Essays on the Capital Market Consequences of Accruals Quality : 발생액 품질이 자본시장에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Keywords accruals qualityinitial public offeringsunderpricingregulationssplit bond ratingsbond market발생액 품질신규공모시장저평가 현상시장조성제도풋백옵션제도신용등급의 불일치채권시장

Abstract

본 학위 논문은 발생액품질이 자본시장에 끼치는 영향에 대한 두 편의 세부논문으로 구성되어있다. 두 편의 논문은 각각 주식의 신규공모(IPO)시장과 채권시장에 관한 것으로서, 첫 번째 논문은 발생액 품질이 신규공모주의 초기저평가(Underpricing)에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를, 두 번째 논문은 발생액 품질이 국내 신용평가기관들이 발행하는 회사채 신용등급에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다.

본 논문에서 이용하고 있는 발생액 품질은 Dechow and Dichev (2002), McNichols (2002)와 Ball and Shivakumar (2006)의 방법론에 따른 것으로서 전기, 당기, 차기 영업현금흐름 외 여러 독립변수에 의해 설명되지 않는 발생액(위의 각 모델의 잔차)의 시계열 표준편차를 계산하여 측정된 것 들이다.

첫 번째 논문에서는 우선, 지속적으로 변화를 겪었던 규제환경 아래서 신규공모시장에서의 시장참여자들이 회계품질과 관련하여 어떤 인센티브를 가지는 지 그리고 시장은 이에 어떤 반응을 보이는 지에 대한 이론을 기반으로 발생액 품질이 신규공모시장의 초기저평가에 끼치는 영향에 대한 이론적인 모형을 설정한 후, 이 모형을 실제 자료를 통해 검증하는 실증 분석하는 단계를 거쳤다. 분석 기간을 시장조성제도기간, 풋백옵션기간과 시장조성제도폐지기간으로 나누어 실증분석한 결과, 공모주청약경쟁률, 상장시장상황, 공모주간사의 명성 등을 통제한 이후에도 시장조성제도폐지기간에는 발생액의 품질이 공모주 저평가와 음의 관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 이는 발생액의 품질이 낮을수록 투자자들과 상장기업들 사이의 정보비대칭이 심화되어 저평가현상이 더욱 심화되는 것을 의미한다. 하지만 시장조성제도와 풋백옵션이 실행되었던 기간 동안에는 이론모형에서의 예상과 같이 반대의 결과가 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 공모시장에서 주간사의 자율성을 저해하는 규제가 시장왜곡을 야기하였음을 시사한다. 아울러 이 결과는 발생액 품질과 저평가 간의 비선형 관계, 내생성 및 선택편의 등의 문제점들을 통제한 이후에도 동일하게 나타나 강건성을 확보하였다.

두 번째 논문의 목적은 발생액 품질이 우리나라 신용평가기관들이 발행하는 신용등급에 대한 불일치(Split bond rating)에 대해 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 규명하는 데에 있다. 실증분석결과 발생액 품질이 낮을수록 신용평가기관 간 신용평가등급이 상이하게 나타났다. 이러한 발견은 회사채발행기업의 발생액의 품질이 낮을수록 발행기업에 대한 회계정보가 불투명하여 신용평가기관들의 신용평가등급에 관한 불일치의 정도가 심화되는 것을 의미한다. 이 결과는 OLS 회귀분석 뿐 아니라 Logit 회귀분석에서도 동일하게 나타났다. 또한 선택편의문제점, 지배구조변수 및 추가적인 변수들을 통제한 이후에도 동일하게 나타나 강건성을 확보하였다.

종합하면, 본 학위논문은 발생액 품질이 시장참여자간의 정보불균형을 확대시켜 주식의 신규공모시장에서는 초기저평가를, 채권시장에서는 평가기관 간의 의견불일치를 확대시켜 회계품질의 저하가 결국 사회적인 비용으로 전가됨을 보여주었다는 점에서 의의가 크다 하겠다. 본 연구의 결과는 규제기관이나 학계 및 실무종사자들과 투자자들에게 유용한 시사점을 제시하고 있다.

This dissertation is comprised of two related but independent essays on the capital market consequences of accruals quality. The first essay focuses on the effect of accruals quality on the equity market by using initial public offering (IPO) firms. The second essay investigates how the bond market participants respond to accruals quality. Below, I briefly explain the two essays in my dissertation.

The first essay examines the role of accruals quality in determining the underpricing of IPO. Further, I investigate the influence of the regulatory policies on the IPO market on the relation between accounting quality and IPO underpricing in Korean firms. I test the hypotheses which predict that poor accruals quality raises uncertainty about a firms financial condition for outside investors, thererby increasing the level of underpricing, but only in the absence of the regulatory policies that limit the responsibility and discretion of underwriters. Using 222 IPOs in Korea over the 2003-2011 period, I show that IPOs are underpriced less for firms that produce high quality accounting information, only in the deregulation period. This finding persists after controlling for other firm-specific factors that affect IPO underpricing, and is robust to a battery of sensitivity analyses.

In the second essay, I investigate whether good accruals quality affects the degree of consensus on bond ratings among credit rating agencies. Prior research shows evidence that firms with good accruals quality have less information risk and thus reduce firms cost of capital. Distinct from prior studies that focus on the equity market, I examine the bond market consequences of accruals quality. Specifically, I examine whether the quality of accounting information, proxied by accruals quality, reduces disagreement about bond ratings (i.e., split bond ratings) among the three rating agencies in Korea. I test the hypotheses which predict that poor accruals quality raises information uncertainty about a firms financial condition for creditors, thererby increasing split bond ratings among rating agencies. Using 2,468 observations for public bonds in Korea over the 2000-2010 period, I show that better accruals quality is associated with lower frequency and magnitude of split bond ratings by credit rating agencies. This finding persists after controlling for other firm-specific factors that affect split ratings, and is robust to a battery of sensitivity analyses.