스캐닝 동기화 시스템과 동기화 시점 변화 알고리즘을 이용한 스트로보스코픽 간섭계의 측정 정밀도 향상 : Improvement of Measurement Accuracy for Stroboscopic Interferometry using Scanning Synchronization System and Synchronizing Time Shifting Algorithm

Abstract

In this thesis, the research about stroboscopic interferometry for dynamic measurement is conducted. Dynamic measurement is performed by using the developed stroboscopic interferometry with a novel synchronizing method and new algorithms.

A scanning synchronization system is proposed to eliminate errors during the synchronization process and to solve conventional synchronizing method issues. It is a combination of controllers and switching IC, which are instrumental for phase-shifting and image grabbing.

Synchronizing time shifting (STS) has been proposed as a phase analyzing algorithm concept to overcome issues with conventional algorithms. Additionally, a combined algorithm has also been proposed that characterizes a combination of synchronizing time and phase shifting (STPS).

Using the developed stroboscopic interferometry with the proposed synchronizing system and algorithms, moving or changing specimen that has dynamic properties can be measured successfully. The proposed system reduces repeatability to 3~5% of the conventional system, but the dynamic measurement accuracy is nearly equal to static measurements. The measured height difference between dynamic and static measurements is 2~5nm.

본 논문에서는 동적 측정을 위한 스트로보스코픽 간섭계에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 동적 특성을 갖는 측정대상물을 정밀하게 측정하기 위해 간섭계의 스캐닝을 동기화 방법과 새로운 알고리즘을 적용한 스트로보스코픽 간섭계를 개발하였다.

기존의 스트로보스코픽 간섭계에서 사용한 측정 광원 동기화 방법과는 다른 스캐닝 동기화 시스템(Scanning Synchronization System)을 제안하였다. 제안한 시스템의 구현을 위해, 측정 대상물과 동기화 편차가 없는 동일한 주파수로 이미지를 획득하며 위상 천이를 수행하는 이송 장치의 구동을 통합하여 이미지 획득 시점에 맞게 동기화할 수 있는 제어기를 개발하였다.

노출 시간 동안의 진동을 고려한 Integral Bucket 알고리즘의 간섭신호 모델링식을 기반으로 하여, 새로운 기준 위상 해석 알고리즘으로 동기화 시점 변화(Synchronizing Time Shifting) 알고리즘을 제안하였고 측정 대상물의 구동 조건으로부터 연산된 값을 이미지 연산에 적용해야 하는 문제를 해결하는 복합 알고리즘으로 동기화 시점 및 위상 변화(Synchronizing Time & Phase Shifting) 알고리즘을 추가적으로 제안하였다.

제안된 스캐닝 동기화 시스템과 알고리즘을 적용하여 개발한 스트로보스코픽 간섭계를 이용하여, 기존의 동적 측정 시스템의 문제점들을 해결하고 실제 측정에 적용함에 있어서의 한계를 극복하였다. 기존의 간섭계 측정 방법을 이용하여 측정했을 경우와 비교하여 3~6% 수준까지 반복측정 정밀도가 향상되고, 측정된 높이 값도 정적 측정과 비교하여 2~5nm 정도로 정밀한 동적 측정 성능을 가짐을 확인하였다.