Determination of Hansen Solubility Parameters and Surface Energies of Various Carbon Nanotubes by Inverse Gas Chromatography Method : 역 기체 크로마토그래피 기법을 통한 다양한 탄소 나노 튜브의 한센 용해도 파라미터 및 표면 에너지 측정

Keywords carbon nanotubeshansen solubility parametersurface energyinverse gas chromatography

Abstract

이 학위 논문은 역 기체 크로마토그래피(IGC)를 통한 다양한 탄소 나노튜브(CNT)의 한센 용해도 파라미터(HSP)와 표면 에너지 측정에 관한 것이다. CNT는 우수한 물성을 가지고 있기 때문에 다양한 응용 분야에 적합한 후보로 주목을 받아왔다. 그러나 CNT의 내제된 높은 반 데르 발스 힘은 이로 인한 매체 내에서의 다발 형성 및 뭉침으로 인해 가공을 어렵게 한다. 기능화는 이 문제점을 해결하고 CNT의 분산성 및 혼화성을 높여, 이를 통해 활용 범위를 넓히고 성능을 향상시키기 위해 필수적이다. CNT의 특성은 제품의 성능에 크게 영향을 미치며, 따라서 CNT를 보다 효과적으로 활용하기 위해서는 특성을 측정할 필요가 있다. 일반적으로 측정되는 특성들은 CNT의 분산성 및 혼화성에 대한 적합한 정보를 제공할 수 없다. CNT와 주변 매체와의 상호작용을 평가하기 위해서는 정량적인 파라미터가 필요하기 때문에, 본 학위 논문에서는 HSP와 표면 에너지를 연구하였다.

HSP는 재료의 결합성 상호작용으로부터 정의되는 열역학적 파라미터이다. 만약 두 구성 성분의 HSP가 비슷할 경우 일반적으로 비슷한 것끼리 섞인다로 표현되는 바와 같이 자발적으로 섞이게 된다. 따라서 HSP는 재료의 매체 내에서의 용해도나 혼화성을 예측하는데 응용되어왔다. 표면 에너지는 재료의 상호작용을 나타내는 또 다른 파라미터로, 표면이 형성될 때 요구되는 에너지로 정의된다. 표면 에너지는 분산, 접착, 젖음성 등의 여러 공정과 현상에서 재료의 거동을 결정한다. 이는 복합체나 세척, 세정, 인쇄 및 코팅 등에 다양하게 적용되어 왔다. CNT의 경우 이러한 파라미터를 측정하는 다양한 방법들이 있다. 그러나 각각의 방법들이 한계를 지니고 있어, 특정 경우에는 적용이 불가능하다. 따라서 CNT의 HSP와 표면 에너지의 체계적인 측정은 여전히 시도되고 있다.

CNT의 HSP 및 표면 에너지 등의 표면 특성을 측정하기 위하여 IGC가 대안으로 제시되었다. 이는 흡착 열역학적 파라미터, 표면 에너지, 용해도 파라미터, 상호작용 파라미터, 산-염기 파라미터 등 표면에 대한 유용한 정보를 다양하게 제공한다. 그러나, IGC를 CNT의 측정에 적용하는 것은 아직 시도중이며, 결과적으로 제한된 정보만이 측정 가능하다. 다른 일반적인 물질들과 달리, CNT의 표면은 일반적으로 결함과 불순물로 인해 균일하지 않으며, 이들은 탐색 물질과 우선적으로 상호작용하고 높은 흡착 에너지를 나타낸다. 또한 CNT 다발에는 미세기공이 존재하여 모세관 현상으로 인해 흡착 특성에 영향을 미치게 된다. 따라서, CNT의 표면 특성은 일반적인 환경에서 과대평가될 가능성이 있다. 또한, 이 측정법은 CNT에 있어서 분산이 가장 중요한 쟁점 중 하나임에도 불구하고 CNT의 매체 내 분산에 거의 활용이 되지 않고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 역 기체 크로마토그래피를 활용하여 다양한 탄소 나노튜브의 표면 상호작용을 나타내는 표면 특성인 HSP 와 표면 에너지를 정확하게 구하는 것이다.

1부는 CNT의 HSP와 표면에너지에 대한 보편적인 개념과 정의에 대해 나타내었다. 이어서 IGC 기법의 기초에 대해 소개하였다. 그리고 IGC를 CNT에 적용하는 최신 연구 동향을 나타내었다.

2부에서, 흡착 엔탈피와 흡착률 간의 관계로부터 CNT의 HSP를 측정하는데 적합한 동작조건을 설정하였다. 측정된 HSP의 신뢰성은 CNT의 침강 거동을 관찰함으로써 실험적으로 확인하였다. 얻어진 결과로부터 IGC가 CNT의 HSP의 측정에 있어서 보다 넓은 범위의 측정을 가능하게 함을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 이를 기존의 침전법으로는 측정할 수 없었던 산화처리 된 CNT의 HSP를 구하는데 적용되었다. 산화처리의 HSP에 대한 효과가 확인되었다. 또한 산화 과정에서 CNT의 벽에서 분리되어 나오는 산성 탄소 화합물이 CNT의 HSP와 분산 거동에 미치는 영향과 중요성을 확인하였다.

