Modification of Polyurethane Film by Ion Implantation and Its Application to Tissue Engineering : 이온 주입법에 의한 폴리우레탄 필름의 개질 및 조직공학에의 응용

Abstract

생체재료(Biomaterials)는 의약품을 제외한 인공, 천연 또는 그들의 복합재료로서 인체 내에서 단기 또는 장기간 동안 인체의 조직이나 기관의 기능을 치료, 보강, 대치 또는 회복시키는데 사용되는 모든 재료를 일컫는다. 생체재료로 사용되는 물질은 생체조직과 유사한 기계적 강도와 기능적 특징 및 생화학적 적합성의 필수적인 특성들을 갖추어야 한다. 1900년대 초반부터 생체재료의 연구는 시작됐지만, 최근 30년간 세계적으로 생체재료 또는 이에 관련된 시장이 급속히 증가하고 있다. 이런 급속한 성장의 주된 이유는 전쟁과 사고로 인한 재활환자의 증가, 수명 연장과 자연 사망률의 감소로 인한 노령인구의 증가, 인간의 높은 삶의 질 추구 등을 들 수 있다. 따라서, 조직공학(Tissue engineering) 분야에서는 성능이 우수한 생체재료의 개발이 시급히 필요한 실정이다.

폴리우레탄(Polyurethane)은 폴리올(Polyol)로 구성된 연질부와 우레탄기(Urethane group)로 구성된 경질부로 이루어진 전형적인 블록 공중합체(Block copolymer)이다. 폴리우레탄의 우수한 기계적 특성과 뛰어난 생체적합성(Biocompatibility) 때문에, 혈액과 접촉하는 의료용품이나 인공장기용 재료에 많이 사용되고 있다. 특히, 생의학 분야에서는 폴리우레탄에 대한 많은 연구 결과로부터, 다른 고분자들에 비해 더 좋은 혈액적합성(Blood compatibility)을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 이러한 장점에도 불구하고, 아직까지는 그 자체가 혈액 적합성이 충분하지 못하고 생체 외부 및 생체 내부 실험에서 생분해(Biodegradation)나 칼슘 침착에 의한 칼슘화 현상 및 박테리아 감염이 일어나기 때문에 의료용 재료로 광범위하게 응용되지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 그러므로, 장기간 이식 가능한 의료용 재료로 사용되기 위해서는 폴리우레탄의 혈액적합성뿐만 아니라 생체 내 안정성, 항칼슘화 및 감염 억제 특성이 요구된다. 따라서, 폴리우레탄의 생체적합성을 향상시키기 위해서는 재료 표면의 개질(Surface modification)이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는, 현재 고분자 재료의 생체적합성을 간단하고 효과적으로 향상시키는 방법인 이온 주입법(Ion implantation)을 사용하여 폴리우레탄 표면을 개질하였다. 이온 주입법에 의한 열처리된 폴리우레탄 필름의 표면 개질에 대한 연구를 위해, 기존의 이온 주입 장비를 이용하여 아르곤 이온(Ar+) 주입하였다. 상분리(Phase separation)와 같은 폴리우레탄 고유 특성을 변화시키기 위해, 아르곤 이온을 주입하기 전 solvent casting 방법으로 만들어진 폴리우레탄 필름에 서로 다른 두 가지 열처리를 적용하였다. 그 결과, 열처리에 의해 폴리우레탄 필름 표면의 상분리 정도 및 연질 매트릭스(Matrix)와 경질 도메인(Domain)의 분포 변화가 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 이온 주입 전 높은 온도에서 열처리한 폴리우레탄 필름의 경우, 계면 자유 에너지(Interfacial free energy)를 최소화하기 위해 필름 표면은 소수성(hydrophobic)의 연질부가 풍부해졌다. 반면, 낮은 온도에서 열처리한 폴리우레탄 필름의 경우, 상분리 정도의 증가와 연질부의 분자 운동성 감소에 의해 필름 표면은 폴리우레탄 경질부가 증가하였다. 이온 주입 후 고온에서 열처리한 폴리우레탄 필름의 경우, 적은 이온 주입량(1×1014 ions/cm2 이하)에도 표면 젖음성(Surface wettability)이 향상되는 이유는 이온 주입된 폴리우레탄 필름의 표면에 소수성 연질부의 고분자쇄가 끊어지면서 친수성 관능기가 형성되었기 때문이었다. 그러나, 1×1014 ions/cm2보다 많은 이온 주입량에 의한 표면 거칠기(Surface roughness)의 증가와 필름 표면층의 탄화(Carbonization)는 표면 젖음성을 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다. 저온에서 열처리한 폴리우레탄 필름의 경우, 1×1013 ions/cm2에서 1×1016 ions/cm2의 이온 주입량 범위에서 표면 젖음성이 향상되었는데, 이는 친수성 관능기의 향상과 많은 이온 주입량에도 불구하고 고온에서 처리했을 때보다 상대적으로 작게 증가한 표면 거칠기에 기인하였다. 이온 주입에 의한 표면 주름(Surface wrinkles)의 크기는 이온 주입량에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 하지만, 저온에서 열처리한 폴리우레탄 필름의 경우, 필름 표면의 경질부 도메인에 의해 필름 표면의 주름 형성이 지연됨을 확인하였다.

