A study on the low temperature buffer layer for III-nitride electronic device : 3족 질화물 반도체를 위한 저온 버퍼층 연구

Abstract

3족 질화물 반도체는 HEMT 와 같은 전자소자의 응용가능성으로 인해 많은 연구가 진행되어 오고 있다. 3족 질화물 반도체는 동종 기판 사용의 한계로 인하여 일반적으로 실리콘 기판이나 사파이어 기판과 같은 이종기판을 사용하여 에피텍셜 성장이 이루어 진다. 하지만 갈륨 (Ga) 원자 등의 3족 원소들은 이종기판 위에서 안정적으로 붙어 있기 어렵기 때문에 균일한 박막을 얻는데 한계가 있었다. 버퍼층 (buffer layer)의 개발은 3족 질화물 반도체와 기판 사이의 물리적 특성 차이로 발생하는 위와 같은 문제점들을 해결 해주었고 이로 인해 3족 질화물 반도체에서 꼭 필요한 핵심 기술로 널리 이용 되고 있다. 하지만 여전히 누설전류 (leakage current), 기판 휨 (wafer bowing) 그리고 성장 환경의 영향과 같이 3족 질화물 반도체의 특성을 저하 시키는 문제점들이 존재 하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 각 기판 위에 질화물 반도체를 성장함에 따라 발생하는 문제점들을 확인 하고, 이를 버퍼층을 이용해 해결 하고자 하였다.

우선 실리콘 기판 위 GaN층 성장에서 일반적으로 사용 되는 AlN 버퍼층의 문제점에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 대개 AlN 버퍼층과 GaN 층은 같은 유기금속화학기상증착 (MOCVD) 장비 내에서 성장 되기 때문에 남아 있는 갈륨이 AlN 버퍼층에 영향을 미치게 된다. 본 연구를 통해 유기금속화학기상증착 장비 내 에 남아 있는 극소량의 갈륨이 AlN 버퍼층의 표면상태에 영향을 끼치고, 이로 인해 그 위에 성장 되는 GaN 층의 결정성 및 응력에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인 하였다. 이는 Si 기판 위 GaN를 성장 할 때 마다 다른 결과가 나오는 등의 신뢰성 문제를 야기 시키며, 갈륨의 영향을 최소화 하려면 장비의 유지 보수 등에 많은 비용과 시간이 요구 되기 때문에 해결책이 필요 하다.

위 문제를 해결하고자 DC 마그테트론 스퍼터링 (magnetron sputtering) 장비를 이용하여 상온에서 증착 한 AlN 버퍼층을 개발 하였다. 이 새로운 AlN 버퍼층은 유기금속화학기상증착 장비로 성장 되는 것이 아니므로 갈륨 의 영향이 없을 뿐만 아니라, 상온에서 성장되기 때문에 알루미늄 (Al)-실리콘의 상호 확산으로 인한 누설전류 문제를 해결 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. DC 마그네트론 스퍼터링을 이용한 상온 AlN층이 버퍼층으로서 역할 할 수 있도록, 우리는 실리콘 기판과 AlN 층 사이에 알루미늄 층을 넣어 AlN 의 에피텍셜 성장이 되도록 만들었다. 알루미늄 과 AlN 의 격자상수 차이 (6~8%)가 실리콘 과 AlN 의 격자상수 차이 (19%) 보다 작기 때문에, 알루미늄 층의 도입이 AlN 가 에피텍셜 성장이 되기 위한 활성화 에너지를 낮추는 효과를 만들어냈다. 더불어 높은 DC power를 통해 충분한 운동에너지를 공급 함으로써 실리콘 기판 위 AlN 층의 에피텍셜 성장을 상온에서 성공 하였다. 유기금속화학기상증착 장비를 사용하여 위 AlN층 위에 GaN 층을 성장 한 결과, 단결정의 GaN 층이 성장 하는 것을 확인 하였고, 이는 본 연구에서 개발한 DC 마그네트론 스퍼터링을 이용한 AlN 버퍼층이 현재 여러 문제점을 가지고 있는 기존의 AlN 버퍼층을 대체 할 수 있음을 보여준다. 추가적인 연구를 통해 이 버퍼층의 품질 향상을 위한 본 기술의 가능성을 보았다.

