Developing Design Guidelines Framework for Sustainable High-Rise Apartment Buildings in Ho Chi Minh City : 호치민 시의 지속가능한 고층 아파트 설계지침의 기준체계에 관한 연구

Keywords sustainable housingsustainable designdesign guidelineshigh-rise apartment buildingHo Chi Minh CityVietnam

Abstract

지구온난화와 기후변화는 명백하게 인류의 생존을 위협하는 세계적 문제이다. 1987년, 환경과 개발에 대한 세계위원회(WCED : World Commission on Environment and Development)에서 환경 위험을 예견하는 지속가능한 개발이라는 새로운 용어가 등장했다. 상정된 모든 분야 중에서 건축 분야는 지구온난화의 주요한 요인인 온실가스 배출에서 가장 큰 부분을 차지한다. 하지만 건축분야는 지구온난화에 큰 영향을 주기에, 온실가스 배출을 현저히 감소할 수 있는 큰 잠재력을 갖고 있다.

현재 베트남은 산업화와 현대화가 진행되는 과정에서 환경, 사회, 그리고 경제 측면의 이슈에서 어려움을 겪고 있다. 베트남에서 인구가 가장 많고 경제의 중심지인 호치민 시는 저층의 타운하우스에서 고층의 아파트로 주거 환경을 개선하고 있다. 하지만 고층 아파트 개발이 증가하는 추세임에도 불구하고, 현재 호치민 시에는 지속가능한 고층 아파트에 대한 설계지침이 부족하다.

본 연구는 호치민 시에서 지속가능한 고층 아파트에 대한 설계지침을 만들기 위해 그 기반이 될 설계지침의 기준체계를 만드는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구조물의 본 논문에서 작성한 설계지침의 기준체계는 '구성방식format'과 '내용content', 두 가지를 포함한다. 이 기준체계의 구성방식은 34개의 고급 지침에 대한 조성 구조들의 조사를 통해 이루어졌다. 또한 다섯 개의 대표적인 설계지침들의 구성방식에 대한 깊이 있는 분석을 포함한다. 그리고 이 기준체계의 구성방식에 대한 연구는 세 단계를 거친다. 이 세 단계들은 베트남의 토착 주거(Vietnam vernacular houses)와 현대 주택, 그리고 전세계의 저명한 지침으로부터 얻은 전략을 통해 진행된다. 이 연구에서 사용한 주요방법은 사례연구와 비교분석이다.

첫 번째 단계에서는 베트남의 토착 주거에 내재하는 전략을 정의하기 위해서 열 개의 사례를 연구하고, 이를 통해 베트남의 토착 주거에 대해 포괄적으로 분석한다. 첫 번째 단계의 분석 결과는 여덟 범주의 전략 40개를 포함한다.

두 번째 단계에서는 첫 번째 단계에서 얻은 베트남 토착 주거에 내재하는 전략에 기초를 두고, 이를 더 확대시킨다. 이 단계는 호치민 시의 현대 주택이 갖고 있는 긍정적인 전략과 부정적인 문제들을 조직적으로 분석한다. 사례연구를 수행하기 위해 고층 아파트의 열가지 주요한 사례와 타운하우스의 다섯 가지 사례를 선별하였다. 최종적으로 이 단계에서는 아홉개의 범주 속에 72개의 전략을 도출해냈다.

세 번째 단계에서는 두 번째 단계에서 도출한 전략을 더욱 확장한다. 본 단계는 호치민 시에서 고층 아파트를 설계하기 위해 가장 최신의 전략을 보완하고 갱신하기 위해 일반적으로 사용되는 지속가능한 건물 설계지침과 평가방법을 분석한다. 이를 위해 일곱 가지의 대표적인 평가방법들을 참조하여 아홉 가지의 설계 지침들을 선정 및 분석하였다. 마지막으로 이 단계에서는 아홉 개의 범주에 104개의 전략을 만들어냈다.

결과적으로, 호치민 시에서 고층 아파트에 대한 설계지침에 응용할 수 있는 기준체계를 두 가지 요소, 구성방식 요소와 내용 요소로서 104개의 최종전략 제안을 통해 정립했다. 본 연구에서 정립한 기준체계는 호치민 시에서 지속가능한 고층 아파트에 관여하는 모든 설계지침에 대한 기반으로 기능하리라 기대한다.

Global warming and climate change have been a globally topical issues clearly threatening the survival of human race. The emerging term sustainable development was first proclaimed in the 1987 World Commission on Environment and Development for tackling the foreseen environmental risks. Of all sectors, the building sector is the largest contributor to greenhouse gas emissions, the principal factor in global warming. Despite the great impacts of building sector upon global warming, however, the building sector offers the highest potential for reducing significantly greenhouse gases emissions.

Vietnam today is struggling with environmental, social and economic issues inherent in the ongoing process of industrialization and modernization. Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnams most populous city and economic capital, has been in the progress of upgrading and transforming urban housing from low-rise townhouses to high-rise apartment buildings. Although developing high-rise apartment buildings has become an increasing tendency, guidelines for embarking designing sustainable high-rise apartment buildings are currently deficient.

This research aims at creating a design guidelines framework working as a foundation for drawing up design guidelines for sustainable high-rise apartment buildings in Ho Chi Minh City. A completed design guidelines framework includes two parts: format and content. The guidelines format framework is embarked upon an investigation of the compositional structures of 34 high-quality guidelines and in-depth analysis of format of five typical design guidelines. The research on guidelines content framework is carried out in three steps, including Step-1, Step-2, and Step-3, which proceeds collecting strategies from Vietnamese vernacular houses, contemporary houses and prominent worldwide guidelines. Case study and comparative analysis are the principal methods used in this research.

Step-1 comprehensively analyzes Vietnamese vernacular houses through ten case studies to define the inherent strategies in Vietnamese vernacular houses. The analysis conducted in Step-1 results in 40 strategies involved in eight categories.

Step-2 proceeds on the basis of the vernacular houses inherent strategies gained in the Step-1 for expanding further strategies by analyzing systematically positive strategies and negative issues of the contemporary houses in Ho Chi Minh City. Ten major cases of high-rise apartment buildings and five secondary cases of townhouses are selected for carrying out the case studies. This steps finally draws 72 strategies involved in nine categories.

Step-3 again expands further the strategies achieved in Step-2 by analyzing the prevalent sustainable building design guidelines and assessment methods to supplement and update the cutting-edge strategies for designing high-rise apartment buildings in Ho Chi Minh City. Nine design guidelines are selected for analysis together with the reference of seven typical assessment methods. This step finally reaches 104 strategies involved in nine categories.

As a result, the proposed framework applicable to design guidelines for high-rise apartment building in Ho Chi Minh City is established from the two elements, the provision of the format component and final 104 strategies as the content component. The framework created functions as the basis for any design guidelines involved in sustainable high-rise apartment buildings in Ho Chi Minh City.