빔(Beam) 타입의 갈륨 이온(Ga+) 주입 방법인 집속 이온빔(Focused ion beam, FIB) 또한 폴리우레탄 기질의 표면 개질을 위해 사용되었다. 집속 이온빔으로 처리된 폴리우레탄 기질의 세포 부착 및 성장에 관한 영향을 살펴보기 위해, 쥐 배아(mouse embryo)에서 유래된 NIH3T3 섬유아세포(Fibroblast)를 배양해보았다. 집속 이온빔 처리 후 세척한 폴리우레탄 기질은 주입된 갈륨 이온이 검출되지 않았는데, 이는 갈륨 이온의 세포 성장에 미치는 영향이 거의 무시할 수준임을 의미하였다. 게다가, FIB처리 한 폴리우레탄 기질 표면은 쥐에서 유래된 RAW 264.7 단핵백혈구/대식세포(Monocyte/macrophage)의 다핵거대세포(Multinucleated giant cell)로의 변형을 유발하지 않았기 때문에 세포에 대한 독성이 없음을 보여주었다. 면역형광 염색법의 결과로부터, 3일 동안의 NIH3T3 세포 배양 기간 동안 세포소멸에 관련된 caspase 3의 합성은 미미한 수준임을 알 수 있었고, 이로부터 세포가 건강하게 성장하는 것을 입증하였다. 기존의 아르곤 이온 주입법과 비교했을 때, FIB처리는 carbonyl 그리고 carboxyl과 같은 친수성 관능기를 폴리우레탄 기질 표면에 더 많이 형성하여 표면 젖음성을 향상시켰다. 그리고 상대적으로 적은 이온 주입량에서도 수십에서 수백 나노미터 크기의 표면 주름을 형성하였다. 이 물리화학적 표면 개질에 의해, 집속 이온빔 처리된 폴리우레탄 기질은 향상된 생체적합성을 보였고, 아무 처리도 하지 않은 폴리우레탄 기질 및 아르곤 이온이 주입된 폴리우레탄 기질과 비교했을 때 훨씬 우수한 세포 증식을 보여주었다.

집속 이온빔과 산소 플라즈마 처리 방법은 친환경적인 건식 공정으로 고분자 재료 표면의 물리화학적 개질에 사용될 수 있다. 우리 몸의 세포외기질(Extracellular matrix)의 형태학 및 화학적 모사를 위해, 이 두 가지 방법을 폴리우레탄 기질에 적용해보았다. 그리고 두 가지 표면 개질 방법이 적용된 폴리우레탄 기질이 사람의 피부 섬유아세포의 부착 및 증식에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구하였다. 그 결과, 이 두 가지 방법을 이용하여 만든 세포외기질과 유사한 폴리우레탄 기지체(Scaffold)의 표면에서는, 섬유아세포의 몸체에서 더 많은 사상위족(Filopodia)이 뻗어 나오는 것을 확인하였다. 수십에서 수백 나노미터 크기의 다양한 표면 주름과 증가된 표면 젖음성으로 인해 세포외기질을 모사한 폴리우레탄 기지체는 세포 배양 기간 동안 향상된 생체적합성과 세포 증식을 보여주었다. 따라서, 세포외기질과 유사한 폴리우레탄 기지체는 인공 혈관 등의 인공 장기 및 세포의 성장 거동을 연구하는 플랫폼(Platform)으로의 사용이 기대된다.

Biomaterials are defined as artificial or natural substances or their composites, other than drugs, that can be used to treat, reinforce, replace or repair any tissue or organ of the human body for a short- or long-term period of time. Materials intended for use as biomaterials should have mechanical strength and functional characteristics similar to those of living tissues and provide the essential properties of biochemical compatibility. Currently, biomaterials are used mainly in areas such as dentistry, orthopedics, plastic surgery and otolaryngology. Even though research on biomaterials began in the early 1900s, biomaterials-related markets have witnessed a rapid growth worldwide over the last 30 years. Some prime reasons for such a growth include an increase in patients under rehabilitation due to wars and accidents, an increase in the aged population due to lengthened human lifespan and decreased natural mortality, the development of new biomaterials, surgery-related medical advances and peoples pursuit of higher quality of life. Therefore, biomaterials for encouraging excellent performance are urgently needed in the fields of tissue engineering.