추가적으로 사파이어 기판 위 GaN 층이 갖고 있는 누설전류 문제 및 기판 휨 현상을 해결하기 위한 새로운 저온 버퍼층을 개발 하였다. 일반적으로 사파이어 기판 위 저온 GaN 버퍼층은 저온에서 GaN 버퍼층을 성장 한 후 주 GaN 층을 성장 하기 위해 고온으로 올리는 동안 암모니아 가스만 흘려준다. 반면 본 연구에서는 GaN 버퍼층을 저온에서 성장 한 후에 고온으로 승온 하는 동안 암모니아 가스와 함께 TMGa 소스도 함께 흘려주었다. 이와 같은 방법으로 성장된 GaN 버퍼층은 나노 컬럼나 (nano-columanr) 구조를 유지하면서 많은 양의 탄소를 포함 하고 있는 것을 확인 하였으며, 그에 대한 성장 메커니즘을 규명 하였다. 결과적으로 새로운 GaN 버퍼층을 적용 함으로써 사파이어 기판 위 GaN 층의 기판 휨 현상이 완화 되었으며, 고저항 특성을 나타내었다. 이 버퍼층을 적용하여 HEMT 소자를 제작한 결과 -4 V 의 게이트 전압 하에서 800 V 이상의 off-state 항복전압 (breakdown voltage) 특성을 보였으며 이러한 결과는 본 연구의 새로운 저온 GaN 버퍼층이 사파이어 기판 위 GaN 전자소자에 적합함을 보여준다.

The group III-nitride semiconductors with their wide applications in electronic devices such as high electron mobility transistor (HEMT) have attracted much research interest in the past two decades. A major drawback of III-nitride is that native substrates are not yet available in large quantities, so heteroepitaxy using foreign substrates such as Si and sapphire have been widely used. Unfortunately, although both materials have been chosen as substrates for GaN epitaxial growth, the substrates are badly matched to GaN with respect to their lattice constant and thermal expansion coefficient. In addition, when atoms such as Ga are deposited on the substrate, the atoms are very mobile on the plain substrate, so homogeneously wetting on the substrate is difficult. To solve the problems, buffer layer was developed in the growth of GaN layer, resulting in rapid progress in III-nitride growth. Accordingly, the buffer techniques have become critical key issue and determine the properties of III-nitride. However, several problems such as leakage current, wafer bowing and metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) chamber condition still exist, resulting in the degraded properties of electronic device. To overcome these problems, new low temperature buffer layers for each substrate were proposed in this study.

The problems in epitaxial growth of GaN on Si substrate, first of all, were investigated when AlN buffer layer, conventional buffer layer for GaN on Si, was grown by same MOCVD system for the GaN growth. We confirmed MOCVD reactor circumstance related with previous GaN growth run, Ga memory effect, is significant for properties of GaN/AlN/Si structure. The small amount of Ga from the Ga memory effect affected the final stress and crystal quality of GaN on Si as well as the surface of AlN buffer layer. To solve the Ga memory effect, we proposed a AlN buffer layer deposited by DC magnetron sputtering at room temperature. The ex-situ buffer layer could be effective solution to avoid growth circumstance problem in MOCVD reactor since the system does not include Ga. Moreover low growth temperature could prevent interdiffusion between Si-Al, leading to leakage path. For epitaxial growth of AlN on Si substrate by DC magnetron sputtering at room temperature, the pre-deposited Al process, deposition of thin Al layer before main AlN deposition, was developed. It was expected that the activation energy for epitaxial growth of AlN on Al interlayer became lower than it on Si substrate, resulting from smaller lattice mismatch between AlN and Al (6~8%) than between AlN and Si (19%). Moreover, the sufficient kinetic energy from the high DC power helped epitaxial growth of AlN even at the room temperature. Also, single crystalline GaN was successfully grown by MOCVD on the AlN buffer layer, which shows the new room temperature AlN buffer layer could be substituted for conventional AlN buffer layer grown at high temperature by MOCVD system.

Additionally, new low temperature (LT) GaN buffer layer for GaN on sapphire substrate was proposed to solve problems of the GaN on sapphire which are low resistivity and convex wafer bowing. The LT GaN buffer layer was fabricated as introduction of tri-methylgallium (TMGa) into the reactor together with ammonia during the temperature ramp-up after the growth of a LT GaN buffer layer. We confirmed nano-columnar structure of the buffer layer with high carbon concentration and investigated the growth mechanism. The GaN layer on sapphire with new LT GaN buffer layer revealed the high-resistivity characteristic and reduction of wafer bowing. A HEMT device made on the layer showed a good pinch-off characteristic and high off-state breakdown voltage over 800 V at a gate voltage of -4 V, implying the new LT buffer layer is effective to grow GaN on sapphire for electronic device.