Study on Heteroepitaxial Growth of Nonpolar a-plane GaN with Embedded Nano-Structures : 나노 구조물이 함유된 비극성 a면 GaN의 이종에피성장에 관한 연구

Keywords a-plane GaNr-plane sapphirelight emitting diodesmetal-organic chemical vapor depositionnano-spheresepitaxial lateral overgrowthextraction efficiencynonpolar

Abstract

질화물 기반의 (0001)면 극성 기판에 성장된 이종에피구조는 자발 분극과 압전 분극으로부터 생기는 강력한 내부 전기장의 영향을 받게 된다. 이러한 내부 전기장은 양자우물 구조에서 전자와 정공의 공간적인 분리를 야기하여 효율을 감소시키고 quantum confined Stark effect 에 의해서 발광 파장의 적색 편이 현상이 발생하게 된다. 이러한 현상을 극복하기 위해서 여러 연구 그룹에서는 GaN 기반의 구조를 비극성 또는 반극성 면에 성장하는 노력을 하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 r면 사파이어 기판에 고효율의 비극성 a면 GaN 발광 다이오드를 성장하기 위해서 고품위의 a면 GaN을 성장하였다.

유기금속화학기상증착법을 이용하여 표면에 삼각형 형태의 피트가 형성되지 않고 결정성이 향상된 a면 GaN을 성장하기 위해서 의도적으로 3차원 형태의 버퍼층을 형성하였다. 그리고 3차원 형태의 버퍼층이 a면 GaN 의 결정성과 표면 형상에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 사파이어 기판 상에 a면 GaN을 성장할 때, 성장 속도의 이방성에 의해 발생되는 3차원 성장의 특성을 활용하여 3차원 형태의 버퍼층을 형성하였다. 3차원 형태의 버퍼층을 최적화된 두께로 에피층 성장 중간에 삽입하면 에피층의 관통전위 등의 결함을 측면성장방법을 통하여 감소시켜 결정성이 향상된 a면 GaN을 성장할 수 있다.

비극성 a면 GaN의 결정성을 더욱 향상시키고 발광 다이오드의 효율 증대를 위해서 앞서 거론된 3차원 형태로 성장되는 a면 GaN의 특성을 활용하였고, 이러한 3차원 형태의 버퍼층의 트렌치 부분에 실리카 나노 구를(silica nano-spheres) 채워 넣었다. 이러한 과정을 CIS(controlled integration of silica nano-spheres)라고 정의하였다. 이러한 트렌치 영역에 채워진 실리카 나노 구가 측면성장법의 마스크 층으로 작용하여 이 위에 a면 GaN 을 재성장 할 때 에피층의 결정성이 향상 된다. 또한 나노미터 크기의 실리카 구들이 발광 다이오드의 활성층에서 발생한 빛의 산란을 야기하여 GaN/사파이어 계면에서 산란된 빛들의 진행 각도가 광범위 하게 변하게 된다. 실리카 나노 구의 산란 효과로 인해서 에피층 외부로 나오게 되는 빛이 전반사를 위한 임계각 보다 작은 각도를 가지는 확률이 커지기 때문에 GaN 기반 발광 다이오드의 광추출효율이 증가하게 된다. 실리카 나노 구를 이용한 비극성 CIS a면 GaN 발광다이오드는 실리카 구가 없는 발광다이오드에 비하여 광 출력이 130~150% 증가하였다. 이러한 광 출력의 증가는 실리카 나노 구의 삽입으로 인한 결함밀도 감소와 발광다이오드의 광 추출효율 향상에서 비롯된다.

앞서 이야기한 CIS 과정을 응용하여 a면 GaN 에피층 내부에 나노 공극(nano-voids)이 형성된 a면 GaN 을 성장하였다. CIS a면 GaN과 유사하게 에피층 내부에 존재하는 나노 공극은 공극 상단에서 측면성장 효과로 인해서 a면 GaN의 결정성을 향상시킨다. 결정성 향상뿐만 아니라 나노 공극의 굴절률은(n=1) 기존 실리카 구의 굴절률(n=1.4) 비해서 GaN 에피층의 굴절률(n=2.4)과 차이가 더 크기 때문에 실제 발광 다이오드를 제작할 때 광 추출효율도 실리카 구를 이용할 때 보다 더 증가할 수 있다. 또한 결정성 향상의 효과와 광 추출효율 향상의 효과 이외에도 기판과 에피층 사이의 계면에 형성된 나노 공극들로 인해서 에피성장 후 GaN 과 사파이어 기판의 열팽창 계수 차이에서 야기되는 기판 내부의 잔류응력 제거와 기판 휨 감소에도 효과적이다.

Nitride based heterostructures grown on the (0001) polar surface substrate are affected by strong internal fields due to the spontaneous and piezoelectric polarization. These internal fields induce the spatial separation of electrons and holes in quantum wells and red-shift in emission wavelength due to the quantum confined Stark effect. To prevent these adverse effects, several groups have tried to grow GaN based structures on nonpolar or semi-polar planes. In this study, for the high efficiency nonpolar a-plane GaN light emitting diode grown on r-plane sapphire substrate, high quality a-plane GaN templates are fabricated. The study begins with the growth of a-plane GaN buffer layer on r-plane sapphire substrate.

To obtain pit-free and improved crystal quality a-plane GaN by metal-organic chemical vapor deposition, we intentionally grew high-temperature (HT) 3-dimensional (3D) GaN buffer layers on a GaN nucleation layer. The effects of the HT 3D GaN buffer layers on crystal quality and the surface morphology of a-plane GaN were studied. The insertion of a 3D GaN buffer layer with an optimum thickness was found to be an effective method to obtain pit-free a-plane GaN with improved crystalline quality on r-plane sapphire substrates.

We utilized the 3D growth nature of a-plane GaN and controlled integration of silica nano-spheres into the rough GaN buffer layer to improve the crystalline quality of nonpolar a-plane GaN. In addition to the crystalline quality improvement by silica nano-spheres, the silica nano-spheres integrated in the GaN can improve the light extraction efficiency (LEE) of GaN-based light emitting diodes (LEDs). Nanometer-scale silica spheres act as internal scattering centers of the light emitted from the active layer of the LEDs. Thus, the angle of reflected light at the GaN/sapphire interface is distributed over a wide range of angles. Therefore, the LEE of GaN-based LEDs is increased by the enhanced probability of entering escape cone defined by the critical angle for total internal reflection. The light output power from the CIS a-plane GaN LEDs show a 130 ~ 150 % increase compared to that of the a-plane GaN LED without silica nano-spheres in the layer. We thus attribute the improved output power for the a-plane GaN LEDs to the decreased defect density in the GaN and increased extraction efficiency of the a-plane LED fabricated with silica nano-spheres.

And, we proposed the a-plane GaN with nano-viods integrated into a-plane GaN layers using CIS process. Similar to the CIS a-plane GaN layer, integrated nano-voids in the a-plane GaN layer improved the crystalline quality of a-plane GaN subsequently grown on void due to the ELO process. In addition to the crystalline quality improvement, nanometer-scale spherical-shaped voids act as internal scattering centers of the light emitted from the active layer of the LEDs. Since the scattering of light enhanced when the refractive index difference between GaN (n=2.43) and scattering center such as silica nano-sphere (n=1.4) or nano-voids (n=1) is larger, scattering in the GaN layer will be increase by using nano-voids compared to the silica nano-spheres. Integrated nano-voids near the GaN and sapphire interface compensate the internal strain of epitaxial layers, therefore nano-voids will decrease the compressive strain in the epitaxial layer which resulted in the reduction of wafer bowing.