3부에서는 다양한 CNT의 표면 에너지를 IGC를 통해 구하는 일련의 과정을 나타내었다. 이를 위해 CNT의 HSP와 표면 에너지간의 상관관계를 밝혔다. 우선적으로 CNT의 표면에너지는 정적법을 통해 측정되었다. CNT의 단위 격자의 몰 부피와 원자 개수는 TEM의 관찰을 통해 쉽게 측정하였다. 그리고 이로부터 HSP와 표면 에너지 간의 신뢰성 있는 상관관계가 제안되었다. 제안된 CNT의 HSP와 표면 에너지간 상관관계는 IGC로 측정되는 HSP의 활용도를 증대하는 것이 가능하게 한고, 따라서 IGC를 통한 CNT의 표면 에너지 측정을 가능케 한다

This thesis describes the determination of Hansen solubility parameters (HSP) and surface energies of various carbon nanotubes (CNT) by using inverse gas chromatography (IGC) method. Since CNTs have outstanding properties, they have attracted attention as a candidate for numerous applications. However, their high intrinsic van der Waals interaction makes it difficult to process due to bundle formation or aggregation in media. Functionalization is an essential procedure in solving this problem to enhance their dispersibility and/or miscibility, thereby broadening the range of usage and enhancing the performance of applications. Characteristics of CNTs largely affect the performance of products, therefore it is required to determine the characteristics to apply the CNTs more effectively. Generally determined characteristics cannot provide proper information which is directly related with the dispersibility and/or miscibility of CNTs in media. Because quantitative parameters are required to describe the interaction of CNTs with surrounding media, HSPs and surface energies are studied in this thesis.

HSPs are thermodynamic parameters which are defined from cohesive interaction of materials. If the HSPs of two components are similar, the mixing between the two components occurs spontaneously just like other phenomena which follow what has been conventionally expressed as like dissolves like. Therefore HSPs have been applied to predict the solubility and/or miscibility of materials in media. Surface energy is another parameter which describes the interactions of materials, defined from the required energy of surface formation. Surface energy determines the behavior of materials in several processes and phenomena, such as dispersion, adhesion and wettability. It has been widely applied in composites, for washing, cleaning, printing and coating. There have been several methods to determine both parameters of CNTs. However, each method has their own limitations, and is not applicable for particular cases. Therefore systematic determination of HSPs and surface energies of CNTs is still left as a challenge.

IGC is proposed as an alternative approach to obtain the surface characteristics including HSPs and surface energies of CNTs. It supplies various useful information of a surface including adsorption thermodynamic parameters, surface energies, solubility parameters, interaction parameters and acid-base parameters. However, adoption of IGC method to characterize CNTs is still challenging and as a result very limited information is available. Unlike other common materials, the surface of CNTs is usually inhomogeneous due to defects and impurities which preferentially interact with probe molecules and cause higher adsorption energy. Also, there are micropores in CNT bundles which may affect adsorption characteristics by capillary effect. Therefore, the surface characteristics of CNTs potentially could be overestimated under commonly applied conditions. In addition, these methods are seldom applied to dispersions of CNTs in media even though their dispersion is one of the important issues in CNTs. Therefore the aim of this study is to determine accurate HSPs and surface energies, which describe interactions of surface, of various CNTs by using IGC methods.

Part I describes the general concept and definition of HSPs and surface energies of CNTs. This is followed by an introduction to the basics of IGC method. State-of-the-art works of IGC applied to CNTs followed.

In part II, working conditions that were adequate for determining the HSPs of CNTs were established by verifying the relationship between the adsorption enthalpy and the surface coverage. The validity of obtained HSPs is experimentally demonstrated by observing the sedimentation behavior of CNTs. Obtained results indicate that the IGC method gives enhanced determination range of HSPs of CNTs based on surface thermodynamic information compared to the range that is monitored using sedimentation methods. Based on these results, it is applied to determine the HSPs of oxidized CNTs, which could not be determined by previously applied sedimentation methods. Effect of oxidation on HSPs is qualitatively observed. Also, the effect and the importance of acidic carbon compounds, which is fragmentized from wall of CNTs during oxidation, on HSPs and dispersion behavior is determined.

In part III, a series of processes to determine the surface energies of various CNTs by applying IGC method is displayed. For this purpose, the relationship between the HSPs and the surface energies of CNTs is determined. Surface energies of CNTs are obtained by sessile drop method on the preferential basis. The molar volume and number of atoms in a unit cell of CNTs are easily determined by the diameter observed by TEM. Reliable correlation between the HSPs and surface energies is proposed. The proposed correlation between the HSPs and surface energies of CNTs enables one to expand the application of HSPs determined by IGC, therefore making the determination of surface energies of CNTs by using IGC is possible.