Polyurethane (PU) is a typical block copolymer which consists of soft polyol segments and hard urethane segments. Because of its excellent mechanical properties and relatively good biocompatibility, PU is commonly used in blood-containing devices or materials for artificial organs. Especially, in the case of biomedical application, PU has been relatively well-studied and is known to have better blood compatibility than any other polymer. Despite such advantages, however, PU itself does not have wide applications yet for biomedical use because it is still unsatisfactory in blood compatibility and causes biodegradation and calcification by calcium deposit or bacterial infections as found in both in vivo and in vitro experiments. Thus, for biomedical use as a long-term implantable material, PU is required to meet such property requirements as bio-stability, anti-calcification and inhibition of infections as well as blood compatibility. Hence, surface modification is required for the enhancement of the biocompatibility of PU.

In this thesis, as a simple and very effective method that is currently used to improve the biocompatibility of polymeric materials, ion implantation was applied to PU. To investigate the surface modification of thermally treated PU films by ion implantation, argon ion (Ar+) implantation was carried out using conventional ion implanter. In order to change the intrinsic properties of PU films such as phase separation, two different types of thermal treatment were applied to solvent-cast PU films before Ar+ implantation. It was found that thermal treatment caused change to the degree of phase separation and the distribution of soft segment matrix and hard segment domains on the surfaces of PU films. Before ion implantation, in the case of a PU film cured at a higher temperature, its surface was enriched with hydrophobic soft segments to minimize interfacial free energy. On the other hand, in the case of a PU film cured at a lower temperature, hard segment domains were increased on the surface of it due to a higher degree of phase separation and the relatively slow molecular mobility of soft segments. After ion implantation, as for PU films cured at a higher temperature, an increase in surface wettability at lower ion doses was mainly caused by the formation of hydrophilic functional groups on the surfaces of ion-implanted PU films. However, a decrease in surface wettability at higher ion doses was induced by increased surface roughness and the carbonization of surface layer. As for PU films cured at a lower temperature, through the whole range of ion dose from 1×1013 to 1×1016 ions/cm2, surface wettability was enhanced by an increase in hydrophilic functional groups and a relatively small increase in surface roughness even at higher ion doses. The size of surface wrinkles induced by ion implantation was increased with increasing ion dose. Due to the hard segment domains on the surfaces of PU films cured at a lower temperature, wrinkle formation and its propagation were retarded.

Focused ion beam (FIB), a beam-line type gallium ion (Ga+) implantation method, was also utilized to modify the surfaces of PU substrates. To investigate the effect of FIB-treated PU substrates on cell adhesion and cell growth, NIH3T3 fibroblasts derived from mouse embryo were cultured on them. With the sample washing after FIB treatment, the implanted gallium ions was not detected implying that the influence of Ga+ on cell growth is negligible. Furthermore, most of RAW 264.7 monocytes/macrophages, which were derived from mouse, on the FIB-treated PU substrates did not produce multinucleated giant cells indicating that PU substrates showed no toxicity after FIB treatment. From the results of immunofluorescence staining, it was also found that NTH3T3 fibroblasts synthesized a trace amount of apoptosis-related caspase 3 during 3-days cell culture. Compared to conventional Ar+ implantation, FIB treatment created more functional groups that increase the surface wettability of PU substrates producing more hydrophilic groups such as carbonyl and carboxyl groups. And surface wrinkles that had submicron-scale dimensions were also produced even at a low ion fluence of 1×1013 ions/cm2. By these chemical and physical modifications, FIB-treated PU substrates showed enhanced biocompatibility leading to better proliferation than non-treated and Ar+-implanted ones.

FIB and oxygen (O2) plasma treatments are environment-friendly dry processes which can facilitate the morphological and chemical surface modifications of polymeric materials. To mimic the morphological and chemical properties of the extracellular matrix (ECM) of human body, both treatments were applied to PU substrates. And the effect of both surface modification methods on the adhesion and proliferation of human dermal fibroblasts was also investigated. On the surfaces of ECM-like PU scaffolds fabricated by both treatments, it was observed that more filopodia protruded from the cell body of fibroblasts. Due to the various types of surface wrinkles, whose wavelength and amplitude were in the submicron range, and increased surface wettability, ECM-like PU scaffolds showed enhanced biocompatibility and cell proliferation during cell culture.