Development of Knock Prediction Model by Cool Flame Elimination Method Covering NTC Region: Modeling and Experimental Study : NTC 영역을 포함한 엔진 운전에서 냉염 배제법에 의한 노킹 예측모델 개발에 관한 모델링 및 실험적 연구

Abstract

Livengood-Wu 점화지연 적분 모델은 불꽃점화 엔진의 노킹 시점을 예측함에 있어서 매우 간결하면서도 상당히 높은 예측 정확성을 갖는 방법으로 지난 수십 년간 널리 사용되어왔다. 이 모델의 기저에는 임의의 열역학적 상태에 대하여 연료의 화학적 반응성은 그 때에 얻어지는 점화지연의 역수로써 대표할 수 있다는 생각이 내재되어 있다. 그러나 최근 들어 특정한 반응 경향을 나타내는 연료의 경우 Livengood-Wu 모델의 예측 정확성이 크게 떨어진다는 사실이 알려지고 있다. 이는 대부분 온도 범위에 따라 서로 다른 화학적 반응 경로를 갖는 연료가 2단점화 양상 및 그에 의한 negative temperature coefficient (NTC) 특성이 있는 경우임이 밝혀지고 있는데, 이 모델의 예측 정확성을 떨어뜨리는 주요한 원인 중 하나로서 냉염이 발생하는 1차점화 구간에서 냉염에 의한 발열 및 이에 따른 온도상승이 지목되었다. 따라서 이와 같은 냉염의 온도상승 효과를 가능한 한 억제한 상황에서 구해진 새로운 점화지연의 개념을 정립하고 이를 냉염 배제법이라 명명하였다.

본 학위논문에서는, 최근의 다운사이징 과급운전 경향을 반영한 불꽃점화 엔진 시뮬레이션을 활용하여 엔진 미연소 혼합기의 자발화에 의한 노킹 발생에 대해 분석하였다. 이 때 연료로 이소옥탄을 사용하였으며, 여기에서 이소옥탄은 가솔린 모사 연료의 주요한 구성성분 중 하나이며 동시에 엔진 운전조건과 깊이 관련된 열역학적 상태에서 NTC 특성이 잘 나타나는 연료이다. 그리고 냉염효과가 그대로 반영된 점화지연 값들을 사용한 경우와 냉염배제법에 의한 새로운 점화지연 값을 사용한 Livengood-Wu 적분 결과를 비교 제시하였다. 그 결과 냉염의 온도상승 효과를 배제한 경우에 노킹 시점 예측성능이 크게 개선되는 것을 확인하였으며 냉염 배제법의 타당성을 화학반응론적 분석기법을 사용하여 검증하였다. 그와 더불어, 냉염효과가 배제된 새로운 점화지연의 관계식을 구하는 방법론을 제시하고 계산적 방법과 실험적 검증을 동시에 진행하였다. 이 때 실험은 엔진 미연소 혼합기의 상태변화를 모사할 수 있는 급속압축장치 (rapid compression machine)를 사용하였다. 여기에서 구한 새로운 관계식을 기존에 널리 알려진 다른 관계식과 비교해 본 결과, 기존의 실험 조건이 현대적인 엔진의 다운사이징 및 과급운전 경향을 효과적으로 재현하기 어렵다는 점이 확인되었다. 따라서, 최신 엔진 운전조건을 반영할 뿐 아니라 연료의 화학적 반응성 특성도 함께 고려한 새로운 점화지연의 관계식을 사용하는 것이 보다 향상된 노킹 예측 성능을 나타낼 수 있다는 점에 주목할 필요가 있다.

Livengood-Wu integration model is acknowledged as a relatively simple but fairly accurate autoignition prediction method which has been widely recognized as a methodology predicting knock occurrence of a spark-ignition (SI) engine over years. Fundamental idea of the model is that the chemical reactivity of fuel under a certain thermodynamic state can be represented by a reciprocal of the acquired ignition delay. However, recent studies show that the predictability of the model seems to deteriorate if the tested fuel exhibits negative temperature coefficient (NTC) behavior, which is primarily caused by two-stage ignition characteristics of certain types of fuel with peculiar reaction chemistry. It is convincing that the cool flame exothermicity during the first ignition stage is a major cause that limits the prediction capability of the integration model, therefore a new ignition delay concept based on cool flame elimination is introduced in order to minimize the thermal effect of the cool flame.

In this dissertation study, knock occurrence of iso-octane fuel in a boosted SI engine simulation is investigated considering the downsizing trend of contemporary SI engines. Iso-octane is selected for its role as a major component of surrogate gasoline, i.e. primary reference fuel (PRF) as well as its NTC behavior relevant to the engine situation, in accordance with its autoignition characteristics by comparing the Livengood-Wu integration results while providing both the cool-flame affected and eliminated ignition delay data. Results show that the predictability of the model is fairly improved by minimizing thermal contribution of the cool flame phenomenon and its validity is also investigated by chemical kinetic analysis. Along with that, cool-flame eliminated ignition delay correlation is newly suggested and tested with both computational and experimental approach, the latter designed and conducted by rapid compression machine (RCM) test to reproduce the thermodynamic history of the engine unburned gas effectively. From experimental results, it is also found that traditional ignition delay correlation is inadequate to utilize for knock prediction in modern downsized and boosted SI engines, whose operating condition is now apart from traditional anti-knock grading methods, thus it is suggested that ignition delay correlation be evaluated considering relevant operating region of modern SI engines and fuel reactivity characteristics as well.