STUDY ON THREE-DIMENSIONAL ANAMORPHIC VOLUMETRIC DISPLAY SYSTEM : 3차원 왜상 체적형 디스플레이 시스템에 관한 연구

Keywords three-dimensional displayvolumetric displaycylindrical mirrorwedge prismdigital micro-mirror projector

Abstract

본 논문은 왜상 기법을 사용하는 새로운 3차원 디스플레이 시스템들을 제안하였다. 3차원 영상 정보의 디스플레이를 위한 방법으로는 안경식과 무안경식 3차원 디스플레이, 체적형 디스플레이, 홀로그래피 등과 같은 다양한 기술의 수많은 연구가 진행중이다. 이러한 3차원 디스플레이 기술은 3차원 영상을 재생하기 위해 2차원 디스플레이보다 훨씬 많은 양의 정보를 사용한다. 그러나 디스플레이에 사용되는 소자들의 한계로 인해서 많은 연구들이 기존 소자들을 순차적 혹은 공간적으로 다중화하는 기법을 사용한다.

본 논문에서 제안한 시스템 중 하나는 원통거울과 추적기술을 사용한 왜상 부유형 디스플레이 시스템이다. 원통거울은 축방향으로 볼록렌즈와 같은 역할을 한다. 이를 이용해 2차원 디스플레이 패널의 영상을 공간상에 띄우고, 관찰자는 원통거울 위에 떠 있는 영상을 볼 수 있게 된다. 본 시스템에서 관찰자에게 운동 시차를 제공하기 위해서는 추적기술을 사용하여 관찰자의 위치에 따라 다른 영상을 디스플레이한다. 이에 따라 관찰자는 위치에 따라 다른 방향의 영상을 보게 되고, 3차원 물체가 원통거울 위에 떠 있는 것처럼 인식할 수 있다.

그리고, 본 논문은 고속의 DMD 프로젝터와 원통거울, 왜상 프리즘, 이방성 확산판을 사용한 왜상 체적형 디스플레이 시스템을 제안하였다. 이 시스템에서 DMD 프로젝터는 수 백개의 방향으로 그 수만큼의 방향별 영상을 고속으로 투사하는 역할을 한다. 그리고 원통거울은 프로젝터에서 투사된 영상들이 반사되어 원통거울의 축방향으로 띄우도록 한다. 이 때, 프로젝터로부터 투사되는 영상이 각기 다른 방향으로 투사되도록 하기 위해서는 모터로 회전 구동이 되는 왜상 프리즘이 사용되었다. 왜상 프리즘은 프리즘을 통과하는 영상의 투사방향이 기울어지도록 한다. 이러한 왜상 프리즘을 회전시키면, 수직으로 투사된 영상이 왜상 프리즘을 통과한 후 기울어진 투사방향으로의 영상이 원통거울의 안쪽면을 따라 투사되도록 할 수 있다. 이 때, 원통거울에서 반사되는 영상은 원통거울의 곡면에 의해 왜곡된다. 이 영상의 왜곡은 왜상의 원리와 유사하며, 왜곡을 없애기 위해 역으로 왜곡시킨 영상을 다섯 단계의 보정과정을 이용하여 생성하고, 이를 프로젝터를 통해 투사시킨다. 프로젝터의 출사동의 크기와 확산각은 관찰자 위치의 세로 범위를 충족시키기에는 크지 않기 때문에, 관찰자가 원통거울을 직접 바라보게 되면 제대로 된 영상이 아닌 1차원 형태의 영상들만을 보게 된다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해서 이방성 확산판을 원통거울의 안쪽면에 부착하여 반사되는 영상이 세로방향으로 확산이 되도록 하였다. 각 구성 품목의 자세한 설명과 사양은 본 논문에 소개되었으며, 실험 결과들도 함께 제공되었다.

This dissertation proposed novel three-dimensional (3D) display systems which use the principle of anamorphosis. There have been many attempts to display three-dimensional information based on various kinds of technologies such as stereoscopic and auto-stereoscopic technologies, volumetric display technology, holography, and so on. The technologies use much bigger amount of information for 3D display than that for 2D display. However, since conventional display devices have limitations in the amount of information to display, many researches for 3D display have used sequential or spatial multiplexing methods.

The author proposes an anamorphic floating display system using a cylindrical mirror and tracking technology. The cylindrical mirror can be used like a convex lens in the polar axis. It means that the cylindrical mirror can float an image from a 2D display panel and a viewer can see the floated image over the cylindrical mirror. To give the parallax in the longitudinal axis to the viewers, the tracking technology will be used to generate the images according to the position of the viewers.

In addition, the author designs an anamorphic volumetric display system using a digital mirco-mirror device (DMD) projector which can project images in high speed, a cylindrical mirror, wedge prisms, and an anisotropic diffuser. The projector can be used to project a large number of directional images to many directions in high speed. And the cylindrical mirror can float images from the projector at the position by the lens formula in the polar axis of the cylindrical mirror. To project directional images to the respective directions, wedge prisms and motor driving are used. A wedge prism can deviate a beam to a different angle in the longitudinal plane from the incident angle. The author drives an electric motor to rotate wedge prisms. The rotation of the wedge prisms makes the deviation angle of the incident images from the wedge prisms change. Deviated images are reflected and distorted by the cylindrical mirror. The image distortion is similar to that in anamorphosis. To correct the distortion caused by the cylindrical mirror, inversely distorted images are generated by processes in five steps and those images are projected to the cylindrical mirror. The exit aperture size and diverging angle of the projector are not big enough to cover the vertical positions of viewers. In other words, a viewer can see only some lines from the projector. To solve this problem, an anisotropic diffuser is attached to the cylindrical mirror, and used to diffuse images in only vertical direction. Specific information and further explanations of each component will be provided and experimental results will be presented for verification.