우즈베키스탄이슬람운동(IMU)과 타지키스탄 이슬람부흥당(IRPT)의 발생 조건과 요인 비교연구

Abstract

이 글은 한때 급진 이슬람 운동이라는 평판을 얻었던 우즈베키스탄이슬람운동(IMU)과 타지키스탄이슬람부흥당(IRPT)의 정치적 기회구조, 동원구조, 프레이밍 과정에 관한 비교연구이다. 소비에트 말기 IMU와 IRPT의 국내정치적 기회구조는 이전 시기보다 열린 것으로서 유사했지만, 포스트소비에트 시기에 들어서 IMU는 닫힌 국내정치적 기회구조와 열린 국제정치적 기회구조에, IRPT는 열린 성격과 닫힌 성격을 모두 갖는 국내ㆍ국제정치적 기회구조에 놓이게 되었다. IMU와 IRPT의 주요 동원구조는 비공식적인 초국적ㆍ지역적 네트워크라는 유사성을 나타냈는데, 이때 IRPT의 동원구조가 보다 다변화된 것이었다. IMU가 표방한 프레임은 포괄적이지만 경직된 극단적 대립 프레임이었다면, IRPT가 채택한 프레임은 포괄성과 유연성을 모두 나타낸 것이었지만, 동시에 온건주의와 급진주의를 오가면서 일관성이 결여된 것이기도 했다.

This paper is a comparative study of political opportunity structures, mobilizing structures, framing processes of the Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan (IMU) and the Islamic Renaissance Party of Tajikistan (IRPT), both of which had at one time earned a reputation as the radical Islamic movements. In the late Soviet period domestic political opportunity structures of the IMU and the IRPT were similar ones that became more open than before. But entering the post-Soviet period, the IMU faced open domestic political opportunity structures and closed international political opportunity structures, the IRPT – domestic and international political opportunity structures that had both openness and closedness. Main mobilizing structures of the IMU and the IRPT showed a similarity, that is informal transnational and regional networks, and yet mobilizing structures of the IRPT were more multifaceted. While the IMU advocated an inclusive but rigid frame of extreme confrontation, the frame that IRPT adopted was the one that showed both inclusivity and flexibility but at the same time the inconsistent one that went back and forth from moderatism and radicalism.