Dynamics of thin liquid films under gradient of interfacial energy : 계면 에너지 구배로 발생하는 얇은 액막 역학에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고체 표면 위에서 계면 에너지 구배로 발생하는 얇은 액막의 거동에 대한 유체역학적 해석 연구를 수행하였다. 이러한 계면 에너지 구배는 고체 표면의 적심성을 패터닝하거나 액체 표면의 마랑고니 스트레스를 유발하여 얻을 수 있는데, 본 연구에서는 이를 통해 고체 표면 위에 놓여진 액막의 형상을 제어할 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 액막 파열, 퍼짐, 후퇴에 대한 새로운 액막 유동 양상을 발견할 수 있었고 이를 실험과 이론을 접목하여 해석하는 연구를 수행하였다.

먼저, 한 고체 표면에 이종의(친수, 소수) 적심성이 특정 형상으로 패터닝 된 표면에 대한 액막 거동 연구를 수행하였다. 친수성이 개곡선 형태로 패터닝 된 표면에 액적 충돌 시, 액체는 친수, 소수성 영역의 고체-액체 계면 에너지 높은 차이로 인해 고체-액체 계면 에너지가 낮은 친수성 영역에만 선택적으로 도포되는 데 반해, 친수성이 폐곡선 형태로 패터닝 된 표면에서는 액체의 접촉선이 친수한 폐곡선 영역에 고정되어 폐곡선 안 쪽 소수성 영역까지 액체가 덮여 얇은 액막이 형성됨을 발견하였다. 본 연구에서는 소수성 고체 표면과 액체 계면에서 발생하는 강한 반발력을 이용하여 소수성 영역 위 액막의 자발적인 파열을 유도하였고, 이를 통해 친수성 영역에만 액막을 선택적으로 도포하는 메커니즘을 개발하였다. 관찰된 결과를 바탕으로 기존에 보고되지 않은 액막의 형성, 파괴 및 후퇴 현상에 대한 검증된 이론 모델을 제공하였으며, 다양한 형태의 친수 폐곡선 형상에도 적용 가능함을 보였다.

다음으로, 적심성 패턴 표면에 대해 액체의 공급 방법을 변경하여 액막의 형상을 제어하는 연구를 수행하였고, 액체를 친수 영역에 살짝 닿게 해주어도 액막이 친수성 영역을 따라 전진하여 전체 친수성 곡선에 액막이 패터닝 됨을 알 수 있었다. 하지만, 친수 곡선의 폭이 작아질 경우, 액막의 퍼짐 속도가 지연되는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이에 대한 원천 연구를 수행하고자 본 연구에서는 친수성이 직선으로 패터닝 된 고체 표면에 대한 액막 퍼짐 연구를 집중적으로 수행하였다. 친수 직선 폭이 작을 경우, 좁은 폭으로 발생하는 높은 저항력으로 인해 액막이 두껍게 코팅되지 않고 고체 표면의 나노사이즈의 요철을 따라 굉장히 얇은 액막이 코팅되는 반면 친수 직선 폭이 클 경우, 나노요철 높이의 수십 수백배 이상의 두꺼운 액막이 코팅되는 것을 발견하였다. 또한 두꺼운 액막 퍼짐은 얇은 액막 퍼짐과 다르게 퍼짐 거리와 시간 관계에 다양한 멱함수가 존재한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 얇은 액막 유동에서 일반적으로 고려하는 모세관 힘, 점성력 외에 관성력을 고려하여 친수 직선 폭에 따라 액막의 퍼짐 양상 및 속도에 대한 스케일링 모델을 제시하였고, 이를 실험적으로 검증하였다.

마지막으로, 표면장력 구배 하에 거동하는 액막에 대한 유체역학적 해석 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 알코올의 증기를 이용하여 비접촉식으로 기체-액체 계면장력을 제어하는 방법을 발견하였고, 이를 통해 적심성이 균일한 표면 위에 놓여진 액막에 원격으로 홀을 패터닝하는 메커니즘을 개발하였다. 홀 생성은 액막 후퇴 현상에 따른 산물로, 얇은 액막 영역에서는 후퇴하는 액막 두께에 따라 두 가지 다른 후퇴 양상을 관측하였다. 여기서는 얇은 액막 중 상대적으로 두께가 두꺼운 액막이 먼저 후퇴하고, 고체 표면 위에 남겨진 나노스케일의 두께가 얇은 액막이 연달아 후퇴하는 현상을 관측하였다. 두꺼운 액막 영역에서는 단일한 액막이 후퇴하는 현상을 보였지만, 얇은 액막과는 다르게 홀의 크기가 계속 커지지 않고 어느 한계까지만 성장하는 현상을 관측하였다. 액막에 비접촉식으로 홀을 패터닝하는 것은 기존에 보고되지 않은 현상으로, 본 연구에서는 얇은 액막과 두꺼운 액막에서 성장하는 홀의 사이즈 및 두꺼운 액막의 최대 크기에 대한 스케일링 모델을 제시하고 실험으로 검증하는 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구에서는 액체-고체, 액체-기체의 계면 에너지 구배 하에 거동하는 액막의 새로운 운동 양상을 발견 및 해석하였다. 이를 통해 고체 표면 위에 놓여진 액막의 형상을 원하는 대로 도포하거나 홀을 패터닝하고 크기 역시 제어할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 확장하여 나노입자 서스펜션, 실버 페이스트 등의 기능성 액체를 고체 표면 위에 직접 프린팅 또는 패터닝 할 수 있다면, 기존 잉크젯 기반 기술에 국한된 인쇄전자산업에 새로운 활력을 제공할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다. 또한, 본 연구에서 개발한 이론 모델은 체내에서 외부 오염입자를 막는 데 중요한 역할을 하는 눈물막과 점액막의 유지 및 거동해석에 적용될 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

