자기관리과정을 중심으로 한 혈액투석환자의 삶의 질 모형구축

Abstract cognitive representation was illness perception and illness outcome was the health-related quality of life.

The participants were 250 adults between the age of 18 and 65 years who were receiving hemodialysis from 27 hemodialysis clinics in Seoul and an online peer group from December 20, 2013 to January 25, 2014. A structured self-report questionnaire was used, and the analysis was conducted using structural equation modeling with SPSS WIN 19.0 and AMOS 19.0.

The results from this study are as follows. The fitness of the hypothetical model satisfied the Goodness of Fit Index at .934 which is above the recommended level ( > .90). Among nine paths, six paths were supported with statistical significance excluding three paths. The factors that had a direct influence on the health-related quality of life, the ultimate goal of self-management in the model, were self system, social context, illness perception and depressive mood. Self system and social context, which were composed of hope, self-efficacy, and social support, had an indirect influence through illness perception and depressive mood. However, the coping strategies did not have a significant effect on the health-related quality of life. Self system, social context, illness perception, and depressive mood explained 63.0% of the health-related quality of life. Self system and social context had a direct influence on the illness perception, depressive mood, and coping strategies, and it explained 32.6%, 46.3%, and 45.6% of the variance, respectively.

The results suggest that the self-management process of hemodialysis patients for an enhanced health-related quality of life is mediated by illness perception and emotion, and both factors are considerably affected by personal and social resources. This research specifies a more complete spectrum of self-management processes. In conclusion, healthcare providers can best facilitate self-management by activating patients strengths and positive collaborative relationships, by understanding the ideas and emotions about the illness that each patient has, and ultimately improve the health outcomes.

emotional representation was depressive mood coping strategies were adherence and cognitive reappraisal

만성 신부전 환자가 꾸준히 증가하면서 신대체요법의 하나인 혈액투석을 받는 장기 생존자 또한 증가하고 있다. 혈액투석환자의 삶의 질 향상을 위해서는 변화된 삶에 잘 적응하고 대처해가는 지속적인 자기관리가 필수적이다. 이러한 자기관리를 지원하기 위해서는 행동 변화 이상의 역동적이고 포괄적인 자기관리과정과 관련요인에 대한 규명이 선행되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 Leventhal의 자기조절모형을 기반으로 혈액투석환자의 자기관리과정과 관련된 요인들이 포함된 가설적 삶의 질 모형을 구축하고 변수들 간의 경로를 검증하고자 하였다.

문헌고찰을 근거로 선정된 혈액투석환자의 자기관리과정과 관련된 변수는 다음과 같았다. 외생변수에는 자원에 해당되는 자기체계와 사회적 맥락이 포함되었고, 내생변수는 질병에 대한 인지적 표상, 정서적 표상, 대처전략, 그리고 질병결과로 구성되었다. 자기체계와 사회적 맥락, 인지적 표상, 정서적 표상, 대처전략이 직·간접적으로 질병결과인 건강관련 삶의 질에 영향을 주는 것으로 설정하였다. 잠재변수에 대한 관측변수로 자기체계는 자기효능감, 희망, 사회적 맥락은 사회적 지지, 인지적 표상은 질병인식, 정서적 표상은 우울, 대처전략은 이행, 인지적 재평가, 그리고 질병결과는 건강관련 삶의 질로 측정하였다.

연구 참여자는 2013년 12월 20일부터 2014년 1월 25일까지 서울지역 투석의원 27곳과 일개 온라인 신장병 환우회 회원 중 참여를 허락한 현재 혈액투석 중인 18세 이상 65세 이하 성인 250명이었다. 구조화된 자기보고식 설문지를 사용하였고, 구조방정식모형을 이용하여 SPSS WIN 19.0과 AMOS 19.0으로 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

가설적 모형의 적합도는 적합지수(Goodness of Fit Index) .934로 권장수준(>.90)을 만족하였고 9개의 경로 중 3개의 경로를 제외한 6개 경로가 통계적으로 유의하게 지지되었다. 모형에서 자기관리의 최종목표인 건강관련 삶의 질에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 요인은 자기체계와 사회적 맥락, 질병인식과 우울이었으며, 자기효능감, 희망, 사회적 지지로 구성된 자기체계와 사회적 맥락은 질병인식과 우울을 매개로 간접적인 영향을 주었다. 그러나 대처전략은 건강관련 삶의 질에 유의한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 자기체계와 사회적 맥락, 질병인식, 우울은 건강관련 삶의 질을 63.0%설명하였다. 자기체계와 사회적 맥락은 질병인식과 우울, 대처전략에도 모두 직접적인 영향을 미치며 각각 32.6%, 46.3%, 45.6%를 설명하였다.

본 연구결과 혈액투석환자의 건강관련 삶의 질 향상을 위한 자기관리과정은 질병인식과 정서가 매개하며, 두 요인은 개인적, 사회적 자원에 의해 상당한 영향을 받음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 이 연구는 자기관리과정의 총체적인 범위를 보다 구체화하였다. 결론적으로 건강돌봄제공자들은 환자의 강점과 긍정적인 협동적 관계를 활성화하고, 대상자의 질병에 대한 사고와 감정을 이해함으로써 최적의 자기관리를 가능하게 할 것이며 궁극적으로 건강결과를 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.

Hemodialysis has become one of the representative renal replacement therapies with an increase in long-term survivors. Thus, health professionals need to pay attention to improve their quality of life. Self-management has been identified as an important element in the quality of life of patients with hemodialysis. An investigation on the dynamic and comprehensive self-management process and relevant factors should precede self-management support. The purpose of this study was to construct a hypothetical model that includes factors related to the self-management process of patients with hemodialysis using the Self-regulation model of Leventhal as its theoretical framework and to verify the paths between the variables.

Variables relevant to the self-management process were selected based on a literature review. The exogenous variables were the self system and social context. The endogenous variables were cognitive representation, emotional representation, coping strategies, and illness outcome regarding the illness. The hypothetical model consisted of the self system and social context, cognitive representation, emotional representation, and coping strategies having an effect on health-related quality of life, directly and indirectly. The observed variables regarding the self system were self-efficacy and hope social context was social support