Study on the Synergistic Effect of Magnetic Nanoparticle and Magnetic Field on Cell behavior : 자성나노입자와 자기장이 세포에 미치는 상승효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

전기장과 자기장의 생체의학적 응용을 위한 연구는 수 십 년간 계속되어왔다. 전기장은 물리치료, 재활, 암 치료 등에 이용되어왔고, 전기자극치료기가 시중에서도 판매되고 있다. 자기장을 이용하여 만성통증, 상처치유, 관절염 등의 치료를 하기 위한 연구도 계속되고 있으며, 자기장은 현재 영상의학에서 많이 사용되는 자기 공명 영상법에 이용되고 있다.

자성나노입자의 합성과 그 응용에 대한 연구 또한 전세계적으로 관심이 높고 활발히 진행되고 있는 추세이다. 이는 자성나노입자가 가지는 자기적 성질로 인해 외부자기장을 이용하여 제어가 가능하다는 장점으로부터 비롯된다. 전자기장과 자성나노입자를 여러 치료법에 응용하기 위한 연구들이 많이 진행되고 있고, 정자기장 또한 세포 분리와 표적화에 이용되고 있다. 따라서 자기장과 자성나노입자의 안전한 이용을 위하여 그것이 미칠 수 있는 생물학적 영향에 대한 주의 깊은 검토가 요구된다. 그러나 자기장과 자성나노입자의 복합적인 생물학적 효과에 대한 연구는 미미한 편이다.

이에 본 연구에서는, 박테리아 자성나노입자와 정자기장을 이용하여 자성나노입자와 자기장이 세포에 미치는 상승효과에 대해 알아보았다. 박테리아 자성나노입자는 주자성 박테리아에 의해 자연적으로 합성되는 자성나노입자를 일컫는다. 이 입자는 생체적합성을 가진 지질막에 쌓여진 상태로 합성이 되고 이러한 성질은 세포 내부로 입자가 전달되는 데에 도움이 된다.

세포막을 구성하고 있는 지질 분자들의 반자기적 이방성은 중간 강도의 정자기장이 인가된 환경에서 세포의 형상을 변화시키는 주된 요인이다. 더불어 페리 자성체인 박테리아 자성나노입자는 입자 주변부의 자기장을 강화시키는 역할을 한다. 자성나노입자가 내재된 세포가 자기장에 노출되었을 때, 이러한 두 특성이 복합적으로 세포에 작용함으로써 세포성장 촉진과 세포자멸사 감소의 현상이 나타난다. 세포 형상 변화를 초래한 세포막의 형상적 변화는 세포막에 박혀있는 막관통단백질의 형상적, 기능적 변화로 이어지고 세포의 유전자 조절을 일으켜 궁극적으로는 세포성장, 세포자멸사, 세포분화에 영향을 미치게 된다. 이러한 유전자 조절이 G단백질공역수용체를 매개로 한 신호전달의 조정으로 인해 발생됨을 마이크로어레이 분석 기법을 통하여 밝혔다.

체내에서 결손조직으로의 정확한 세포 이동과 가능한 많은 수의 세포를 이식하는 것은 세포를 기반으로 하는 치료요법의 성공을 결정하는 매우 중요한 요소이다. 자성나노입자와 자기장의 상승효과로 인한 세포성장 촉진은 자성나노입자를 내재한 세포의 자기장에 의한 제어성과 함께 세포치료요법에 효율적으로 이용될 수 있고, 결손조직의 신속한 재생을 유도할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 자성나노입자와 자기장의 상승효과를 이용한 하나의 응용 분야로써, 척수 손상으로 인해 손상된 신경세포 치료에 이용될 수 있는 체외 모델 시스템을 제시하였다. 이 모델 시스템에서는 박테리아 자성나노입자를 내재한 신경구세포가 유체흐름 속에서도 자기장에 의해 특정목표 지점으로의 위치 제어가 가능함을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 박테리아 자성나노입자가 유체내에서의 줄기세포 위치 제어에 적합함을 보여주며, 이는 체내 순환을 통한 줄기세포의 이동 및 이식을 이용한 조직 재생 치료에 적용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 박테리아 자성나노입자와 자기장의 상승효과로 인한 세포성장 조절은 표적세포치료요법에 새로운 접근법으로 제시될 수 있다.

Biomedical use of electric and magnetic fields have been studied extensively for decades. The electric field has been used in physical therapy, rehabilitation and cancer treatment, then commercial devices for electrical stimulation are being sold in the market. Static magnetic field (SMF) also has been investigated for treating medical problems such as chronic pain, wound healing, and arthritis, and is being used in MRI diagnosis.

Magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs) are widely used in biomedical applications such as imaging and targeting tool with advantage of their magnetic nature which allows for more efficient bioapplications by applying external magnetic fields. Electromagnetic fields assisted MNPs have been studied for many therapeutic applications with varied frequency and amplitude and SMF has been employed for separation and targeting of cells. However the biological effects of magnetic fields combined with MNPs have not yet been much investigated. Therefore careful examination of the biological effect of magnetic particle and fields is required for safe use of them.

In this study, the synergistic effect of the communications between internalized bacterial magnetic nanoparticles (BMPs) and an external SMF on a standard human cell line was demonstrated. The BMPs are naturally synthesized magnetic nanoparticles by magnetotactic bacteria with enclosing inherent biocompatible lipid membrane, which are well taken up by cells. In addition, their ferrimagnetic property is suitable to study effect of MNPs on cells.

Diamagnetic anisotropy of lipid molecules comprising cell membrane was the primary factor leading to the alteration of cell structure under moderate strength of SMF. Additionally, ferrimagnetic characteristic of the BMPs gave rise to enhancement of magnetic flux density around them internalized in cell. This combination of the BMPs and SMF resulted in the improved cell growth and reduced apoptotic efficiency of human tumor cells induced by anticancer drugs.

The alteration of cell membrane initiated modulation of embedded transmembrane proteins in structure and function which influence gene regulation and finally cell growth, apoptosis and differentiation. Microarray analysis suggested that these phenomena are caused by the alterations of GPCRs-mediated signal transduction originated in the interaction of internalized BMPs and the external SMF.

Specific targeting of cells to sites of tissue damage and delivery of high numbers of transplanted cells to lesion tissue in vivo are critical parameters for the success of cell-based therapies. The synergistic effects of the BMPs and SMF, enhancement of cell growth and differentiation could be employed for expeditious cell therapy with manipulation of the cells by virtue of magnetic controllability of the internalized BMPs. Rapid replacement of the damaged tissue would be achieved with the advantage of synergistic effects.

This work suggests a promising in vitro model system for studying the homing of transplanted cells, which may eventually be applicable for targeted regeneration of damaged neurons in spinal cord injury. In this model system, neurospheres derived from human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells labeled with bacterial magnetic nanoparticles are guided by magnetic field and successfully accumulated near the focus site of the magnetic field. These results demonstrated the effectiveness of using an in vitro model for testing bacterial magnetic nanoparticles to develop successful stem cell targeting strategies during fluid flow, which may ultimately be translated to in vivo targeted delivery of cells through the circulation in various tissue-repair models.