Risk management at an arsenic-contaminated site: Incorporation of site-specific chemical forms and bioaccessibility of arsenic

비소 오염 부지의 위해도 관리에 관한 연구: 부지특이적인 비소의 존재형태와 생물학적접근성의 반영

and the site-specific bioavailability affected by the chemical forms is an important factor for determining realistic risks to human health. Phytoremediation, soil washing, electrokinetic and thermal treatments were suggested as the remedial alternatives. For the forest area, OU6, where excavation is not possible, a more focused study on risk management was conducted.

The applicability of the stabilization of As by using Fe oxide, especially for magnetite, was evaluated for the forest area of the study site. Transfer of As from forest area soil and spiked soil to magnetite was observed in a batch test, and successfully predicted by modeling based on a pseudo-second order rate model, Langmuir isotherm model and distribution equation for spiked soil. However, a prediction was not available for the forest area soil, probably due to a smaller amount of labile As in chemical form than there was in the spiked soil and a different transfer pathway from the soil to the magnetite. For spiked soil with highly labile As (SO42-- and PO43--extractable, 80.1% of total As), the release of As from soil to water and sorption to magnetite was a major transfer pathway. However, for forest area soil with a small amount of labile As (14.9% of total As), a major transfer pathway was direct contact between soil particles and magnetite, as supported by the results of dialysis bag and desorption test for soil. This result suggests the importance of the mixing of soil and Fe oxide or other stabilizing agents to achieve a successful stabilization of As. In an experiment of the application of 5% magnetite to 24 soil samples from the study site, a 71.8% reduction of As bioaccessibility was observed after one week of reaction time. Decreases in toxic effect and availability of As for Eisenia fetida were also observed by the application of magnetite to forest area soil.

Arsenic (As) is present in the ground at many sites due to anthropogenic contamination including the manufacture and use of pesticides, as well as mining and smelting. In these As contaminated sites, an assessment of the realistic risk posed by As is required in order to achieve a successful remediation and risk management strategy. Evaluation on the chemical form and bioavailability of As is one of the most important factors in any assessment of the risk to human health. The chemical form of As varies greatly depending on the contamination sources of As, the properties of the soil at the contaminated site, and the site history. The chemical form of As also directly affects its bioavailability.

specifically, the study examined the effects on bioaccessibility and toxicity, which result in different human health risks. The study also evaluated As stabilization technology using magnetite as a risk management strategy.

The major chemical form of As at the chosen site, as determined by Wenzels sequential extraction procedure, was oxalate buffer extractable As (amorphous Fe oxides bound). The bioaccessibility of As determined by the ratio of SBRC (Solubility/Bioavailability Research Consortium) method extractable concentrations and aqua regia extractable concentrations ranged from 8.7% to 66.3%, which supports the idea that its bioavailability or bioaccessibility should be determined in a site-specific manner. The As chemical forms contributing to bioaccessible As, as determined by the SBRC extraction method, were the SO42--extractable and PO43--extractable As, and some portion of As bound to amorphous Fe oxides. The major factor determining the bioaccessibility of As was the Fe in the soil. The ratio of As bound to crystalline Fe oxides and the bioaccessibility of As were inversely related. Moreover, SBRC extractable As decreased with the increase in total Fe content in soil. In the SEM-EDS analysis results for residues after each extraction step of Wenzels sequential extraction, Fe oxides bound to As and arsenopyrite were identified with their bioaccessibility. The toxic effect of the As chemical form was investigated for the soil at the study site for As spiked soil, based on the toxicity test using Vibrio fischeri, Brassica juncea and Eisenia fetida. Decreased toxic effects were observed after extraction of bioaccessible As.

An assessment of human health risk was performed at six operable units (OU) of the study site with the determined site-specific IVBA (in vitro bioaccessibility) values of As. IVBA values at each OU differed greatly, ranging from 28.2 to 65.8%, which is due to the diverse chemical forms of As at each OU. The health risk to humans from As by direct exposure pathways, including soil ingestion, dermal contact with soil, and inhalation of fugitive dusts from soil, was assessed using a residential scenario. When the IVBA of As was not considered, carcinogenic risk ranged from 5.6 × 10-5 to 1.4 × 10-4. When IVBA was incorporated into the risk calculation, the estimated risk was reduced by 29.5-62.0%. Estimated risk based remediation goals with IVBA ranged from 10.8 mg/kg to 20.0 mg/kg. These results demonstrate that the chemical forms of As may be different even though the source of contamination is similar (As2O3 in the study site)

비소 함유 농약의 생산 및 사용 지역과 광산, 제련소 부지 등에서의 비소 오염이 문제가 되고 있다. 이러한 비소 오염 지역의 성공적인 정화와 위해도 저감을 위해서는 비소로 인한 실질적인 위해성의 정확한 평가가 중요하다. 비소 오염 부지의 위해성평가에서 비소의 존재형태와 생물학적이용성은 중요한 평가 요소중의 하나이다. 비소의 존재형태는 비소의 오염원, 토양 특성 및 오염 이력 등에 따라 매우 다양하게 나타나고, 비소의 존재형태는 생물학적이용성에 직접적인 영향을 끼치기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 (구)장항제련소 부지를 대상으로 비소 존재형태가 생물학적이용성, 그리고 최종적으로 인체 위해도에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보았다. 그리고 위해도 저감 방안으로서 철산화물 중 하나인 magnetite를 이용한 비소의 안정화 공법의 적용성에 대한 연구를 수행하였다.

