Development of a Transient Gas-Liquid Pipe Flow Using Drift-Flux Approach : Drift-Flux 접근법을 이용한 관내 기체 액체 천이 유동 모델

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 에너지시스템공학부, 2012. 8. 강주명.

Abstract liquid flow rate changes, and gas flow rate changes. For steady-state flow conditions, the simulator mostly predicted liquid holdups within 10% mean absolute error, and pressures within 15% mean absolute error compared to measured data. It matches the experimental transient trends of liquid holdups and pressures with the predicted data.

이 연구에서는 관내 2상 유동을 해석하기 위한 새로운 전이유동 Drift-flux 모델을 제시한다. 이전의 모델들은 대부분 제한적인 범위의 운영조건, 관기울기, 그리고 유체 특성에만 적용이 가능한 한계가 있었다. 이 연구에서는 넓은 범위의 유동 조건에서 액체 홀드업, 가스와 액체 유량, 그리고 압력을 예측할 수 있는 모델을 개발하였다.

개발된 모델은 가스와 액체의 질량보존식, 운동량 보존식을 대체하는 압력구배식, 그리고 관계식인 Drift-flux 식으로 구성되었다. 제안된 식들은 실험 자료 및 OLGA의 가상 자료에 대하여 좋은 예측 성능을 보여주었다.

이 연구에서 제안된 Drift-flux 관계식은 기존의 9가지 모델과 비교 결과, 액체 홀드업 예측 시 가장 낮은 절대오차, 표준편차, 그리고 실험값과 가장 높은 상관관계를 나타내었다. 특히, 상대적으로 높은 점성도의 액체를 이용한 2상 유체 관유동 실험에 대하여, 제안된 관계식의 오차는 2번째 작은 오차 모델의 48%, 가장 높은 오차 모델의 20% 정도로 낮게 나타났다.

이 연구에서 제안된 압력구배식은 중력에 의한 압력구배를 포함하여, 경사진 유동 조건에 대하여 적용성을 높였고, 실험 자료 예측 시험 결과 기존 모델에 비해 작은 오차를 나타내었다.

개발된 모델을 기반으로 한 전산모형을 가용한 천이유동 실험 자료에 대하여 시험하였다. 시험에 사용된 실험 자료는 액체유량변화와 가스유량변화의 두 가지 천이유동 조건을 가지고 있다. 전산모형은 대부분의 경우에 천이유동 발생 전, 후의 정상유동에 대하여 액체 홀드업을 절대오차 10% 내로 예측하였고, 압력은 절대오차 15% 내로 예측하였다. 그리고, 액체 홀드업과 압력의 천이유동 특성을 잘 예측하였는데, 특히 가스유량변화 조건에서 유량 변경 시 나타나는 갑작스러운 압력 상승을 잘 예측하였다.

This study presents a new transient drift-flux model to simulate two-phase flow in pipelines. Previous models have mostly been limited with their applicability to a narrow range of operating conditions, pipeline inclination angles, and fluid properties. The developed model in this study has applicability in a wide range of flow conditions to estimate liquid holdups, gas and liquid flow rates, and pressures. It consists of gas and liquid mass continuity equations, a pressure gradient correlation as a mixture momentum equation, and a drift-flux closure relationship model.

For the drift-flux closure relationship model, equations for distribution parameter and drift velocity are proposed showing fair agreement when compared with the experimental data and OLGA synthetic data. The proposed model shows the reliable prediction accuracy of liquid holdups in terms of mean absolute error, standard deviation, and correlation coefficient between experimental data and predictions. For the relatively high viscosity liquid experiment, it shows the best prediction performance.

The new pressure gradient correlation is applicable for inclined flow conditions. Based on the comparative analysis using the synthetic data, the new pressure gradient correlation presents the smallest mean absolute error amongst comparable models.