이태준의 붉은 광장: 해방기 소련여행의 지형학

Abstract

1920년대 중반 이후 좌·우로 양분화되기 시작한 소련 담론은 해방기에 이르러 노골적인 이념전쟁으로 전개되었는데, 소설가 이태준의 1946년 소련 방문 기록은 여행기를 매개로 한 남·북 이념대립의 단초를 제공했다고 볼 수 있다. 이 논문은 해방기 소련여행기의 원형이라 할 이태준의 「소련기행」을 중심으로 조선의 문인들이 구성해낸 소련 담론의 공통 주제들을 짚어보고 있다. 해방이 가져다 준 신흥의 열기는 세계대전의 승리와 복구 작업에 한창이던 소련의 활력에 조응하는 것이었고, 방문하는 측과 환대하는 측 모두 미래를 향한 확신으로 일치된 집단 도취적 분위기에서 여행은 행해졌고 기록되었다. 이태준이 보고 감탄한 것은 망막을 뛰어넘어 뇌리에 비친 개념의 투시도였으며, 그 기록은 아직 완성되지 않은 유토피아-소련과 유토피아-조선의 미래를 앞당겨 선험하고 확신한 관념의 청사진으로 읽혀진다. 논문은 네 파트로 나뉘어, 해방기의 소련 열풍, 붉은 미학의 의미, 시베리아 유토피아니즘, 소련의 새 인간 타이프에 대한 인상을 심도 있게 다룬다. 해방기 소련여행의 맥락과 의의는 앙드레 지드의 1936년 소련여행, 그리고 1896년 조선왕조 사절단이 기록한 첫 러시아여행과의 비교를 통해 보다 명료히 드러나게 된다.

In Korea the discourse on the USSR had been dichotomized since the mid-1920s, and by the time of the post-liberation period it evolved into a verbal battlefield of two antagonistic ideologies. Novelist Lee Tae-juns travel account on the visit to the USSR in 1946 became the object of heated public dispute and triggered the war of ideology between the North and the South in the form of the Soviet travelogues. This article outlines the common themes of the Soviet travel discourse which Korean writers, including Lee Tae-jun as a leading figure, constructed during the post-liberation period. The zeal of new-rising felt in Korea right after the liberation corresponded to the energy of victory and rebirth surging up in the Soviet society after the War. The visitor and the visited were both full of enthusiasm for the future. What Lee Tae-jun saw and admired was a projective picture of his own belief in the forthcoming utopias of the USSR and Korea, which he readily pre-saw and pre-experienced in theory rather than in reality. The article is divided into four sections, discussing the Soviet rush during the post-liberation period, the nature of the red (i.e. beautiful in Russian) aesthetics, Siberian utopianism, and the impression of the new Soviet man. Two travel accounts of André Gide and the account of the 1896 mission of the Chosun Dynasty are compared in the course of discussion.