Enhancement of Phytoremediation for Cd and As through Facilitating Bioavailability by Rhizobacterial Activity and Associated Ecotoxicological Consideration : 근권 미생물에 의한 카드뮴과 비소의 생물학적 이용성 향상을 통한 식물상 정화공법의 효율 증진 및 생태독성학적 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords plant growth promoting bacteria (PGPRs)phytoremediationcadmiumarsenicphosphate-solubilizing bacteriasiderophoresecological risk assessment식물생장촉진미생물식물상 정화공법카드뮴비소 인산염가용화미생물사이드로포어생태위해성평가

Abstract

최근 식물을 이용하여 토양 내 중금속을 제거하는 식물상 정화공법이 각광받으면서 근권 미생물 활성화에 의한 식물의 중금속 섭취 효율 향상에 대한 연구가 증가하고 있다. 특히, 중금속 섭취 효율 향상을 위해 식물 생장 촉진 미생물을 이용하여 토양으로부터 영양원소 섭취를 용이하도록 하여 식물 생장을 촉진시킬 뿐 아니라 중금속의 식물에의 이용성을 변화시켜 식물로의 중금속 섭취 효율을 증가시키고자 하는 연구가 활발하다. 본 연구에서는 식물 생장 촉진 미생물의 일종인 인산염 가용화 미생물과 사이드로포어 분비 미생물을 적용하여 카드뮴과 비소의 제거 효율 변화를 관찰하였다.

인산염 가용화 미생물로 사용한 Bacillus sp. 의 접종으로 인한 시간에 따른 식물 생장 촉진과 식물체 내 카드뮴 흡수 효율 향상 효과가 확인되었다. 식물체 (Brassica juncea, 갓)는 시간이 지남에 따라 생체량이 증가하였고, 8주 후에 미생물을 주입한 경우 295.6 mg, 주입하지 않은 경우에 65.8 mg으로 초기 생체량 (10.3 mg)에 비해 확연한 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 식물체 내 카드뮴 농도는 초기 0.86 mg/g of plant에서 6주부터 점차 증가하기 시작하여 (2.20 mg/g of plant) 8주 후 미생물을 주입한 경우와 그렇지 않은 경우 각각 2.96과 1.20 mg/g of plant의 카드뮴이 검출되어 카드뮴 흡수 향상 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 Tessier의 5단계 추출법을 사용하여 미생물 주입에 따른 카드뮴의 존재형태변화를 살펴본 결과 미생물 주입에 따라 상대적으로 생물학적 이용성이 높다고 사료되는 exchangeable phase 형태가 증가하였다. 이는 미생물이 유기산의 일종인 IAA (Indole-3-acetic acid)를 분비하여 토양 pH가 감소하였기 때문이라고 판단되며 실제로 토양 내 IAA농도의 증가와 이에 따른 pH의 감소를 확인하였다. 한편, 파이로시퀀싱을 이용하여 인산염 가용화 미생물 주입에 의한 미생물 군집 변화를 관찰한 결과 시간이 지남에 따라 Bacilli 강 (class)의 토양 내 우점율이 증가하였고 이는 주입된 미생물이 8주가 지난 후에 안정적으로 토양 내에 적응하였고, 토양에 인공적으로 주입한 미생물이 토착 미생물과 경쟁하여 생태적 지위를 가지고 본연의 역할을 수행하기까지 시간이 필요함을 의미한다.

