Facile two-dimensional nanoscale patterning methods: Vertical organic transistor gate and photonic crystal structure applications : 간단한 이차원 나노스케일 패터닝 방법: 수직형 유기 트랜지스터 및 광결정 구조 응용에 대한 연구

Abstract

In this dissertation, vertical organic field-effect transistors (VOFETs) and photonic crystal polymer light-emitting diodes (PCPLEDs) were fabricated. Facile nanopatterning methods, holographic lithography, and nanosphere lithography (NSL), which do not require costly experimental equipment, were used to make nanostructures and to achieve better performances in these applications.

Nanoscale patterning technologies have contributed to the significant improvements in computing area allowing enhancement of unit electrical device performances and high density device integrations. Also, demands for nanofabrication methods have been increasing in many research fields other than electronics, constantly. Photolithography has leaded the development of nanofabrication methods. However, it is not cost-effective in low-cost applications and large-area fabrications. In many applications, the nanostructures of the devices have simple periodic forms and these can be fabricated without an assistance of any conventional lithography methods.

Therefore, alternative lithography methods, utilizing various physical phenomena have been developed and two kinds of facile nanolithography methods, holographic lithography and NSL have been demonstrated in this study. One-dimensional and two-dimensional periodic nanostructures with various periodicities ranging from 300 nm to 800 nm, could be fabricated on various kinds of substrates using holographic lithography and their periodicity could also be easily modified by changing incident angles of laser beams. Two-dimensional patterns could be fabricated by NSL with a Langmuir-Blodgett method and a dry-rubbing method in a hexagonal close-packed phase.

VOFET devices, which are characterized by a short channel length, possibly obtained from a thickness control of organic semiconductor layers, were fabricated on a silicon substrate and a quartz substrate. Additional insulating structures including oxidized sidewall of gate electrode gained from the in-situ plasma oxidation process were introduced to solve large gate leakage current issues. Also, two-dimensional nanostructures with channel opening sizes ranging from 400 nm to 500 nm, were fabricated using the holographic lithography and following reactive-ion-etching (RIE) process, to enhance the switching properties of VOFET devices. Therefore, better switching characteristics of high on/off ratio about 103 could be achieved with suppressed gate leakage current levels in pentacene VOFETs. Also, high current density driving capability could be obtained by an enhanced hole injection property when ITO was used as anode materials. Further simulation studies on optimized VOFET structures such as thicker gate electrode, thinner insulating structures with good insulating properties, reduced semiconductor overdeposition and patterned source/drain electrode structures were performed and some guidelines for the future development of VOFET devices were presented.

Photonic crystal (PC) structures were introduced to the PLED fabrication to overcome the low outcoupling efficiencies originated from the total internal reflection (TIR) in the substrate/anode interface. Holographic lithography and RIE were used as a nanopatterning method which made periodic photonic crystal structures with a period of 400 nm, on the quartz substrate. Sol-gel deposited gallium-doped zinc-oxide (GZO) film was used as an anode of PLED. High optical transmittance (> 80 %) and good electrical conductivity (~ 100 Ω/□) with a smooth surface could be obtained by solution coating of GZO. Unlike conventional organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) using PC structures, which contain additional planarization layers on the nanostructured surfaces, solution-processed GZO anode planarized the PC groove and therefore further planarization process was not required. Attributed to the enhanced outcoupling characteristics, PCPLED device using GZO anode has shown two-fold increased current and power efficiencies.

본 논문에서는 수직형 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터와 고분자 발광 다이오드 소자가 연구되었으며 이를 제작하기 위한 나노 패터닝 방법으로서 홀로그래픽 리소그래피와 나노스피어 리소그래피 방법이 도입되었다. 전기광학소자의 특성 향상을 위하여 도입된 위 방법들은 복잡한 실험 장비를 요구하지 않으므로, 비교적 간단한 방법으로 나노 구조물을 형성하는데 사용되었다.

