Efficient Predication Techniques on Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architectures : 재구성형 구조에서의 효율적인 조건실행 기법

데 적합한 방법 중 하나이다. 이는 일반적으로 많은 연산유닛들과 하나의

컨트롤러로 구성되어 고성능, 유연성, 저전력을 동시에 달성할 수 있도록 해준다. 많은 연산유닛을 바탕으로 한 병렬처리는 응용프로그램의 실행속도를 빠르게 하며, 재구성 기능은 다양한 응용프로그램에의 활용을 가능하게 해준다. 또한, 명령어와 데이터에 대한 스케쥴을 미리 정해놓음으로써 제어구조를 단순화시킬 수 있으며 이는 연산량 대비 전력소모를 최소한으

로 줄여준다.

하지만 응용프로그램이 복잡해짐에 따라 연산량이 많은 부분들에 분기문이 생기게 되었으며 이는 재구성형 구조를 사용함에 있어 큰 위협이 되고 있다. 분기문을 다룰 수 있는 컨트롤러가 하나이기 때문에 컨트롤러에 병목현상이 발생하거나 동시에 서로 다른 제어를 요구하게 되면 해당 프로그램은 가속이 불가능해진다. 조건실행이라는 기술을 사용할 경우 이를 부분적으로 해소할 수 있지만 기존에 개발되어 있는 조건실행 기술들은

재구성형 구조에 성능 및 전력소모 면에서 부정적인 영향을 끼친다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 연산량이 많지만 분기문을 가진 응용프로그램에서 조건실행이 성능과 전력 면에서 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 밝히며 이를 바탕으로 고성능과 저전력을 가진 조건실행 방법을 제안한다. 실험 결과에 따르면 제안한 방식은 기존의 세가지 방식보다 성능과 전력소모를 곱으로 표현한 수치에 있어서 11.9%, 14.7%, 23.8% 만큼의 이득을 보였다. 또한,

제안한 조건실행 방법에 적합한 컴파일 체계도 제안하였다. 제안한 조건실행은 절전모드를 사용함에 따라 전력을 아낄 수 있지만 기존의 컴파일방식으로는 여러 조건문을 병렬적으로 수행하도록 컴파일할 수 없는 문제가 생긴다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 이런 문제를 밝히고 조건문들을 서로 다른 연산유닛에 할당함으로써 문제를 해결하는 방식을 제안하고 있다. 제안한 방식을 사용할 경우 단순하고 직관적인 방법에 비하여 평균적으로

2.21배의 높은 성능을 얻을 수 있었다.

Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architecture (CGRA) is one of viable solutions in embedded systems to accelerate data-intensive applications. It typically consists of an array of processing elements (PEs) and a centralized controller, which can provide high performance, flexibility, and low power. Parallel array processing reduces execution time of applications, reconfigurability of PEs allows changing its functionality, and simplified control structure with static scheduling for instruction fetching and data communication minimizes power consumption.

However, as applications become complex so that data-intensive parts are having control flows in them, CGRAs face a challenge for its effectiveness. Since the entire PEs are controlled by a centralized unit, it is impossible to execute programs having control divergence among PEs. To overcome the problem, we can adopt the technique called predicated execution, which is the unique solution known so far, but conventional predication techniques have a negative impact on both performance and power consumption due to longer instruction words and unnecessary instruction-fetching/decoding/nullifying steps.

Thus, this thesis reveals performance and power issues in predicated execution when a CGRA executes both data- and control-intensive applications, which have not been well-addressed yet. Then it proposes high-performance and low-power predication mechanisms. Experiments conducted through gate-level simulation show that the proposed mechanism improves energy-delay product by 11.9%, 14.7%, and 23.8% compared to three conventional techniques. In addition, this thesis also reveals mapping issues when mapping applications on CGRAs using the proposed predication. A power-saving mode introduced into PEs prohibits multiple conditionals from being parallelized if conventional mapping algorithms are used. Thus, this thesis proposes the framework to release this problem by mapping conditionals to different PEs. Experiments show that mapping results from the proposed approach lead to 2.21 times higher performance than those of the naïve approach.