식물 생장 촉진 미생물 중 하나인 사이드로포어 분비 미생물은 사이드로포어라는 철이온-특이결합화합물을 체외로 분비하여 철 결핍 환경에서 식물체로의 철 공급을 조절하여 식물생장을 촉진한다. 사이드로포어 분비 미생물로 Pseudomonas aeruginosa를 선정하여 사이드로포어만을 미생물이 제거된 상등액의 형태로 주입하였으며, 대표적인 비소 축적 식물인 큰 봉의 꼬리 (Pteris cretica)를 이용하여 실험을 수행하였다. 사이드로포어를 주입한 경우, 식재 후 5 주까지 지속적으로 생체량이 증가하여 최대 5.83 g의 생체량을 나타내어 초기 생체량 1.47 g에 비해 식물 생장이 촉진되었음을 알 수 있었다. 5 주 이후에는 생체량이 다소 감소하였지만 10 주 후에 4.90 g으로 나타나 대조군 (1.91 g)이나 EDTA 주입군 (1.70 g)에 비해 확연한 생체량 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, Wenzel의 5단계 추출법을 통한 존재형태 분석 결과, 대조군의 경우 토양 내 비소가 비특이적 결합, 특이적 결합, 비결정질 철산화물 결합 형태가 각각 2, 27, 47%의 비율로 존재하였다. 하지만 사이드로포어 주입으로 인해 대조군에 비해 비결정질 철산화물 결합 형태의 비율이 감소하고 (40%), 상대적으로 생물학적 이용성이 높다고 사료되는 비특이적 결합 형태의 비소의 비율이 증가하였다(14.7%). 반면, EDTA 주입군의 경우 사이드로포어 주입의 경우와 마찬가지로 비결정질 철산화물 결합 형태의 비소의 비율이 감소하였지만 (38%), 특이적 결합 형태의 비소의 비율이 증가하였다 (35.2%). 결정질 철산화물 결합과 잔류형태의 비소의 비율은 모든 실험에서 큰 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 이는 비결정질 철산화물과 결합한 비소가 사이드로포어와 EDTA에 의해 동일하게 용출되었지만, EDTA와 용출된 비소는 복합체 형성을 하지 못하여 용출된 비소의 재흡착이 이루어진 반면, 사이드로포어는 비소와의 복합체 형성을 통해 비특이적 결합형태의 비소로 존재하여 비소의 생물학적 이용성이 증가하였음을 의미한다. 실제로 식물체 내 비소 축적 농도를 확인한 결과, 사이드로포어 주입의 경우 식물체 내 비소 농도는 초기 0.008 mg/g of plant에서 지속적으로 증가하기 시작하여 10주 후 5.62 mg/g of plant의 비소가 축적되어, 대조군 (1.51 mg/g of plant)과 EDTA 주입군 (1.76 mg/g of plant)에 비해 식물체의 비소 축적능이 월등히 증가하였음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 주목할만한 점은 대조군과 EDTA 주입군의 경우 흡수된 비소가 대부분 뿌리 (39-70%)에 축적된 반면, 사이드로포어 주입군의 경우 시간이 지날수록 지상부 (줄기와 잎)로의 이동이 증가하여 10 주에는 식물체 내 흡수된 비소의 79%가 잎에 축적되었다. 이러한 식물체 내 흡수된 비소의 지상부로의 이동은 사이드로포어-비소 복합체 형성에 의한 것으로 사료된다. CAS liquid assay 결과, 7, 10 주에 사이드로포어 주입 식물체의 잎에서 대조군과 EDTA 주입군에 비해 상대적인 흡광도가 매우 강하게 나타나 사이드로포어의 존재를 확인하였다. 또한, 상대적인 흡광도의 세기와 식물체 내 축적된 비소의 농도가 유사한 경향으로 나타나 흡수된 비소가 사이드로포어-비소 복합체의 형태일 가능성을 확인하였다. 식물체 내 사이드로포어는 형광 현미경을 통해서도 뿌리와 잎에서 사이드로포어 특유의 형광이 관찰되었다. CAS liquid assay와 형광 현미경 관찰 결과를 통해 사이드로포어-비소 복합체 형성 및 흡수뿐 아니라 흡수된 사이드로포어-복합체의 식물체 내 이동을 간접적으로 확인할 수 있었다.

식물상 정화공법이 수행되는 동안 중금속이 축적된 식물을 섭취함으로써 주변 생태계에 서식하는 수용체에 미치는 잠재적인 위해도를 확인하기 위해 토양생태위해성평가를 수행하였다. 평가 지역은 비소 오염 지역으로 사이드로포어가 적용된 고사리를 이용한 식물상 정화공법이 수행됨을 가정하고, 사이드로포어 적용 전, 후로 구분하여 평가를 실시하였다. 평가 대상 종으로는 토양 무척추 동물로 지렁이, 조류는 도요새, 작은 포유류로는 목초지 들쥐, 초식성 동물로 고라니, 잡식성 동물로 멧돼지를 선정하였다. 본 연구 결과, 사이드로포어 적용여부에 관계없이 모든 경우에 작은 포유류는 생태 위해 가능성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 서식지 면적이 다른 포유류에 비해 작아 중금속이 함유된 고사리를 섭취할 확률이 높기 때문이다. 주로 식물을 소비하는 초식성 동물의 경우 사이드로포어를 적용했을 때 생태 위해성이 급격히 증가하였는데 이는 사이드로포어에 의한 식물 뿌리에서 지상부로의 비소 이동 영향 때문으로 판단된다. 따라서 토양 정화공법으로 식물상 정화공법을 선정할 경우 중금속 함유 식물체에 의한 생태 영향을 반드시 고려해야 한다. 생태독성학적 위해성이 발생할 개연성이 있을 경우 생태계 수용체들의 중금속 함유 식물체로의 접근 제한을 위한 물리적인 조치가 정화설계 단계에서 반영되어야 한다. 본 토양생태위해성평가는 평가종에 대한 생태학적 자료의 부족에 기인한 많은 불확실성을 포함하고 있다. 따라서 보다 정확하고, 안전한 생태위해성평가를 수행하기 위해서 이에 대한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Phytoremediation has demonstrated its beneficial use in the removal of heavy metals from polluted soil. Recently, many researches have focused on plant growth promoting rhizobacteria (PGPR) application to enhance metal removal efficiency during phytoremediation. In particular, phosphate-solubilizing bacteria (PSB) and siderophore-producing bacteria (SPB), kind of the PGPR, can solubilize nutrient such as phosphate and iron in soil and provide them for plant growth and these bacterial activities can affect phytoavailability of heavy metals in soils. This study is conducted to evaluate the effects of the PGPRs or its secretions inoculation on removal of heavy metals from soils in phytoremediation, and its environmental risk is investigated using ecological risk assessment during phytoremediation.