나노스케일 패터닝 기술의 발전에 의하여 단위 전기 소자의 성능 향상 및 고밀도의 소자 집적화가 가능하게 되었고, 이에 따라 컴퓨팅 영역에서 큰 발전이 이루어졌다. 전자공학에서뿐만 아니라 다른 연구 분야에서도 나노 제조 방법에 대한 수요가 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 포토리소그래피 방법은 나노 제조 방법의 발전을 이끌어 왔으나, 저가격 및 대면적 공정에 적용되기에 가격 경쟁력이 떨어지는 단점이 있다. 많은 경우에 있어 복잡하지 않은 주기성의 단순 나노 구조물만을 요구하는 경우가 있는데 이 경우에는 기존의 리소그래피 방법을 이용하지 않아도 달성할 수 있는 가능성이 있다.

그리하여 다양한 물리적 현상을 이용하는 대안적 리소그래피 방법이 개발되었고, 그 중 두 가지 간단한 나노리소그래피 방법, 홀로그래픽 리소그래피와 나노스피어 리소그래피 방법이 본 연구에서 활용되었다. 홀로그래픽 리소그래피를 이용하여 300 nm에서 800 nm의 주기성을 가지는 1차원 및 2차원의 주기성을 가지는 나노 구조물을 다양한 기판 상에 제작할 수 있었으며, 그의 주기성은 광선의 입사각을 조정하여 쉽게 조정이 가능하였다. 또한 나노스피어 리소그래피를 이용하여 조밀육방격자 형태의 2차원 패턴을 제작할 수 있었으며 이를 위하여 Langmuir-Blodgett 방법과 dry-rubbing 방법을 사용하였다.

실리콘 및 석영 기판 상에, 유기반도체 층의 두께 조절만으로 짧은 채널 길이를 가질 수 있는 수직형 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터를 제작하였다. 기존 수직형 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터의 문제점으로 지적되었던 높은 게이트 누설 전류 문제를 해결하기 위하여 in-situ 플라즈마 산화 공정을 통하여 얻은 게이트 전극 측면의 산화된 표면을 포함하는 추가적인 절연 구조물을 도입하였다. 또한, 소자의 스위칭 특성 향상을 위하여 홀로그래픽 리소그래피와 반응성 이온 식각을 이용하여 나노 구조물을 제작하였다. 200 nm의 단위 채널 직경을 가지도록 2차원 패터닝이 된 결과 103 정도의 높은 on/off 전류비와 낮은 게이트 누설 전류 특성을 보이는 펜타센을 능동층으로 하는 수직형 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터를 제작할 수 있었다. 또한 ITO를 전극으로 사용하였을 때, 향상된 정공 주입 특성으로 인하여 더 높은 전류 밀도의 제어가 가능함을 보일 수 있었다. 그리고 수직형 트랜지스터에서 더 두꺼운 게이트 전극의 사용, 더 얇고 우수한 절연 특성을 가진 구조 절연체의 사용, 반도체 층 과다 증착의 최소화, 그리고 패턴된 소스/드레인 전극의 사용 등, 향후 특성 향상을 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

기판과 양극 사이의 계면에서 발생하는 전반사에 따른 낮은 outcoupling 효율 문제를 해결하기 위하여, 광결정 구조를 고분자 발광 다이오드 제작에 도입하였다. 석영 기판 상 400 nm의 주기를 가지는 광결정 구조를 들기 위하여 홀로그래픽 리소그래피와 반응성 이온 식각을 사용하였다. 솔-젤 법을 이용하여 형성된 갈륨이 도핑된 산화 아연 (GZO) 필름을 고분자 발광 다이오드 소자의 양극 소재로 사용하였다. 용액 공정을 이용한 GZO 필름은 높은 광학 투과율 (> 80 %) 과 전기 전도도 (~ 100 Ω/□) 뿐만 아니라 평평한 표면 특성을 가지고 있었다. 별도의 평탄화 공정을 사용해야 하는 기존의 광결정 구조를 사용하는 유기 발광 다이오드 소자와는 달리, 용액 공정을 이용한 GZO양극은 PC의 단차를 평탄화시키는 역할을 하여 별도의 평탄화 작업이 필요하지 않았다. 향상된 outcoupling 특성에 따라, 광결정 고분자 발광 다이오드는 2배 정도 향상된 전류 효율과 전력 효율을 보였다.