로마법상 부합의 법리 - D.6.1.5.3의 해석과 번역을 중심으로 : Accessio in Roman Law - Exemplified by a Case Study as to D.6.1.5.3

Keywords accessioactio utilis in rembuildingexceptio doliimplantatioinaedificatiorei vindicatioRoman lawsatiospecificatiotree가공건축나무鍛接로마법부합식재소유물반환청구악의의 항변제시소권준대물소권지상물특시명령파종

Abstract

로마법상 첨부의 사안은 매우 다양하다. 로마의 법률가들은 각 유형별로, 그리고 각 사안별로 정의와 형평에 맞는 해결책을 모색하였다. 특히 목재를 타인의 부동산이나 포도원에 부합한 경우에 대하여는 일찍이 12표법이 그것을 다시 분리하는 것을 사회경제적으로 바람직하지 않다고 여겨 분리를 금지시켰고, 그래서 소유물반환청구를 부인하고 별도로 마련된 접합목재소권으로 해결하였다. 동산이 타인 소유의 부동산에 부합된 대표적인 사례로 건축하는 경우와 나무를 식재하는 경우가 비교적 상세히 논의되었다. 이 두 경우는 크게 다르게 규율되었는데, 건자재는 분리되면 소유물반환청구에 의한 회수가 가능하였던 반면에, 식물의 경우에는 착근하면 그 토지의 양분으로 成育한 점이 고려되어 분리되어도 소유물반환청구를 인정하지 않았다. 본고의 대상 개소인 D.6.1.5.3은 일찍이 알페누스 바루스가 일정한 사안에서 나무의 소유자였던 자에게 準對物訴權을 인정하였다는 울피아누스의 보고를 담고 있는 짤막한 사례인데, 사안의 이해는 텍스트의 분량처럼 간단하지가 않다. 바실리카법전부터 그 이해에 있어서 어려움을 드러내고 있고, 후대의 많은 로마법 연구자들도 가히 百家爭鳴이라 할 정도로 견해의 차이를 보인다. 이렇게 된 이유는 무엇보다도 로마법 연구자들이 관련된 모든 사료들을 조화롭게 해석해서 하나의 일관된 체계적 법리를 얻어내고자 했고, 이런 목적으로 일정한 법리를 일반화하고, 이를 다시 다른 사료에 적용하면서 이에 잘 합치하지 않는 경우에는 사료의 진정성까지 의심하는 일도 마다하지 않았기 때문이다. D.6.1.5.3은 이런 식으로 오해된 전형적인 예인데, 많은 연구자들의 경우 식재와 건축의 사안에 따른 차이가 제대로 인식되거나 고려되지 않았던 탓이 또한 크다. 이 글에서는 외국과 우리나라의 기존의 연구와 오늘날 범용되는 외국어 번역들에서 드러나는 문제점들을 지적하고, 로마법 사료에 나타난 법리를 사안별 특성을 무시한 채 일반화-추상화하는 것은 법전법에 익숙한 현대인이 빠지기 쉬운잘못임을 밝히고, 결론적으로 다음과 같은 필자 자신의 새로운 번역을 제시하였다.

D.6.1.5.3 울피아누스, 제16권.

[제3자에 의하여 또는 자연력에 의하여] 타인의 토지로 옮겨져서 유착하고 뿌리를 내린 [내] 나무에 관하여 알페누스 바루스와 네르바는 [선의의 나무 소유자인 나에게 토지소유자를 상대로] 準對物訴權을 인정하였다. 아직 유착하지 않았으면 내 소유이기를 그치지 않는다.

The cases of accessio in Roman law are very diverse. Roman jurists proposed solutions geared to an equitable adjustment of the interests of the parties concerned, always starting from the principle superficies solo cedit. Especially for the case of a tignum iunctum attached to a building or a vineyard had the Twelve Tables, considering socio-economically undesirable effects, its separation prohibited, and gave instead the owner of the material an actio de tigno iuncto as a penal action in duplum. Each case of various accessiones is, according to its peculiarity founded on the nature of things and the legal relationships, provided with different actions respectively. A lot of Roman law scholars, however, have tried until now to reconstruct an uniform right system for all the cases of accessio, either relying on or denying a hypothesis which they infer from a short fragment of D.6.1.5.3, in which Ulpian reports that Alfenus Varus and Nerva conceded an utilis in rem actio, a hypothesis that a bonae fidei owner of the thing attached generally had an utilis in rem actio against the owner of the main thing to which the thing of the plaintiff was attached. They often try to accommodate conflicting cases to their own hypotheses and even go on to purge such cases of the allegedly interpolated alterations. Some scholars, on the other hand, have taken a sceptical position of ignoramus. The fragment, however, is a typical case for which a detailed study distinguishing essential differences, factual as well as legal, between the relevant cases can remove misunderstandings which were obviously caused by hasty generalizations. The author points to the main problems of the early studies including many great scholars such as Otto Lenel, Pietro Bonfante, Max Kaser, David Daube and Alan Watson, and also screens the currently used modern translations, warning particularly against a reasoning accustomed to the codified law in modern times. A new Korean translation is presented at the end, which reads in an English translation as follows:

D.6.1.5.3 Ulpianus libro 16 ad edictum.

De arbore, quae in alienum agrum translata coaluit et radices immisit, Varus et Nerva utilem in rem actionem dabant: nam si nondum coaluit, mea esse non desinet.

In the case of a tree [belonging to me] which has been transferred [by someone or through natural forces] to someone elses field and thrived and let down roots, Alfenus Varus and Nerva granted [to me as the owner of the tree who was bonae fidei] an actio utilis in rem [against the owner of the field]; but if it has not yet taken root, it does not cease to be mine.