Tension Control of a Bowden-Cable Actuation System with Embedded Bending Sensing : 임베디드 굽힘 센싱을 활용한 보던 케이블 구동 시스템의 장력 제어

Abstract

보던 케이블 구동방식의 주요한 문제 중 하나는 구동 경로 굽힘에 따라 변화하는 마찰에 의한 히스테리시스 현상이며, 이는 제어 성능을 감소시키고 적용 범위를 제한한다. 보던 케이블의 입력과 출력 장력 사이의 관계는 케이블의 굽힘 각도에 따라 변화하며 이는 지수 함수를 따른다. 본 연구에서는 임베딩 된 보조 와이어인 센싱 와이어를 사용하여 보던 케이블의 마찰로 인한 히스테리시스 변화를 보상하여 출력 장력을 제어할 수 있는 새로운 구동 방식을 제안한다. 본 논문에서는 센싱 와이어의 변위 변화와 구동 와이어의 입력 장력을 통하여 케이블의 누적 굽힘 각도를 추정하는 센싱 방식을 제안한다. 보던 케이블의 굽힘 모양이 변화하여도 추정된 굽힘 각도와 케이블 마찰 모델을 이용하여 피드포워드 방식으로 히스테리시스를 보상함으로써 출력단의 장력 센싱 없이 케이블의 출력 장력을 제어할 수 있다. 제안된 시스템은 쉬스 안에 완전하게 임베딩 된 디자인을 갖기 때문에 추가적으로 외부 굽힘 센서나 출력 장력 센서를 사용할 필요가 없어 엔드 이펙터의 크기와 복잡도를 낮출 수 있다. 이를 이용하여 보던 케이블의 굽힘 각도가 0˚에서 400˚까지 변할 때 출력 장력의 제어 오차는 5.21 N에서 0.50 N까지 변화하는 결과를 얻었다. 제안된 구동 시스템은 유연한 착용형 로봇 손에 적용되었으며 팔 움직임에 따른 쉬스 모양 변화에도 불구하고 일정한 크기의 파지력을 낼 수 있었다.

A critical issue for Bowden-cable transmission is shape-dependent hysteresis that degrades control performance and limits the application. The relationship between input and output of the Bowden-cable varies with the changing bend angle of the cable. This dissertation proposes a novel method that can compensate the varying hysteresis of the Bowden-cable using an embedded auxiliary wire, called a sensing wire. The accumulated bend angle of the Bowden-cable can be estimated by measuring the displacement change of the sensing wire and the input tension of the actuation wire. The estimated bend angle of the sheath can be used to compensate the hysteresis of the Bowden-cable with a feedforward control scheme, even though it is subject to the varying shape of the Bowden-cable. The proposed system has a simple and fully embedded design inside the sheath and does not require any external shape sensor or output tension sensor, which keeps the size and complexity of the system low. The results show that the control error of output tension decreased from 5.21 N to 0.50 N when the bend angle of the Bowden-cable changes from 0˚ to 400˚. The proposed system was implemented on the soft wearable robotic hand, and the experimental result illustrates that the grasping force was maintained consistent during the operation although the posture of the arm and the shape of the sheath changes.