대주주지분이 소액주주 및 채권자의 이익에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Two Essays about the effect of large shareholders ownership on the interests of minority shareholders and creditors

대주주의 영향력 강화는 경영자에 대한 감시활동 강화를 통해 기업가치에 긍정적으로 작용하는 한편, 대주주 자신의 과도한 사적이익 추구를 초래할 수 있기 때문에 기업가치에 부정적 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다. 전자의 경우에는 여타 자본제공자인 소액주주 및 채권자의 이익에 부합하는 상황인 반면, 후자의 경우에는 소액주주 및 채권자의 이익을 침해하게 된다. 대주주가 존재하는 소유구조는 세계 각지의 기업에서 발견되기 때문에, 대주주지분이 기업 내 다른 자본제공자의 이익에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 분석은 자본시장의 잠재적 투자자들에게 유용한 정보를 제공한다. 본 논문은 대주주지분이 여타 자본제공자의 이익에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있는 새로운 증거를 제시하는 두 가지 연구로 구성되어 있다.

첫 번째 연구는 기업집단 내 계열사출자 규모에 미치는 기업특성의 영향과 계열사출자 의사결정에 대한 주식시장의 반응을 조사한다. 본 연구는 독립기업 간에 실제 발생한 거래 자료를 분석하기 때문에 기존 연구들에서 발견되는 추정오류(measurement problems) 가능성을 최소화한다. 또한 계열사출자를 통한 사업다각화(diversification)가 기업가치에 미치는 영향을 측정할 때, 역의 인과관계(reverse causality)가 결과를 왜곡할 가능성을 최소화하기 위해 사건연구(event study) 방식을 적용한다. 조사 결과, 계열사 간 출자거래는 현금이 풍부한 기업이 성과가 좋지 않은 피출자기업을 재정적으로 지원할 목적으로 일어나는 경향이 높다. 한편, 출자기업의 성장 추구 동기를 지지하는 결과는 나타나지 않는다. 출자기업의 대주주(지배주주)는 소액주주와 달리 피출자기업의 경영까지 실질적으로 통제한다는 점을 고려할 때, 계열사 출자거래의 성격이 지배주주의 이익을 높이는 거래임을 시사한다. 출자기업의 주가가 계열사 출자 의사결정에 대해서 부정적인 반응을 보인다는 결과 역시 이러한 해석을 뒷받침한다. 주식시장은 특히 비관련산업에 속한 계열사에 대한 출자 및 출자기업의 여유현금 규모에 대해 뚜렷하게 부정적으로 반응한다. 즉, 계열사 출자가 지배주주의 대리인문제로 인해 발행하는 비효율적 투자임을 나타내는 증거라고 할 수 있다. 이 때, 출자기업의 대주주지분이 높을수록 출자규모가 감소하므로 대주주지분의 상승은 기업자원의 비효율적 전용을 억제하는 작용을 한다.

두 번째 연구는 대주주지분과 타인자본비용 간의 관계를 분석하면서 이 때, 대주주-채권자 갈등을 나타내는 기업특성이 상기 관계에 영향을 미치는지 조사한다. 조사 결과, 개인대주주지분 상승 또는 외국인주주의 존재는 평균적으로 타인자본비용 하락에 기여하지만, 타인자본의존도가 높은 기업, 성장성이 낮은 기업, (소액)주주권한 보호가 약한 기업에서는 개인대주주지분의 상승 또는 외국인주주의 존재가 타인자본비용을 상대적으로 높이는 것으로 나타난다. 이러한 결과는 대주주와 채권자 간 갈등이 있을 경우에는 대주주가 채권자의 이익 침해를 초래하면서 자신의 이익을 제고하는 의사결정을 지지하는 성향이 증가함을 의미한다. 대주주지분이 타인자본비용에 한 방향으로 영향을 미칠 것이라는 암묵적인 가정 하에 각기 상반된 결과들을 보고하는 대부분의 선행연구들과 달리, 본 연구는 대주주지분이 타인자본비용에 미치는 영향이 대주주와 채권자 갈등을 나타내는 기업특성의 차이로 인해 달라짐을 시사한다.

Increase of large shareholdersownership may increase firm value because large shareholders incentive to monitor managers reduces agency problems of managers. On the other hand, large shareholderspursuit for their own private benefit may result in the decrease of firm value. In the former case large shareholders goal is compatible with those of minority shareholders or creditors. In the latter case, however, large shareholders influence on firms decisions might lead to the decrease of the wealth of other resource providers such as minority shareholders or creditors. Since ownership structure with large shareholders is found around the world, a study on the effect of block ownership on minority shareholders or creditors can be useful information to potential investors in the capital market. This paper consists of two essays showing the new evidence that facilitates our understanding about the relation between large shareholders ownership and the interest of other resource providers.

Using unique data on equity transactions between the member firms in Korean business groups, the first essay examines how the firm characteristics affects the transaction magnitude and how the stock price of the equity acquiring firm responds to such investment. Measurement problems are minimized in this study because the data set consists of actual transactions with publicly disclosed information. Reverse causality problem of prior studies on the internal capital market is also relieved since the event study method is used in this study. The results from the regressions of transaction magnitude suggest that equity transactions in the internal capital market are to transfer resources from a cash rich firm to a poorly performing affiliated firm. Motivation for pursuing new growth opportunities is not found. Such transactions are beneficial only to the controlling shareholders because, unlike the minority shareholders of the equity acquiring firm, controlling shareholders of a business group have a stake in the equity issuing firm as well as the equity acquiring firm. The stock markets negative response to the equity investment in affiliated firms supports the interpretation. The stock market also shows strongly negative responses to the investment in unrelated industries and to the large financial slack of the equity acquiring firm. The results provide evidence that acquiring equities of affiliated firms is inefficient investment arising from the agency problems of the controlling shareholders. The negative effect of the controlling shareholders ownership on the transaction magnitude suggests that controlling shareholders ownership deters inefficient use of a firms resources.

The second essay examines how the effect of blockholder ownership on the cost of debt differs by firm characteristics that can increase the conflict between block shareholders and creditors. This study finds that the increase of individual block ownership or existence of foreign block ownership contributes to reducing the cost of debt on average, but such contribution becomes weaker or block ownership even increases the cost of debt when the firm shows high leverage, low growth opportunities, or weak shareholder rights. The results suggest that conflict between block shareholders and creditors makes block shareholders support the corporate decisions which are favorable to themselves at the expenses of creditors. Unlike most prior studies implicitly presuming that block ownership either increases or decreases the cost of debt, this study shows that the effect of block ownership on the cost of debt differs by the firm characteristics representing the conflict of interest between block shareholders and creditors.

대리인문제; 대주주지분; 내부자본시장; 주주간 갈등; 타인자본비용; 주주-채권자간 갈등