Firstly, phosphate-solubilizing bacteria (PSB), Bacillus sp. (i.e., a mixed culture of B. aryabhattai and B. megaterium) were used to promote plant growth and enhance the phytoextractability of Cd from contaminated soils. This strain showed a potential for directly solubilizing phosphorous from soils more than ten- folds greater than the control without inoculation. The results of pot experiments revealed that inoculation with Bacillus sp. significantly increased the extent of Cd accumulation in Brassica juncea relative to the uninoculated control for eight weeks. The Cd accumulation by B. juncea increased up to 250%, when PSB was inoculated at the 8th week, while almost no further Cd uptake in the uninoculated soils was observed compared with initial soil (i.e., 0 week). The total dry weights of B. juncea significantly increased from 10.3 mg to 101.0 mg up to the 6th week, and 295.6 mg of total dry weight was observed at the 8th week, while it was 65.8 mg in the uninoculated soil. The change of the Cd speciation indicated that inoculation of Bacillus sp. as PSB increased the bioavailabilty of Cd and consequently enhanced its uptake by plants. This study was also conducted to investigate how the microbial community of indigenous soil bacteria is changed by PSB augmentation during phytoremediation. In initial Cd-contaminated soil, the major phyla were Proteobacteria (35%), Actinobacteria (38%) and Firmicutes (8%). While Proteobacteria were dominant at the 2th and 6th week (41 and 54%, respectively) in inoculated soil, Firmicutes dramatically increased in the eight week soil, contributing 63% of the sequences, and they mainly belonged to the Bacilli class (61%). For the uninoculated soil, the proportion of α-Proteobacteria increased after eight weeks (32%). Interestingly, Actinobacteria class, which was originally present in the soil (37%), seemed to disappear during phytoremediation, irrespective of whether PSB was inoculated or not. Cluster analysis and Principal component analysis revealed that the microbial community of eight-week inoculated soil was completely separated from the other soil samples, due to the dramatic increase of Bacillus aryabhattai. These findings revealed that it took at least eight weeks for the inoculated Bacillus sp. to functionally adapt to the introduced soil, against competition with indigenous microorganisms in soil.

Siderophores are small molecular weight extracellular organic compound secreted by soil bacteria to ensure their iron nutrition by mobilizing iron (i.e., Fe3+) from its mineral form. Since arsenic (As) in soil is mainly associated with iron oxides, they also play an important role in As mobilization through the dissolution of As-bearing iron oxides. This study focused on the interaction between siderophores and As bound to iron oxides and also evaluated the effect of siderophores on the removal of As from soil during phytoremediation. The ability of siderophores produced by Pseudomonas aeruginosa to release As bound to Fe-oxides and to relocate the absorbed As in the plants was investigated. Siderophores released Fe from ferrihydrite, and total Fe concentration was about 53.6 µmol, which was more than that chelated by ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA

i.e., 43.7 µmol). More importantly, about 1.79 µmol of As was found to be associated with siderophores in aqueous phase when siderophores were used to release As from ferrihydrite. In contrast, As was not essentially detected in aqueous phase when EDTA was used, probably due to the readsorption of released As to ferrihydrite. Pot experiment show that, Pteris cretica, a known As hyperaccumulator, grown in the siderophore-amended soil showed about 3.7 times higher As uptake (5.62 mg-As∙g-1-plant) than the plant grown in the EDTA-amended soil (1.51 mg-As∙g-1-plant). In addition, As taken up by roots of P. cretica in the presence of siderophores seemed to be favorably translocated to shoots (i.e., stems and leaves). About 79% of total accumulated As were detected in the shoots in the presence of siderophores after ten weeks. Fluorescence microscopic analysis confirmed that As in the roots was delivered to the leaves of Pteris cretica as siderophore-As complex.

Ecological risk by the hyperaccumulation of As in Pteris cretica during phytoremediation was evaluated at an old, abandoned As-contaminated site. Five receptor groups including terrestrial invertebrate, avian insectivore, small mammal, herbivore, and omnivore were selected as potentially affected ecological receptors. Soil and food ingestion were considered as major exposure pathways. Phytoremediation with only Pteris cretica and siderophore-applied phytoremediation to enhance As uptake by the plant were assessed. Ecological hazard index (EHI) values for only small mammal exceeded 1.0 at three week under both the phytoremediation condition due to its limited home range. The EHI value of mammalian herbivore, who mainly consume plant foliage, increased with the prolonged phytoremediation at normal phytoremediation condition. In contrast, when siderophores were applied the risk of mammalian herbivore greatly increased. The risk increased due to the facilitated translocation of As from roots to stems and leaves. Our results suggest that when phytoremediation strategy is considered for metals remediation, its ecological consequence should be taken into account to prevent the spread of accumulated metals through the food chain of ecological receptors such as fencing and netting. Uncertainties involved in the ecological risk assessment process were also discussed.