롱월 광산에 적용 가능한 리스크 분석 및 생산량 예측 모델 개발 : Development of Risk Analysis and Coal Production Forecasting Models Applicable to Longwall Mines

Abstract

롱월 광산은 지하 공간에서 작업이 이루어진다는 점과 대규모 자동화 기계장비를 사용한다는 점에서 채탄 작업을 진행하는 동안 수많은 리스크에 노출되게 된다.

이러한 롱월 광산에서의 리스크 분석은 일반적으로 정성적 리스크 분석이 주를 이루고 있으며, 최근 다양한 분석 방법들의 개발⋅보급으로 리스크 발생 가능성이나 피해정도를 수치적으로 제시하는 정량적 리스크 분석에 대한 연구가 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 하지만, 대부분 특정 사건에 대한 리스크 분석에 국한되어 있으며, 프로젝트 전반에 대한 포괄적이고 정량적인 리스크 분석에 대한 연구는 아직까지 미흡한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위하여 우선, 롱월 광산에서 발생 가능한 리스크를 천반 붕락, 반팽, 롱월 막장 붕괴, 채탄 장비의 폐색 또는 고장, 운반 장비의 폐색 또는 고장, 롱월 패널 재배치 작업 지연, 지반 침하, 자연발화 등 총 8가지로 분류하고, 리스크는 위험요소가 발생할 확률과 그로 인한 피해정도(영향)의 곱이라는 리스크 정의를 바탕으로 결함수분석을 통해 리스크의 발생 확률을 분석하고, 계층분석적 의사결정방법을 통해 리스크의 영향도를 분석한 뒤, 이를 종합적으로 고려하여 리스크 레벨을 평가할 수 있는 정량적 리스크 분석 모델을 개발하였다.

개발된 리스크 분석 모델은 호주의 스프링베일 광산과 앙구스플레이스 광산에 적용하여 모델의 적합성을 검증하였다. 검증은 리스크 분석 모델에 의해 산정된 리스크 레벨과 상기 두개 광산에서 최근 5년간 발생한 리스크들로 인한 다운타임과의 상관관계 분석을 통해 이루어졌다. 그 결과 스프링베일 광산과 앙구스플레이스 광산의 리스크 레벨과 다운타임 사이의 결정계수와 평균 제곱근 오차가 각각 0.955, 2.664와 0.965, 1.795로 나타나 리스크 분석 모델의 적합성이 매우 우수한 것으로 확인되었다.

또한, 일반적으로 롱월 광산에서 생산계획을 수립할 때 패널별 생산량은 패널의 길이, 폭, 높이를 고려하여 산정하게 되는데, 실제 생산을 하다 보면 지질 조건의 변화로 인해 예상했던 생산량과 실제 생산량에 차이가 발생하게 된다. 하지만, 생산계획 수립 시 이러한 생산량의 차이를 반영할 수 있는 정량적인 기준이 없어 설계 당시 공학자의 주관적 판단에 의해 생산 가능 물량을 산정하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 문제점을 보완하기 위해 암반공학 시스템과 다중 선형 회귀분석을 이용하여 지질 조건을 고려한 패널별 생산량 예측 모델을 개발하였다. 암반공학 시스템을 이용한 예측 모델에는 탄층 두께변화, 탄층 두께, 탄층 경사, 천반상태, 바닥상태, 탄층 깊이 등 6개의 매개변수를 활용하였으며, 다중선형 회귀분석을 이용한 예측 모델에는 피어슨 상관계수와 다중 공선성 분석을 통해 상관성 낮은 탄층 두께와 높은 분산팽창지수를 보이는 탄층 두께변화를 제외한 4개의 매개변수를 활용하여 예측 모델을 개발하였다.

예측 모델의 개발 및 검증에는 호주의 스프링베일 광산과 앙구스플레이스 광산에서 확보한 31개의 패널 자료를 활용하였으며, 24개의 패널 자료를 활용하여 예측 모델을 개발하고, 예측 모델에 사용되지 않은 7개의 패널 자료를 활용하여 예측 모델을 검증하였다. 그 결과 암반공학 시스템을 이용한 예측 모델은 결정계수 0.777, 평균 제곱근 오차 0.905의 결과를 얻었으며, 다중 선형 회귀분석을 이용한 예측 모델은 결정계수 0.759, 평균 제곱근 오차 1.149의 결과를 얻어 지질조건을 고려한 예측 모델을 통해서 실제 생산량에 가까운 생산량을 예측할 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

Longwall mines have been exposed many risks due to working in the underground and using the large-scale automation machinery equipments.

Generally, risk analysis in longwall mines is mainly performed by qualitative risk analysis and recently, as various analytical methods have been developed and introduced, researches on quantitative risk analysis, which present numerically likelihood of occurrence or consequence, is increasing.

However, most of them are limited for specific events and research on comprehensive and quantitative risk analysis for the overall project is insufficient.

In this study, to overcome this limitation, firstly, the risks that can occur in longwall mines are classified into 8 items roof fall, floor heave, collapse of longwall face, jammed or broken of coal extraction equipments, jammed or broken of coal transportation equipments, delay of longwall relocation, subsidence and spontaneous combustion. And then a quantitative risk analysis model has been developed using fault tree analysis (FTA) and analytic hierarchy process (AHP) based on the definition of Risk= likelihood×consequence. In this model, FTA is used to calculate the risk probability and AHP is used to evaluate the risk impact.

The developed risk analysis model is validated by applying it to Springvale and Angus Place coal mines in Australia. The validations are done by correlation analysis between the risk levels calculated by the risk analysis model and the downtime occurrences caused by the risks in the two coal mines over the past 5 years.

In conclusion, the coefficient of determination (R2) and root mean square error (RMSE) of Springvale (R2=0.955, RMSE=2.664) and Angus Place (R2=0.965, RMSE=1.795) coal mines have been obtained. These indicate that the risk levels evaluated by risk analysis model closely coincide with the downtime occurrences.

Also, generally, when planning the production in the longwall mine, the production of panel is calculated considering the length, width and height of panel. But there is a difference between the expected and the actual production due to the geological conditions. However there is no quantitative criterion that can reflect the difference in production when making the production plan, and therefore it is calculated by the subjective judgement of the engineers.

In this study, in order to minimize the errors caused by personal judgement, the production forecasting models considering geological conditions have been developed using rock engineering systems (RES) and multiple linear regression analysis.

The RES based model uses 6 parameters (variation in seam thickness, seam thickness, dip of seam, roof quality, floor quality and depth of seam). And in the multiple linear regression based model, 4 parameters except variation in seam thickness (high variation index factor) and seam thickness (low correlation) are used through Pearson correlation coefficient and multi-collinearity analysis.

For the development and validation of the production forecasting models, 31 panel data sets are used from the Springvale and Angus Place coal mine. The production forecasting models are developed using 24 panel data sets and validated the suitability of the forecasting models by using 7 panel data sets not used in the forecasting models.

In conclusion, the coefficient of determination (R2) and root mean square error (RMSE) for the RES based model (R2=0.777, RMSE=0.905) and the multiple linear regression based model (R2=0.759, RMSE=1.149) have been obtained. These indicate that the production can be forecasted close to actual production through the forecasting models considering geological conditions.