A Study on Microwave Active Integrated Probes Applicable to Cancer Detection and Treatment : 암 진단 및 치료에 적용 가능한 마이크로파 능동 집적 탐침에 관한 연구

Keywords applicatorhyperthermiamagnetic nanoparticle (MNP)microelectromechanical systems (MEMS)microwavemonolithic microwave integrated circuit (MMIC)multi-state reflectometer (MSR)open-ended coaxial probepermeabilitypermittivity

Abstract

본 논문에서는 암 진단 및 치료에 적용 가능한 초소형 마이크로파 능동 집적 탐침에 대해 기술하였다. 생체 조직의 광대역 측정과 저전력 온열 치료에 적용 하기 위해 유전율 측정 회로를 평면형 동축 탐침에 집적하였고, 마이크로파 발생 회로를 어플리케이터에 집적하였다. MEMS 기술과 MMIC 기술을 적용함으로써 단일 플랫폼에 집적된 시스템으로 구현하여 집적도를 향상 시키고, 시스템을 소형화 하였다.

먼저 multi-state reflectometer를 이용하여 암 진단에 활용 가능한복소 유전율 측정 기술에 대해 제안하였다. 2, 16 GHz에서 동작하는 광대역 reflectometer는 이중 대역 위상 고정 루프 (PLL), 임피던스 튜너, RF 전력 검출기 등의 MMIC와 MEMS 기반의 방향성 결합기, 평면형 탐침을 집적하여 구현하였다. 제작한 능동 집적 탐침 시스템을 이용하여 생체 조직과 암 조직 등의 유전율을 측정함으로써 유용함을 확인하였고, 측정된 유전율과 표준값을 비교하여 시스템의 측정 정확도를 검증하였다.

또한 저전력 마이크로파 온열 치료 요법을 위한 능동 집적 탐침을 개발하였다. MEMS 공정을 통해 제작한 평면형 실리콘 탐침에 전압 제어 발진기, 구동 증폭기, 전력 증폭기를 집적하여 능동 집적 탐침 시스템을 제작하였다. 치료를 진행하는 동안, 마이크로파의 전력을 측정할 수 있도록 전력 검출기와 방향성 결합기도 함께 집적하였다. 암, 근육 등 다양한 생체 조직을 이용한 실험의 결과로부터 Ku 대역의 주파수에서 저전력 마이크로파 온열 치료가 가능함을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 자성 나노입자를 이용한 온열 치료에 적용하기 위해 능동 집적 탐침을 개발하였다. 자성 나노입자가 온열 치료 요법에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 전자기-열 결합 해석을 수행하였고, 이로부터 자성 나노입자의 선택도 향상을 위한 최적의 주파수를 결정하였다. 발진기와 전력 증폭기 MMIC와 이중 채널 로그 전력 검출기, 방향성 결합기를 탐침에 집적하여 시스템을 제작하였다. 이를 이용한 실험 결과로부터 능동 집적 탐침의 성능을 확인하였으며, 자성 나노입자가 저전력 및 암 특이 마이크로파 온열 치료의 효율과 선택도를 향상시키는데 유용함을 검증하였다.

This thesis presents miniaturized microwave active integrated probe systems applicable to cancer detection and treatment. To realize broadband detection and low-power hyperthermia, planar-type coaxial probes and heat applicators have been integrated with active circuits for permittivity measurement and microwave generation, respectively. Each integrated system is implemented on a single platform using Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) and monolithic microwave integrated circuit (MMIC) technologies for miniaturization and integration.

First, a complex permittivity measurement technique using an integrated multi-state reflectometer (MSR) is proposed for cancer detection application. The broadband MSR covering both 2 and 16 GHz bands consists of a dual-band phase-locked loop, a directional coupler, an impedance tuner, two RF power detectors, and a micromachined silicon planar probe with an open-ended coaxial aperture. All the active and passive circuit components have been integrated on the micromachined probe platform in a small form factor of 6.8 mm × 50 mm × 0.6 mm. The performance of the fabricated integrated probe has been evaluated by comparing the measured permittivities of 0.9% saline, pork muscle, fat, and xenografted human breast cancer with the reference data.

For low-power microwave hyperthermia, a Ku-band active integrated heat applicator is demonstrated. A planar-type coaxial applicator has been fabricated using silicon micromachining technology, on which a Ku-band voltage controlled oscillator (VCO), a driver amplifier, and a power amplifier (PA) have been integrated. A directional coupler and power detectors are employed for power monitoring. The fully integrated heat applicator has been realized in a small footprint of 8 mm × 56 mm. In-vitro and in-vivo ablation experiments on pork muscle, fat, and human-cancer xenografted nude mouse demonstrate the feasibility of low-power hyperthermia using Ku-band microwaves.

Finally, an active integrated heat applicator for magnetic nanoparticle (MNP)-assisted hyperthermia is developed. The effect of the MNP on microwave hyperthermia has been analyzed by a coupled electromagnetic-thermal analysis. The optimum frequency for hyperthermia is determined by the coupled analysis. A 2-GHz source module consisting of a VCO and a PA has been implemented in MMICs and integrated on the heat applicator platform. A dual-channel log detector and a directional coupler have been also employed to monitor the power levels during hyperthermia. Experiment results show not only sufficient heating performance of the integrated applicator, but also the effectiveness of the MNP for low-power and cancer-specific microwave hyperthermia.