『노자』의 자연 개념에 대한 소고

On the Concept of Ziran in Laozi as Spontaneity

이 글은 노자 의 자연 개념을 자발성이라는 개념을 중심으로 이해한 후, 노자 에서 인간이 따라야 할 최고의 도덕적 표준으로 제시되는 자연개념은 그 개념적 한계 때문에 그 자체만으로는 인간의 바람직한 삶을 위한 온전한 표준으로 기능하기 어려울 수 있다는 점을 주장한다. 노자 의 자연 개념은 만물이나 백성과 같은 존재가 지닌 본래적 성향을 의미하기도 하며, 한편으로는 특정 존재가 지닌 본래적 성향이 외부의 영향이 아닌 자기 내부의 힘이나 원리에 의해 발현된다고 하는 의미의 자발성 개념을 함축한다. 노자 에서는 이러한 만물의 자발적 본성이 잘 실현될 수 있도록 도와주는 무위(無為)의 행위를 가장 이상적인 행위 형태로 보며, 만물의 자발적 본성(自然)을 인간을 포함한 우주의 모든 존재가본받아야 할 최고의 표준으로제시하기도 한다. 하지만 만물의 일부인 인간의 경우 자발적 본성은 그 개념적 정의상 인간이 지니는 여러 가지 부정적 성향들을 자신 즉 자발적 본성의 개념으로부터 배제하기 어려우며, 따라서 인간이 따라야 할 최고의 이상으로서 제시되기에는 한계를 지닌다.

The purpose of this essay is to understand the concept of ziran 自然 as a kind of spontaneity and argue that ziran, suggested by the author of the Laozi as the highest ethical ideal, cannot perform its purported role as an ethical ideal due to some of its conceptual limitations. In my view, the best interpretation of ziran in the context of the Laozi is to see it not only as referring to a certain set of tendencies that myriad things or humans originally have, but also as meaning a kind of spontaneity that is manifested through the spontaneous movements or developments of things. In other words, the movements or developments of certain things are spontaneous when they are caused not by outside influences but by the inherent power or principles of those things, and it is this sense of spontaneity that I think is partly captured by the term ziran. The author of the Laozi considers wuwei無為(non-action) as the ideal type of action that best facilitates the realization of the original nature of myriad things including humans, and proposes ziran or spontaneity of the original nature of things as the highest ideal to be emulated by every creature in the world. In the case of humans, though, their original nature includes by definition both good and bad tendencies that are equally spontaneous, and consequently cannot perform the role of ethical ideal that the author of the Laozi probably intended it to perform.

중국철학; 도가철학; 노자; 자연(自然); 본성; 무위; Chinese Philosophy; Daoist Philosophy; Laozi; Nature; Non-action; Spontaneity; Voluntariness; Wuwei; Ziran