양도채권⋅피압류채권 채무자의 상계주장 : The Debtors Set-off Right on the Claim Being Transferred or Seized

Keywords set-offassignmentseizurebankruptcyrehabilitation상계압류채권양도파산희생

Abstract

채권이 양도되거나 압류되었을 때, 채무자는 채권양수인 또는 압류채권자에게 상계를 주장할 수 있는가? 민법 제498조, 제451조의 해석에서 상계주장이 가능하다는 점에 이론은 없으나, 그 범위에 대해서는 다양한 견해가 있다. 본 논고는 채권양수인에 대한 상계주장의 근거인 민법 제451조와 압류채권자에 대한 상계주장의 근거인 민법 제498조는 달리 해석되어야 한다고 본다. 통상 반대급부를 한 채권양수인의 이익과 채권유통(거래)안전의 보호는, 기존의 채권자 중 1인이 압류를 한 경우보다 중하다. 민법 제498조는 다른 일반채권자들보다 반대채권을 가진 제3채무자에게 피압류채권에서의 우선 변제를 예정하고 있다. 이는 양 채권들 사이에 견련관계를 의제한 것으로 볼 수 있으나, 민법 제451조의 해석에 있어서까지 이를 관철할 필요는 없다. 이때 견련관계는 의제될 것이 아니라 입증될 것이다. 민법 제498조에 관해서는, 한때 압류명령 송달 당시 양 채권이 모두 변제기에 도달해있을 것을 요하였다가, 수동채권의 기한이익은 포기할 수 있음을 이유로 자동채권만 변제기에 도래하여 있기만 하면 된다는 견해가 자리 잡았다. 이후 상계의 담보적 기능이 강조됨에 따라, 대립하는 채권이 존재하기만 하면 변제기가 통지나 송달이후에 도래하더라도 상계를 인정하여야 한다는 논의가 구축되었고, 대법원은 민법 제498조의 해석에 있어 수동채권보다 자동채권의 변제기가 먼저 도래하는 경우는 상계가 가능하다는 태도를 취하기에 이르렀다. 그 반대편에는 변제기 선후를 묻지 않고 채권이 존재하기만 하면 모두 상계가 가능하다는 입장이 자리하고 있다. 변제기 선후가 채무자의 상계주장 가부를 가르는 절대적 기준이 될 수 있을까. 오히려 채무자회생법의 상계는 회생개시결정 또는 파산선고 당시에 채권이 성립되어 있기만 하면 상계가 가능한 것으로 보고 있다. 기준시점에 이미 상계적상에 있었던 경우가 아닌 이상, 그 이후의 상계의 가부는 양 채권 사이에 견련관계가 인정될 수 있는가에 달려있다. 따라서 상계의 추급력에 해당하는 민법 제451조는 채권양도통지 당시 자동채권의 변제기가 도래하지 않으면 채무자가 양 채권 사이에 견련관계를 입증할 경우에만 상계가 허용될 것이다. 반면 일반채권자들에 대한 우선변제적 지위를 정한 민법 제498조에서 양 채권 사이의 견련관계는 의제될 수 있으며, 별도 규정이 없는 이상 채권이 존재하기만 하면 수동채권이 소멸하기 전에는 양 채권의 상계를 주장할 수 있다고 봄이 상당할 것이다. 우리 법은 상계의 추급력과 우선변제적 지위를 규정하고 있을 뿐, 상계를 담보물권과 같은 것으로 정하고 있지 않다. 그렇다면 상계의 담보적 기능을 일반화하여 마치 상계를 물권과 유사한 것으로 취급하는 것은 이를 간과한 것은 아닐까?

When the claim is transferred or seized, can a debtor claim to set-off to the transferee or the creditor who seized the claim? There is a consensus that set-off claim is possible based on article 498, article 451 of the Korean Civil Code (hereinafter KCC). But there were different views about the range. This specification construes those articles discriminately. In assignment case, the transferee usually give a benefit in return, and the safety of transaction is more important than seizure one. Moreover, article 498 of the KCC has scheduled a priority reimbursement of the debt to the debtor of the seized claim with the opposition than any other general creditors. This can be seen that the agenda reasonable relationship between the opposing claims is deemed, but there is no need to interpretate article 451 of the KCC based on this agenda. In assignment case, the reasonable relationship should be demonstrated, not to be deemed. Regards the article 498 of the KCC, once upon a time, there was a consensus that the opposing claims should be due dated at the time the seized notification arrived (here, notification day) to operate the set-off claim. But depending on the collateral function of set-off is highlighted, if the claims exist as opposed at notification day it is possible to set-off, even if the due date comes after the notification day. The Supreme Court of Korea also states that, if there is the opposing claims exist and the claimant claims due date is prior than that of opposite claim, the claimant can insist the set-off. But opposite opinion in the Supreme Court said that, If the opposing claims are exist, the set-off is possible, regardless of the priority in due date. Could the due date of the claims be an absolute criterion that separates the debtors right or wrong in set-off claim? Rather, considering the set-off system in Debtor Rehabilitation Act, just the existence of opposing claims would be the basic requirement for set-off claim. Unless already the due dates are established at notification day, the possibilities and reasons for set-off should be found in the reasonable relationship between the opposing claims. That relationship should be demonstrated in article 451 of the KCC, otherwise it is deemed in article 498 of the KCC. The laws in Korea, distinguish between the concepts of set-off claims to transferee or assignee (article 451) and priority reimbursement than other creditors by set-off (article 498 and set-off clause in Debtor Rehabilitation Act). The laws do not define the set-off as real rights such as mortgage or hypothec. Therefore, generalizing or interpreting the function of set-off as real rights might be impertinent and cause confusing in our legal system.