Effect of photo-bias stress and crystallinity of channel layer on the instability of In-Zn-O thin film transistors

Abstract

In2O3-based oxide thin film transistors (TFTs) have been studied extensively as switching devices in active-matrix (AM) liquid crystal displays (LCDs), organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) and flexible displays on account of their considerably high field-effect mobility (> 30 cm2/Vs), high electrical uniformity over a large substrate size, and low processing temperature. The fabrication of In2O3-based oxide TFTs with high mobility has often been reported, but little is known about the photo-bias instability of the resulting In-Zn-O (IZO) TFTs. Moreover, the effect of the crystalline structure on the photo-bias instability of metal oxide TFTs has not been studied.

This dissertation discusses the photo-bias instability of IZO TFT with various In contents and the effect of crystallinity of channel layer on the instability.

In this dissertation, the fabrication of high performance TFTs with an IZO channel layer was carried out using a co-sputtering method. The effect of the indium content on the negative bias illumination stress (NBIS) instability as well as the device performance of the IZO TFTs was investigated. The field-effect mobility and sub-threshold swing were much improved with increasing In fraction

41.0 cm2/Vs and 0.2 V/decade, respectively, at 85 at.%In, compared to 1.1 cm2/Vs and 2.4 V/decade of ZnO TFTs. The improvement of the transfer characteristic was well consistent with Hall measurement result of the IZO films. Excepting 16 at.%In, electron concentration and Hall mobility was increased with increasing In fraction. Overall, the electron concentration and Hall mobility had dependence on In fraction and oxygen vacancy (Vo) concentration, but in the films with 16 at.%In the electrical and structural properties of In-doped ZnO was significant. In the result of NBIS instability, an anomalous behavior was observed, attributed to an abrupt poly-crystalline to amorphous phase transition. The negative threshold voltage (Vth) shift was intensified with increasing In fraction when it was lower than 60 at.%, where the poly-crystalline structure was maintained. In particular, columnar-type grain boundaries facilitated the electric field induced migration of ionized vacancies (Vo2+), so the expansion of grain boundary area induced by decrease in grain size degraded the NBIS instability. On the other hand, the NBIS instability in the Vth shift was minimized near an In faction of 75 at.%, which is related to a poly-crystalline to amorphous phase transition. It suggests that the migration of photo-exited Vo2+ defects also plays an important role in determining the overall Vth instability, and the absence of grain boundary defects and columnar structure is desirable for securing the photo-bias stability of the IZO TFTs. Further increases in the In fraction deteriorated the reliability due to the increased vacancy concentration.

The relationship between the crystalline structure of a channel layer and Vth instability was examined again using stretched exponential formula. Activation energies (Eτ) of temperature dependent Vth shift were evaluated for three devices including a poly-crystalline and amorphous IZO channel of which In content was 52 and 77 at.%. The calculated Eτ value of the poly-crystalline TFT was 1.40 eV, whereas the amorphous TFT exhibited larger Eτ values of 2.04 eV. The result indicated the transition from a poly-crystalline to amorphous structure induced the increase in migration energy barrier. Moreover, the Eτ difference of 0.64 eV between the devices was attributed to the different migration paths of the Vo2+ defects, suggesting that the presence of grain boundary defects deteriorates the bias temperature stress-induced Vth instability of metal oxide TFTs. On the other hand, the energy barrier (~0.75 eV) for the recovery process was independent of the crystalline structure. This recovery behavior was attributed to a neutralization process (Vo2+ + 2e- →Vo).

In2O3를 기반으로 하는 산화물 박막트랜지스터 (thin film transistor, TFT)는 상당히 높은 소자 이동도 (μFE >30 cm2/Vs)와 대면적 기판에서의 전기적 균일성, 낮은 공정 온도와 같은 장점들을 바탕으로 AMLCDs (active matrix liquid crystal displays), OLEDs (organic light emitting diodes), 유연성 디스플레이의 구동 소자로 널리 연구되고 있다. 이러한 In2O3 기반 산화물 TFT의 제작과 그 높은 이동도는 많이 보고되어 있지만, 본 연구에서 다룬 In-Zn-O (IZO) TFT의 광전압 신뢰성에 대해서는 별로 알려진 바가 없고, 채널막의 결정성이 광전압 신뢰성에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 연구된 바가 없었다.