In the present thesis, we conducted hydrodynamic analysis of thin liquid films in the presence of gradients of interfacial energy, which were achieved by patterning wettability of a film-deposited solid surface or generating Marangoni stress on the free surface of thin liquid film. The first two phenomena resulted from gradient of the solid-liquid interfacial energy and the last one was attributed to that of the liquid-gas interfacial energy. We visualized such novel interfacial dynamics with a high-speed camera and rationalized their salient features by combining experimental and scaling analysis.

We first considered thin film behaviors under gradient of the solid-liquid interfacial energy, where the extreme wetting properties were coupled in such a way that a superhydrophilic annulus (region of low solid-liquid interfacial energy) was patterned on a superhydrophobic background (region of high solid-liquid interfacial energy). Drop impact on such a wettability-patterned surface showed that the drop initially spread on the inner superhydrophobic region was arrested by the superhydrophilic annulus, leading to formation of thin liquid film, which we term a liquid lens. The liquid lens became destabilized because of the strong water repellence of the inner superhydrophobic region, exhibiting bursting of film on the superhydrophobic inner region. The bursting phenomena was initiated from nucleation of a tiny hole, whose size expanded with time. These bursting phenomena were so energetic that the film bounced off the inner superhydrophobic region by leaving liquid deposit on the pre-defined hydrophilic annulus, leading to the formation of a liquid ring. Here, we presented a theoretical consideration for predicting threshold volume of bursting and scaling laws for the bursting velocity, take-off angle of bouncing drop, and thickness of the liquid ring.

Next, we also investigated the effects of the solid-liquid interfacial energy gradient on the thin film, but we varied an injection method of the liquid. When we gently deposited liquid hanging from a capillary tube on the superhydrophilic line pattern, which was surrounded by superhydrophobic background, the liquid spread only along the superhydrophilic line, while superhydrophobic background maintained solid-gas contact mode. The spreading behaviors differed depending on the width of the superhydrophilic rails. For the narrow width of the hydrophilic rail, because of a high entrance resistance, which was inversely proportional to the width of the hydrophilic rail, a bulk liquid could not penetrate into the hydrophilic rail. Instead, the liquid started to wick into the nanostructures of the superhydrophilic substrate, thus leading to spreading of nanoscale film. For the wide width of the hydrophilic rail, the bulk liquid entirely infiltrated into the rail and spread along the hydrophilic region. A variety of power laws governing growth of the bulk front could be observed. The power laws differed depending on the width of the hydrophilic rail, supplying pressure, and spreading extents. Here, we analyzed critical conditions for bulk film penetration by comparing the resisting pressure exerted on entrance region and supplying pressure generated by liquid column in capillary tube and we also suggested several power laws based on the physical understanding in each spreading regime.

Next, we analyzed the motion of thin liquid film under gradient of the liquid-gas interfacial energy. Here, we found that Marangoni stress on the water film was remotely triggered by alcohol liquid. When we placed alcohol liquid hanging from the capillary tube over water film, alcohol vapor emitted from the tube end condensed on water interface and changed water-air interfacial energy. Thus, although the alcohol liquid did not contact with water, the gradients of alcohol vapor generated the gradients of water-air interfacial energy, thereby leading to dewetting phenomena. The dewetting tendencies differed depending on the thickness of the deposited water film. For a thin water film, the thickness of the dewetting film was separated into two different regimes: where the bulk part immediately receded owing to the gradients of the water-liquid interfacial energy due to the alcohol vapor, and the nanoscale fringe film was dewetted by spontaneous evaporation. For a thick liquid film, dewetting did not occur continuously but had a maximum dewetting distance where the gravitational force was balanced with the interfacial energies and capillary forces, both of which were induced by the gradients of the alcohol vapor. Here, we presented scaling laws for the dewetting velocity of thin water film and the degree of maximum radius of thick water film by analyzing dewetting motions of deposited water film.

This thesis provided three noble phenomena of thin film such as bursting, spreading, and dewetting, and their salient hydrodynamic features in the presence of interfacial energy gradient. Based on such phenomena, we demonstrated that liquid deposits could be manipulated to achieve certain morphologies. By using gradients of the solid-liquid interfacial energy, we showed that the shape of liquid could could be rapidly patterned on solid surface via bursting and spreading phenomena. The gradient of liquid-gas interfacial energy could puncture liquid film on solid surface and make a hole on it, whose size could be determined depending on the thickness of liquid film. Thus, This thesis will not only be helpful in understanding roles of interfacial energy gradient in thin liquid film, but also provide practical implications related to rapid liquid and hole patterning fields, which have potential applications in printed electronics.