Investigation of Real-time Single-cell MAPK Kinetics Using Integrated Platform with FRET Biosensor and Microfluidics : 생분자 활성의 개별세포 수준 및 실시간 분석을 위한 바이오센서와 미세유체소자 통합 시스템 생물학적 분석법 개발

Abstract

시스템 생물학은 기존의 환원주의적 관점에서 벗어나, 분자의 농도, 활성 등이 시간이 지남에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지에 중점을 두어 연구하는 생물학적 방법론이다. 이러한 시스템수준의 분자 신호전달경로 체계 분석은 세포의 반응을 더욱 정확하게 분석하여, 비정상적인 네트워크 활성을 차단하는 치료 기회를 제공할 수 있다. 그러나, 기존의 결정론적 시스템설명은 전통적으로 기술적 한계에 의해 무시되어온 비유전적 표현형의 이질성을 설명 할 수 없다. 또한, 세포배양접시 기반 실험은, 동적 미세환경을 제공할 수 없어, 세포반응의 정밀한 경로응답을 수집하기에 제한된다.

본 연구는 이러한 시스템 생물학의 문제를 극복하기 위하여 바이오 센서 와 미세 유체의 통합 플랫폼을 제안한다. 유전적으로 인코딩한 형광 공명 에너지 전달 (FRET) 기반의 바이오 센서를 이용하여 개별 세포수준에서 ERK 반응을 실시간 관측함과 동시에 컴퓨터 제어 압력 펌프로 구동하는 미세유체소자로 세포 외부환경을 능동적으로 제어할 수 있다.

본 연구에서 제시하는 방법을 이용하여 역동적인 성장 인자 자극에 대한 ERK 반응을 조사하였다. 각각의 단일세포 반응이 단위 펄스 자극에 의해 동기화됨을 발견하였으며, 이에 기초하여 개별세포 단위에 동질화된 시스템의 결정론적 모델을 얻을 수 있다. 이 모델에 따르면, 외부 자극물질에 관계없이 세포 운명 결정인자로 알려진 ERK 반응의 시간적 활성을 조절할 수 있다. 이에 대하여 분화유도물질이 아닌 성장인자를 조절하여 세포분화를 유도할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 세포 신호전달의 "실시간 제어"에 대한 가능성을 검증하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 항암 또는 줄기 세포 치료 등에 새로운 방식을 제시하고자 한다.

Systems biology have been focused on describing how the concentration, activity, modification state or localization of molecule changes over time. The system-level understanding of the molecular signaling pathway would predict the cellular response precisely, and be expected to create therapeutic opportunities to intercept aberrant network activation. However, previous deterministic perspective of systems biology could not explain the non-genetic phenotypic heterogeneity, which have traditionally ignored by the technical limitations. Also, petri-dish based experiment is limited to give the dynamic micro-environment which have advantages to capture the detailed pathway response with quantitative data.

In this thesis, the integrated platform of biosensor and microfluidics was proposed to overcome those problems in systems biology. Genetically encoded fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET)-based biosensor enables to track numbers of ERK kinetics in single cellular manner, while microfluidic device manipulates the temporal extracellular stimulation regime with computer-controlled pressure pump.

With this integrated method, ERK kinetics to the various temporal growth factor stimulation was investigated. By synchronizing the response by unit pulsatile stimulation, we could obtain the deterministic model of ERK pathway, representative to each single cell. Based on this model, ERK kinetics, which is related to the cell fate decision, could be controlled in regardless of the type of growth factor. Therefore, we could induce differentiation with non-differentiating factor, by manipulating the temporal niche. This result gave a novel insight to real-time control of the cellular behavior, leading a new promising perspective to medical treatment, such as anti-cancer or stem cell therapy.