러시아어 화행동사(Speech Act Verbs)의 상 선택

Aspectual Choice of Russian Speech Act Verbs

본 연구는 기존의 발화 혹은 화행, 소통동사의 상에 대한 연구에서 주로 발화의 내용이나 주체가 중요한 정보인 반면 동사는 어휘의미만 전달하면서 상의미의 대립이 중화되는 형식적 연결사 정도로 취급되어 온 것에 이의를 제기함과 동시에, 다른 비판적 대안에서 화행동사를 동질적으로 취급하여 발화수반행위의 성공과 화자의 화행목적 달성이라는 발화효과행위에만 초점을 둔 기존 연구 역시 이 의미범주의 동사들이 갖는 내적 비동질성과 의미적 다양성을 간과한 것이라 비판하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 화행동사의 상 선택의 경향성이 동사의 의미범주에 따라 다르고 같은 범주라도 개별 동사들의 의미, 화용적 특성에 의해서도 통제됨을 보였다. 과거시제에서 주로 완료상이 불완료상보다 다소 높은 비중을 차지하지만 불완료상이 우세한 경우에는 주로 화자-청자의 상호주관적 정서, 심리, 인지 조율이 어휘의미 안에 내재화된 경우거나 의례적, 유형화된 화행으로 개별적 행위 자체보다 화행 주체들 간의 관계나 태도에 화행의 초점이 오는 경향성을 보인다. 방대한 화행동사 범주의 상을 분석하기 위한 기초적 연구로서 본 연구는 러시아국립코퍼스에서의 빈도수를 바탕으로, Wierzbicka(1987)의 37개의 화행동사 의미유형 분류에 따라 동사 빈도수 상위 1000개 가운데 발견되는 화행동사 약 160개를 중심으로 상 선택의 특성을 알아보았다. 향후 코퍼스는 양적으로 확대될 필요가 있고 결과적 함의 역시 확인, 수정, 보완되어야 할 것이다.

This study explores semantic, pragmatic characteristics of aspectual choice for Russian speech act verbs(SAVs). The corpus of the study is based on Russian National Corpus, as well as on Ljashevskaja(2009)s New Frequency Dictionary. As drawn on Wierzbicka(1987)s 37 semantic classes of English SAVs, the given study classifies 160 Russian SAVs and it is found that a tendency or pattern showing a correlation of verbal aspect on the one hand and the verbal semantic class and its lexical outliers on the other. Aspectual preferences and perfective/imperfective percent proportions are very distinct from one semantic class to another, and even within one and the same semantic class, SAVs reveal distinct patterns depending on semantic features of apparently synonymous SAVs. Previous studies on aspectual choice for verba dicendi or SAVs failed in delineating SAVs consistently and exhaustively, and randomly elicited only a portion of SAVS showing perlocutionary effects of the perfective aspect, arguing that the perfective aspect entails success, the imperfective failure of a given perlocutionary act. In this study I have tried to show this is an oversimplified argument. Among SAVs in the corpus, there are imperfective-prone SAVs, perfective-prone SAVs, and heterogeneous SAVs and aspectual choice is dictated by speaker-addressee intersubjective dynamism and cognitive coordination, as well as process-oriented vs. goal-oriented verbal semantics. Imperfective aspect is also employed in ritual, typified acts, focusing on the attitude or relationship than on the action itself.

Speech Act Verb; Aspect; General-Factual Imperfective Aspect; Pragmatics; Semantics; Intersubjectivity; 화행동사; 일반사실 불완료상; 화용론; 의미론; 상호주관성