individual tests must be made for different purposes. Third, intensive training programs or specific graduate schools for the Korean assessors need more practical interest and investment to make the Korean assessment specialized much more.