Three-dimensional multi-scale model for lithium ion battery including capacity fade mechanisms : 열화현상을 고려한 3차원 다중스케일 리튬이온 배터리 모델링

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 기계항공공학부, 2014. 8. 차석원.

Abstract the thickness is ~1/20 times of width. The P2D model and SP model including capacity fade mechanisms are chosen as the electrochemical model on the electrode scale. The continuous potentials for negative and positive current collectors are assumed respectively and temperatures for bulk control volumes are obtained by calculating heat generation in the electrode scale models. The greater active material loss is expected near negative and positive taps than that of other places since the larger current densities and resultant heat generations are computed, the reasonable result.

FORTRAN code was developed using Finite Volume Method. Tridiagonal system matrix was built to solve the differential equations which govern spatial distributions of independent variables, enabling effective Thomas algorithm. Crank-Nicolson method was used for time integration of concentration in electrolyte and active materials for electrode domains and temperatures for cell domains, which is second-order accurate.

리튬이온 배터리 열화 메커니즘을 포함한 3차원 다중스케일 모델을 개발하였다. 단일입자모델(Single particle model)을 이용한 민감도분석으로 열화인자를 도출하고 이 열화인자에 해당하는 현상 즉, 리륨이온의 삽입/탈리 시 활물질의 팽창/수축에 따른 균열과 전기화학적 부반응에 의한 열화현상을 수학적으로 모델링하여 시험결과와 부합하는 결과를 얻었다. 입자-전극-셀 스케일이 중첩된 3차원 다중스케일 모델에 상기 열화모델을 적용하여 Pouch 타입 셀을 계산하고 결과를 분석하였다. 온도에 따른 반응상수, 이온 전도도 등의 변화를 고려하여 배터리 성능 및 열화 정도에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

단일입자모델을 이용하여 민감도 분석을 수행하고 용량열화와 관련 있는 물리변수를 추출하였는데 방전시험데이터와 시뮬레이션 결과를 비교하여 활물질 손실이 용량열화를 유발하는 가장 중요한 변수라는 결론을 얻었다. 용량열화로 3가지 메커니즘에 주목하였다. 첫째는 충방전에 따른 피로균열로 활물질이 고립되면서 리튬 삽입/탈리 반응에 관여하는 활물질량이 감소하는 메커니즘, 두번째는 전해질내부의 이물질이 비가역적 부반응을 일으켜 활물질의 분자구조가 변경되는 것이고 마지막으로 전해질의 용매속에 존재하는 CO2, O2, N2와 같은 이물질이 반응하여 음극의 표면에 SEI를 생성시키는 현상이 있다.

활물질 내 균열을 모델링하기 위해서 재료분야의 균열성장이론을 도입하여 균열 길이를 계산하였는데 이때, 응력강도지수(stress intensity factor)는 초기에 일정한 값을 갖되 피로균열횟수가 증가하면서 점차 영으로 접근하는 단순 곡선을 가정하였으며 아레니우스 근사화로 온도 효과를 고려하였다. 비가역적 환원반응을 가정하여 전기화학반응 속도와 확산 속도를 고려한 모델을 만들었는데, 충방전과는 상관성이 낮으므로 방치로 인한 열화에 해당한다. SEI 필름막 생성메커니즘은 기존의 P. Rammadass et al.이 소개한 First principles capacity fade model를 그대로 사용하였는데, 전압강화와 저항의 증가를 계산한다. 열화모델을 이용한 계산과 실험결과를 비교한 결과 잘 일치하여 본 연구의 열화모델이 유효함을 입증하였다.

