송전제약이 있는 전력시장에서 선도계약이 시장 균형에 미치는 영향 연구 : Effect of forward contracts on market equilibrium in a transmission-constrained electricity market

Abstract

시장의 효율성 향상과 사회 후생 증가를 목표로 한 경쟁의 개념이 전력 산업에 도입된 이래 전력 시장의 경쟁을 활성화하기 위한 노력이 지속되어 왔다. 그러나 현재 대부분의 전력 시장들은 완전 경쟁 보다는 소수의 발전회사들에 의한 과점에 가까운 형태이며 발전 회사들이 시장 지배력을 행사할 가능성이 존재하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 전력 시장의 시장 지배력은 경쟁 도입의 목적인 효율성 향상을 저해하며 사회 후생을 감소시키는 원인이 된다. 전력 시장의 시장 지배력을 억제하기 위한 수단 중의 하나로 선도 계약이 널리 사용되어 왔다. 일반적 시장 환경 하에서의 선도계약은 시장 참여자로 하여금 시장 지배력을 행사하기 위한 유인을 감소시켜 시장 효율성 향상에 기여하는 것으로 인식되고 있다. 그러나 전력 시장의 특징 중 하나인 송전 제약이 선도 계약의 효과를 저해하거나 부정적 영향을 강화할 가능성에 대한 연구는 현재까지도 충분히 이루어지지 않은 상황이다. 송전 제약과 선도 계약을 함께 고려한 연구들은 선도계약이 시장 결과에 미치는 영향이 발생하는 과정을 인과적으로 설명하지 못하였거나 전력 계통의 물리적 조류 흐름의 특징을 반영할 수 없는 2 모선 계통에 국한되었다는 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 송전 제약과 조류의 흐름을 반영할 수 있는 3 모선 계통을 대상으로 선도계약의 시장 균형에 대한 영향을 분석한다.

전력 시장의 균형은 발전사들이 전력을 생산할 때 제약이 존재하는 송전선의 조류 증감에 미치는 영향과 밀접하게 관련되어 있으며 송전선 연결 상태에 따라 균형이 발생하는 양상 또한 달라진다. 지역별로 가격 차등이 발생할 경우 발전회사들이 혼잡 요금을 지불하는 시장 제도 하에서는 발전사들이 전략적 행위를 통해 혼잡 요금을 회피하고 추가적 수익을 올릴 수 있음이 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 선도계약이 시장 지배력 및 사회 후생의 증감에 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라 발전회사의 전략적 행위로 인해 포획된 혼잡 요금을 회수하기 위한 수단으로 사용될 수 있음을 보이고자 한다.

Following the deregulation of the power industry, various methods have been employed to improve market efficiency and increase social welfare. However, electricity markets around the world are oligopoly markets rather than perfectly competitive ones due to the limited number of producers in the electricity market, allowing each producer a substantial amount of market power. Market power abuse in the electricity markets creates dead weight losses and reduces the efficiency of the electricity markets. Mandatory forward contracts are known as efficient methods to mitigate market power and are widely used in the electricity markets. Generally, forward contracts reduce the incentive of exercising market power and contribute to the increase of market efficiency. But special features of power system, such as transmission constraints, may distort the effect of forward contracts. As a result, this mechanism requires further research. This paper analyzes the effects of forward contracts on the market equilibrium in transmission-constrained 3-bus system, using PTDF(Power Transfer Distribution Factor). Market equilibrium in electricity markets is closely related to the change in the power flow on congested transmission lines, and the equilibrium may vary according to the topology of transmission lines. Generally, congestion charges are based on the price difference between areas and It is widely acknowledged that generators may avoid the congestion charge by exercising market power. In this case, forward contracts affect congestion charges and the distribution of social welfare by altering the market equilibrium.

In short, this paper analyzes the effect of forward contracts on the total quantity of social welfare and on the distribution of social welfare among market participants.