연구 대상 부지에서 비소의 주된 존재형태는 비정질의 철산화물과 결합한 형태(oxalate buffer extractable)로 나타났다. 비소의 생물학적접근성은 8.7%에서 66.3%로 매우 다양하게 분석되어, 부지특이적인 비소의 생물학적이용성의 평가가 매우 중요할 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 생물학적접근성 있는 비소는 토양과 비교적 약하게 결합하고 있는 SO4와 PO4로 추출될 수 있는 비소와, 일부 비정질 철산화물과 결합하고 있는 비소를 포함했다. 비소 생물학적접근성을 결정하는 중요한 요소는 토양 중 철 성분으로 나타났다. 토양 중 철 함량이 많아질수록, 결정질 철산화물에 결합한 비소(oxalate buffer/ascorbic acid extractable)가 증가했고, 비소의 생물학적접근성은 감소했다. 정리하면, 토양 중 철 함량의 증가에 따라 결정질 철산화물이 증가하고, 이는 강한 결합의 형태를 띄는 결정질 철산화물 결합 비소의 증가를 가져오고, 이에 따라 약하게 결합한 비소가 감소하여 비소의 생물학적접근성이 감소한다. 비소의 존재형태에 따른 생물학적접근성의 차이를 연속추출법과 SEM-EDS 분석을 이용해, 철산화물 결합 비소와 광물 형태의 비소(유비철석)를 확인하고, 각 비소의 생물학적접근성을 분석해 확인하였다. 또한, 토양 중 생물학적접근성 있는 비소를 제거한 후, Vibrio fischeri, Brassica juncea, Eisenia fetida 등에 대한 독성 저감 효과를 확인하였다.

연구 대상 부지를 토지 이용 특성에 따라 6개 구역으로 구분하고, 각 구역에서 결정된 부지특이적 비소 IVBA (In vitro bioaccessibility) 값을 이용해 인체위해성평가를 수행하였다. 각 구역의 IVBA값은 28.2%에서 65.8%로 다양하게 나타났는데, 이는 각 구역별 토양의 비소의 존재형태에 따른 차이 때문이다. 향후 토지 용도는 주거지역으로 가정하고, 토양 섭취, 접촉 및 토양 유래 비산먼지 흡입의 노출경로에 대해 평가하였다. 구역별 IVBA가 반영되지 않았을 때의 발암위해도는 5.6×10-5에서 1.4×10-4 범위로 나타났는데, 구역별 IVBA 반영 후에는 29.5%에서 62.0% 가량 감소했다. 목표발암위해도(10-5)를 만족시키기 위한 구역별 비소 목표농도는 10.8 mg/kg에서 20.0 mg/kg 범위였는데, 이러한 결과들은 비소의 존재형태에 따른 부지특이적 생물학적이용성의 위해성평가에의 반영이 매우 중요함을 나타낸다. 연구 대상 부지에 대한 정화 대안으로서 식물상정화, 토양세척, 동전기, 열탈착 등의 공법을 제안했는데, 굴착이 불가능한 숲 지역에 대해서는 안정화와 같은 위해도 저감 방안에 대한 추가적인 연구가 수행되었다.

철산화물(magnetite)을 안정화제로 이용한 비소 안정화 공법의 숲 지역에 대한 적용성을 평가하였다. 먼저 숲 지역 토양과 인공오염 토양에서 magnetite로의 비소 이동을 회분식 실험을 통해 확인하였고, pseudo-second 반응 모델, Langmuir 평형 모델과 분배식을 이용하여 인공오염토양에 대해 비소 이동을 예측할 수 있었다. 하지만 숲 토양에 대해서는 예측이 맞지 않았는데, 쉽게 용출가능한 형태의 비소가 인공오염토양에 비해 적기 때문으로 생각된다. 인공오염토양에는 쉽게 용출가능한 형태의 비소(SO4와 PO4로 추출될 수 있는)가 80.1%로 많아, 비소가 주로 토양에서 물로 용출된 후 magnetite로 이동하였다. 하지만 숲 토양은 쉽게 용출될 수 있는 비소가 14.9%에 불과하였고, 비소는 주로 토양 입자와 magnetite의 직접 접촉에 의해 이동한다는 것을 dialysis bag을 이용한 실험과 토양에 대한 탈착 실험을 통해 확인했다. 이 결과는 비소 오염 부지에서 토양과 안정화제를 잘 섞어주는 것이 높은 안정화 효율을 위해서 중요하다는 것을 의미한다. 숲 지역의 24개 지점 토양에 대해 5% magnetite 적용 1주일 후, 생물학적접근성이 평균 71.8% 가량 감소하는 것을 확인했다. 또한 안정화 후, Eisenia fetida 등에 대한 비소의 독성 및 이용성 저감 효과를 확인하였다.

bioaccessibility; arsenic; 위해성평가; 위해도 관리; 생물학적접근성; 존재형태; 비소