3차원 다중스케일 모델을 이용하여 파우치 타입의 셀에 대해 계산을 수행하였다. 모델은 서로 다른 스케일의 길이를 다루기 때문에 독립적으로 계산을 진행하고 계산과정에서 상태변수를 주고받는다. 두께방향의 길이가 다른 길이의 ~1/20배로 상대적으로 작은 형상을 갖는 셀에 대해 계산을 수행하므로 SHELL과 같이 두께 방향의 변화를 무시한 근사화를 시도하였다. 전극도메인은 P2D 모델과 SP모델을 각각 적용하여 계산하였고 음극과 양극 집전체에는 온도와 포텐셜을 각각 연속 함수로 가정하여 유한체적에 대해 계산한 결과 전류가 집중되는 탭 부위에 온도가 상승하고 또한, 부분적으로 열화가 집중되는 결과를 얻었다.

FORTRAN으로 프로그래밍을 하였으며 유한체적법(Control Volume Methode)을 사용하였다. 미분방정식을 풀기 위해 Tridiagonal System Matrix 를 만들고 Thomas algorithm을 적용하였다. 시간에 대해 2차 정확도를 갖는 Crank-Nicolson method로 전해질과 활물질 내의 리튬이온 농도, 셀 스케일에서 온도를 계산하였다.

Three-dimensional multi-scale model including capacity fade mechanisms for Lithium ion battery is developed. Key parameters for capacity fade are determined with the sensitivity analysis using Single Particle model, and the capacity fade model is implemented for the parameters. Crack formation and material changes due to side reactions are modeled and the calculated results are compared with those of experiments, showing good agreements. The developed capacity fade model is used for three-dimensional multi-scale calculations to simulate the discharge process of a pouch type cell. The detailed characteristics through the entire cell can be obtained from the computed results.

Sensitivity analysis using single particle model is performed to identify key parameters in terms of capacity fade phenomena. The capacity degradation after repeated charge-discharge cycling test is attributed to active material loss, the fact deduced from the comparison of the calculated discharge profiles and those of experiment. There are three plausible mechanisms leading to the capacity degradations. First, clearance and crack inside the active materials in the positive electrodes are developed by fatigue stress due to the specific volume change. The intercalation/de-intercalation of Lithium ion brings about the morphological change in active materials preceding swelling and shrinkage. Resultantly, the repeated volumetric changes produce stresses followed by cracks. Second, unfavorable electrochemical reactions replace the active materials with inert ones. The impurity of electrolyte and acid can diffuse into the active materials, reacting with them and ending up with active material losses. Third, possible contaminants such as CO2, O2 and N2 reduce the solvent in the electrolyte forming deposits called Solid Electrolyte Interphase(SEI).

Three mechanisms are considered for modeling capacity losses. The characteristic crack length is calculated by assuming analogy between fatigue cracks in active materials for electrodes and those in metals. The original equation for propagation of fatigue cracks widely accepted in fracture mechanics is used with a simple assumption that the stress intensity factor approaches from an initial positive definite value to zero as the number of fatigue cycles increases. Based on the assumptions, is established a simple curve, the shape of which changes according to current density and temperature. Arrhenius approximation is used for temperature effects.

The formation of inert materials due to unfavorable reactions is computed by assuming a simplest irreversible cathodic reaction. Rate of diffusion and rate of reactions are considered in determining the resultant rate of inactive material formation. Since the reaction is devised by assuming weak dependency on the charge-discharge processes, it simulates the capacity fade during long time storage.

First principles capacity fade model developed by P. Ramadass[6], a commonly used model is employed to simulate the SEI formation. In the model, Butler-Volmer kinetics for the solvent reduction reaction is used to obtain the resistance of SEI layer. The capacity fade is caused by voltage drop by an amount of resistance increases multiplied by current.

The comparison of voltage profiles between calculated results and those of experiments is provided for verifications of the models and their assumptions. The capacity degradation curves vs. number of cycles are also suggested.

Three-dimensional multi-scale model is used to calculate the currents and voltages of a pouch cell. The model deals with domains with different length scales and manages them independently. The cell is approximated to a shell, a plate without thickness since the variation in the direction of thickness is ignorable, considering the length scale difference