이 논문에서는 다양한 In 조성에 대해 IZO TFT의 광전압 신뢰성을 평가하고, 또한 채널막의 결정성이 신뢰성에 주는 영향에 대해 깊이 있게 연구하였다.

두 개 타겟의 동시 스퍼터링을 통해 다양한 조성의 IZO 채널막을 증착, 높은 성능의 TFT를 제작하였고, 기본적인 소자 성능뿐만 아니라 negative bias illumination stress (NBIS) 신뢰성 특성을 확인하였다. In 함량 0에서 85 at.%로 증가하면서 소자 이동도와 sub-threshold swing (S.S)는 1.1에서 41.0 cm2/Vs로, 2.4에서 0.2 V/decade로 크게 향상되었다. 그러한 소자 성능의 향상은 IZO 박막의 홀 (Hall) 측정 결과와도 큰 연관성을 보였다. In 함량 16 at.%을 제외하고는 In 함량이 증가할수록 전자 농도와 홀 이동도가 따라서 증가하였다. 전반적으로 전자농도와 홀 이동도의 증가는 산소 공공과 박막내 In 비율의 증가에 의존하였지만 16 at.% 조건의 경우는 ZnO에 In이 dopant로써 존재해서 그러한 구조적, 전기적 특성이 두드러졌다. NBIS 신뢰성 특성에서는 채널막이 다결정 구조에서 비정질 구조로 변화하는 과정에서 비롯된 특이한 결과가 관찰되었다. 우선 In 함량이 60 at.% 미만에서는 다결정 구조가 유지되었고, In 함량이 증가함에 따라 음의 게이트 전압 방향으로 threshold voltage (Vth) 이동이 증가하였다. 특히 원주형의 결정립 구조, 결정립계들이 전계에 의한 이온화된 산소 공공의 이동을 촉진시켰고, 결정립의 크기가 줄어들면서 넓어진 결정립계는 NBIS 신뢰성 특성을 더욱 악화시켰다. 반면에 In 함량 75 at.% 정도에서는 다결정 구조에서 비정질 구조로 변화하면서 Vth 이동이 최소화되었다. 이러한 결과는 빛에 의해 이온화된 산소 공공의 이동과정이 Vth 불안정성을 결정하는데 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 의미하며, 결정립계나 원주형 결정립 구조가 없는 경우가 IZO TFT의 더 나은 광전압 신뢰성을 확보하는데 유리하다고 할 수 있다. 75 at.% 이상으로 더욱더 In을 첨가할 시에는 산소 공공의 증가로 다시 소자 신뢰성이 크게 열화되었다.

채널막의 결정 구조와 Vth 불안정성 사이의 관계를 stretched exponential 피팅 기법을 통해 다시 한번 고찰하였다. 다결정 구조에서 비정질 구조로 변화가 일어나는 In 함량 52~77at.% 범위의 세가지 조성의 소자에 대해서 온도에 의존적인 Vth 이동에 대한 activation energy를 계산하였다. 다결정 구조의 경우 1.40 eV, 비정질의 경우 2.04 eV로 더 큰 값을 보였고, 다결정 보다 비정질 구조에서 산소 공공의 이동에 대한 에너지가 더 많이 필요함을 나타낸다. 그리고 activation energy 차이 0.64 eV는 이온화된 산소 공공의 이동하는 통로가 다른 것에서 기인하였으며 채널막 내부의 결정립계의 존재는 산화물 TFT의 신뢰성을 열화시킬 수 있음을 다시 한번 확인하였다. 한편, 열화된 Vth의 회복 과정에서는 채널의 결정구조와는 관계없이 0.75 eV 정도로 서로 비슷한 activation energy 값을 보였다. 이를 토대로 회복 과정은 이온화된 산소 공공의 중성화 반응으로 이루어짐을 확인하였다.