Robust Feature Learning with Deep Neural Networks : 깊은 신경망을 이용한 강인한 특징 학습

Keywords machine learningdeep learningmanifold learningdeep neural networksconvolutional neural networksrestricted Boltzmann machinesregularizationbioinformaticssplice junction predictionboostingclass imbalancebiomedical imagingdata augmentation

Abstract

최근 기계 학습의 발전으로 인공 지능은 우리에게 한 걸음 더 가까이 다가오게 되었다. 특히 자율 주행이나 게임 플레이 등 최신 인공 지능 프레임워크들에 있어서, 딥 러닝이 중요한 역할을 하고 있는 상황이다. 딥 러닝이란 multi-layered neural networks 과 관련된 기술들을 총칭하는 용어로서, 데이터의 양이 급속하게 증가하며, 사전 지식들이 축적되고, 효율적인 학습 알고리즘들이 개발되며, 고급 하드웨어들이 만들어짐에 따라 빠르게 변화하고 있다. 현재 딥 러닝은 대부분의 인식 문제에서 최첨단 기술로 활용되고 있다.

여러 레이어로 구성된 깊은 신경망은 많은 양의 파라미터를 학습하기 때문에, 방대한 파라미터 집합 속에서 좋은 해를 효율적으로 찾아내는 것이 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 깊은 신경망의 세 가지 이슈에 대해 접근하며, 그것들을 해결하기 위한 regularization 기법들을 제안한다. 첫째로, 신경망 구조는 adversarial perturbations 이라는 내재적인 blind spots 들에 많이 노출되어 있다. 이러한 adversarial perturbations 에 강인한 신경망을 만들기 위하여, 학습 샘플과 그것의 adversarial perturbations 와의 차이를 최소화하는 manifold loss term을 목적 함수에 추가하였다. 둘째로, restricted Boltzmann machines 의 학습에 있어서, 상대적으로 작은 크기를 가지는 클래스를 학습하는 데에 기존의 contrastive divergence 알고리즘은 한계점을 가지고 있었다. 본 논문에서는 작은 클래스에 더 높은 학습 가중치를 부여하는 boosting 개념과 categorical features를 가진 데이터에 적합한 새로운 regularization 기법을 조합하여 기존의 한계점에 접근하였다. 마지막으로, 신경망의 파라미터를 학습하기에 충분하지 않은 데이터가 주어진 경우, 더 정교한 data augmentation 기법을 다룬다. 샘플의 차원이 많을수록, 데이터 생성의 기저에 깔려있는 사전 지식을 활용하여 augmentation을 하는 것이 더욱 더 필요하다.

나아가, 본 논문은 junction splicing signals 학습을 위한 첫 번째 깊은 신경망 모델링 결과를 제시하고 있다. Junction prediction 문제는 positive 샘플 수가 매우 적어 패턴 모델링이 힘들며, 이는 생명정보학 분야에서 가장 중요한 문제 중 하나로서, 전체 gene expression process 를 이해하는 첫 걸음이라고 할 수 있다. 요약하면, 본 논문은 딥 러닝으로 이미지와 대용량 유전체 데이터를 위한 효과적인 표현법을 학습할 수 있는 regularization 기법들을 제안하였으며, 유명한 벤치마크 데이터와 biomedical imaging 데이터를 사용하여 그 실효성을 검증하였다.

Recent advances in machine learning continue to bring us closer to artificial intelligence. In particular, deep learning plays a key role in cutting-edge frameworks such as autonomous driving and game playing. Deep learning refers to a class of multi-layered neural networks, which is rapidly evolving as the amount of data increases, prior knowledge builds up, efficient training schemes are being developed, and high-end hardwares are being build. Currently, deep learning is a state-of-the-art technique for most recognition tasks.

As deep neural networks learn many parameters, there has been a variety of attempts to obtain reasonable solutions over a wide search space. In this dissertation, three issues in deep learning are discussed and approaches to solve them with regularization techniques are suggested. First, deep neural networks expose the problem of intrinsic blind spots called adversarial perturbations. Thus, we must construct neural networks that resist the directions of adversarial perturbations by introducing an explicit loss term to minimize the differences between the original and adversarial samples. Second, training restricted Boltzmann machines show limited performance when handling minority samples in class-imbalanced datasets. Our approach addresses this limitation and is combined with a new regularization concept for datasets that have categorical features. Lastly, insufficient data handling is required to be more sophisticated when deep networks learn numerous parameters. Given high-dimensional samples, we must augment datasets with adequate prior knowledge to estimate a high-dimensional distribution.

Furthermore, this dissertation shows the first application of deep belief networks to identifying junction splicing signals. Junction prediction is one of the major problems in the field of bioinformatics, and is a starting point to understanding the entire gene expression process. In summary, this dissertation proposes a set of deep learning regularization schemes that can learn the meaningful representation underlying large-scale genomic datasets and image datasets. The effectiveness of these methods was confirmed with a number of experimental studies.