말, 거짓말, 도덕적 진보: 쉬프린(Seana Shiffrin)의 소통윤리론과 탈진실 정치

Speech, Lies, and Moral Progress

국제적으로 탈진실 정치(post-truth politics), 즉 여론 형성에 있어서 정치적 주장의 진실 여부가 중요하지 않아지는 현상이 문제 되고 있다. 이 글은 셔나 쉬프린(Seana Shiffrin)의 소통윤리론을 통해 탈진실 정치의 규범적 진단을 시도한다. 쉬프린은 진실성을 전제하는 언어적 소통이 도덕적 주체성 형성과 도덕적 진보에 필수적이라고 주장하며, 이 주장을 토대로 거짓말이 그릇된 이유를 설명한다. 이 글은, 이러한 쉬프린의 논변을 활용해 탈진실 정치에 특징적인 다양한 거짓말을 관통하는 규범적 문제를 짚어낼 수 있다고 주장한다. 나아가 쉬프린의 논변을 거짓말은 아니지만 진실한 소통을 방해하는 소통상의 난잡함(communicative clutter)에도 확장한다.

Post-truth politics, or the phenomenon of truth losing influence in public political opinion, is emerging as an international problem. I attempt a normative diagnosis of this phenomenon by developing and bringing to bear themes from Seana Shiffrins theory of communicative ethics. On Shiffrins view, linguistic communication that operates on a presumption of sincerity is crucial for moral progress and the development of moral agency. This core thought then generates an account of why lying is wrong. I argue that this account helps us identify the normative problem that runs through and unifies the varieties of insincere speech characteristic of post-truth politics. I argue, further, that natural extensions of the account can help us explain our moral discomfort with speech that does not amount to lying but nonetheless involves irresponsible disruption of communicative channels.

Ethics; Political Philosophy; Speech; Lying; Linguistic Communication; Sincerity; Post- Truth; Seana Shiffrin; 정치철학; 윤리학; 거짓말; 언어적 소통; 진실성; 탈진실; 셔나 쉬프린(Seana Shiffrin)