Characterization of Endolysins from Salmonella Typhimurium-infecting Bacteriophages for Bio-control agents : 살모넬라 타이피뮤리움을 숙주로 하는 박테리오파지로부터 분리된 엔도라이신의 생물학적 제재로서의 특성 연구

Keywords bacteriophageendolysinSalmonella Typhimuriumbio-control

Abstract

항생제 내성균의 출현과 관련하여 박테리아 감염을 저해할 수 있는 항생제 대체재의 개발이 각광받고 있다. 엔도라이신은 박테리오파지의 용균 생활사의 마지막 단계에서 숙주의 세포벽을 분해하기 위해 박테리오파지에 의해 만들어지는 효소이다. 박테리오파지 SPJ2 및 iEPS5의 DNA 라이브러리로부터 세 가지 용해 단백질이 발견되었다. 세 개의 단백질 모두 알려진 단백질과는 상동성이 없으며, 홀린과 함께 작용할 때에 강한 용해 활성을 보였다. 하지만 단백질 발현 정도가 너무 낮거나 대부분이 불용성 상태로 있었으므로 순수분리가 어려워 더 이상의 특성 분석은 되지 않았다. 박테리오파지 SPN1S의 유전자 서열로부터 박테리오파지의 용해 단백질인 홀린, 엔도라이신 및 보조 단백질 Rz/Rz1와 유사한 유전자를 발견하였다. 이 단백질들의 숙주 세균 용해능을 측정한 결과 일반적인 용해 단백질의 특성과 달리 홀린과 엔도라이신의 발현만으론 숙주가 용해되지 않고 세 개의 단백질 모두가 발현되거나 엔도라이신과 보조 단백질 Rz/Rz1가 함께 발현될 때에만 숙주의 성장이 저해되었다. 엔도라이신의 N- 말단에 히스티딘 태그가 붙도록 재조합 단백질을 발현시키고 친화 크로마토그래피를 통해 순수 분리 하였다. SPN1S 엔도라이신은 라이소자임 유사 계열의 superfamily 도메인을 가지고 있으며, 라이소자임 보다 훨씬 큰 용균 활성을 보였다. 외부 막 투과성을 증가시키기 위해 EDTA(에틸렌다이아민 테트라 아세트산)와 같은 킬레이트 물질이 사용됐을 때 SPN1S 엔도라이신의 용균 작용은 크게 증가하였다. 항균 활성은 넓은 산도 및 온도 범위에서 안정하게 유지되었고, 산도 7과 10.5 사이의 범위와 온도 25℃에서 45°C 사이의 범위에서 가장 큰 항균 활성을 보였다. SPN1S 엔도라이신은 측정된 균주 중 대부분의 그람 음성 세균에 대해 항균 활성을 보였지만, 그람 양성 세균에는 효과가 없었다. SPN1S 엔도라이신의 작용 지점은 세포벽의 당 결합 부위이며 라이소자임과 같은 뮤라미다아제의 활성을 보였다. 단백질의 C- 말단에 나선 구조를 가지도록 재조합된 SPN1S 엔도라이신은 외부 막 투과율을 증가시키기 위한 물질 (EDTA) 없이도 항균 활성을 보였다. SPN9CC 박테리오파지의 유전체 분석 결과, P22 계열 박테리오파지 ST104와 대장균 K-12의 프로파지 DLP12의 라이소자임과 상동성을 보이는 엔도라이신을 찾을 수 있었다. SPN9CC 엔도라이신의 C- 말단에 올리고 히스티딘 택이 붙은 재조합 단백질을 분리 정제하였으며, EDTA로 외부 막 투과성을 높인 대장균에 처리하였을 때 강한 용균 활성을 확인할 수 있었다. 37도에서 2시간 동안 처리하여도 SPN9CC 엔도라이신의 활성은 안정하게 유지되고, 넓은 범위의 온도 조건에서 용균 활성을 보였으며 특히 50도에서 가장 높은 활성을 보였다. 중성과 약염기 조건에서 용균 활성을 보이며 최적 산도는 7.5에서 8.5 사이였다. SPN1S 엔도라이신과 유사하게 SPN9CC 엔도라이신은 세포벽의 당 결합 부위를 잘라 세포벽을 분해시키며, 그람 음성 세균에 대해서만 용균 활성이 나타났다. SPN9CC 엔도라이신은 막 투과성을 변화시키지 않은 대장균 대해서도 용균 활성을 보였으며, EDTA와 함께 처리할 때 증가된 용균 활성을 나타냈다. 이상의 결과들은 SPN1S 엔도라이신과 SPN9CC 엔도라이신의 그람 음성 세균의 제어를 위한 항생제 대체 물질로의 발전 가능성을 보여준다.

Concerns over drug-resistant bacteria have stimulated interest in developing alternative methods to control bacterial infections. Endolysin, which is phage-encoded enzyme that breaks down bacterial peptidoglycan at terminal stage of phage reproduction cycle, is reported to be effective for the treatment of bacterial infectious diseases. From the DNA libraries of bacteriophage SPJ2 and iEPS5, three different lysis proteins were screened. All three proteins did not have any homology to known proteins, but they showed very strong lysis activity when they were expressed with holin. However, they could not be characterized further because the expression levels were too low or most of them were insoluble, finally they could not be purified. Then, two additional endolysins could be obtained from bioinformatic analyses of the full genome sequences of the newly isolated bacteriophages. The full genome sequence of bacteriophage SPN1S contains genes encoding homologues of holin, endolysin, and Rz/Rz1-like accessory proteins, four phage lysis proteins. The ability of these proteins to lyse an Escherichia coli host cell when overexpressed was evaluated. In contrast to other endolysins, expression of holin and endolysin did not cause lysis, but expression of endolysin and the Rz/Rz1-like proteins, or coexpression of all three proteins was sufficient to cause lysis. The endolysin was tagged with oligo-histidine at the N-terminus and purified by affinity chromatography. The endolysin has lysozyme-like superfamily domain, and its activity was much stronger than that of lysozyme from chicken egg white. The chelating agent, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) was used to increase outer membrane permeability and it greatly enhanced the lytic activity of SPN1S endolysin. The antimicrobial activity of endolysin was stable over broad pH and temperature ranges, and was active from pH 7.0 to 10.5 and from 25°C to 45°C. The SPN1S endolysin could kill most tested Gram-negative bacteria, but Gram-positive bacteria were resistant. SPN1S endolysin, like lysozyme, showed muramidase activity that cleaves the glycosidic bond of peptidoglycan.When extra sequences for helix structure was added to C-terminus of SPN1S endolysin, the recombinant protein showed antimicrobial activity against intact DH5α. Similar to SPN1S endolysin, bioinformatic analysis of SPN9CC genome revealed a putative endolysin which had homology with lysozyme of P22-like phage ST104 and E. coli K-12 DLP12 prophage. SPN9CC endolysin was purified with C-terminal oligo-histidine tag. The antimicrobial activity of SPN9CC endolysin was stable at 37°C for two hours, and it was active over broad temperature ranges (from 24°C and 65°C) showing maximal activity at 50°C. At neutral and basic pH, SPN9CC endolysin showed lytic activity and its optimum pH range were from pH 7.5 to pH 8.5. SPN9CC endolysin showed antimicrobial activity against only Gram-negative strains like SPN1S endolysin by cutting glycosidic bond of peptidoglycan. Interestingly, SPN9CC endolysin can lyse intact E. coli, and moreover lysis rate was enhanced in the presence of EDTA as outer membrane permeabilizer. These results suggested that SPN1S endolysin and SPN9CC endolysin have potential as therapeutic agents against Gram-negative bacteria.