Detailed Information

Structure determination of the type III effector protein XopQ from Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae and its functional implications : 벼 흰잎마름병균 Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae type III effector XopQ의 구조 및 기능 연구

Keywords effector proteinpathogenicitytype III secretion systemXanthomonas outer protein Qnucleoside hydrolaseadenosine diphosphate riboseeffector 단백질병원성뉴클리오시드 가수분해효소

Abstract

많은 그램음성균들은 secretion system을 이용하여 그들의 virulence factor를 숙주세포 안으로 분비한다. Effector라고 불리는 이런 분비 물질들은 숙주세포 안에서 일어나는 다양한 일들을 저해함으로써 세포의 병원성과 깊게 관련되어 있다. 벼 흰잎마름병을 일으키는 Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae는 type III secretion system을 이용하여 effector를 주입하지만 이런 effector 단백질들의 기능은 아직까지 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 서열 유사성의 분석을 통하여 X. oryzae pv. oryzae의 type III effector 단백질인 XopQXOO와 다른 식물병원균의 유사단백질들은 뉴클리오시드 가수분해효소 (NH)일 것으로 예상되었다. 실제로 이가 양이온 결함 부위를 포함한 XopQXOO의 전체적인 구조는 NH의 구조와 유사하지만 oligomeric state와 활성 부위의 topology는 사뭇 다르다. NH의 공통된 특징인 활성 부위의 loop에 인접한 antiparallel β-strand는 XopQXOO의 경우 짧은 loop으로 대체됨으로써, NH의 활성 부위의 loop과는 확실히 구별되는 conformation을 초래한다. 따라서 NH의 활성 부위의 loop에 위치한 잔기들은 XopQXOO의 예상되는 활성 부위에 존재하지 않는다. 이러한 구조적 특징들과 일치하게 기능 연구의 결과는 XopQXOO가 NH의 활성을 나타내지 않음을 보여준다.

리보스 결합 부위의 Ca2+ coordination shell이 NH와 완벽하게 일치한다는 점과 눈에 띄는 널찍한 활성 부위를 가지고 있다는 점은 ribose를 포함하는 새로운 물질이 XopQXOO의 기질일 가능성을 시사한다. 이에 부합하게 진핵세포질내의 Ca2+ 농도의 조절에 관련된 adenosine diphosphate ribose (ADPR)과 XopQXOO의 결합체 구조를 결정할 수 있었다. XopQXOO의 활성 부위에 위치한 ADPR의 ribosyl end는 Ca2+ coordination shell과 결합한다. 그리고 ADPR의 결합은 ligand-induced conformational change로 인하여 인접한 소수성 잔기들에 의하여 더욱 안정화된다. 기능 연구와 함께 이러한 데이터는 ribose를 포함하는 새로운 물질과 결합할 수 있는 XopQXOO의 가능성을 보여주며, 이것은 XopQXOO의 기능을 이해하기 위한 첫 단계일 것이다.

Many Gram-negative bacteria deliver their virulence factors into host cells through a secretion system. Those factors, called effector proteins, are involved in the pathogenicity in host cells by interfering with various cellular events. The phytopathogen Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae uses a type III secretion system to inject its effectors, but the functional roles of these proteins remain largely uncharacterized. Type III effector protein XopQXOO from X. oryzae pv. oryzae and XopQ homologs from other phytopathogens have been predicted to be nucleoside hydrolases (NH) based on their sequence similarities. The overall structure of XopQXOO is homologous to that of NHs, including a metal-binding site, but differs in its oligomeric state and active site topology. Further analysis indicated that antiparallel β-strands commonly found in NHs adjacent to the active site loop are replaced in XopQXOO with a short loop, causing the active site loop to adopt a conformation distinct from that of NHs. Thus, the catalytic residues emanating from the respective active site loop of NHs are absent in the putative active site of XopQXOO. Consistent with these structural features, a functional assay indicated that XopQXOO does not exhibit NH activity.

Based on the conservation of a Ca2+ coordination shell of a ribose-binding site and the spacious active site in XopQXOO, It could be hypothesized that a novel compound containing a ribosyl moiety could serve as a substrate for XopQXOO. The crystal structure of XopQXOO in complex with adenosine diphosphate ribose (ADPR) was determined. ADPR, which is involved in regulating cytoplasmic Ca2+ concentrations in eukaryotic cells, is bound to the active site of XopQXOO with its ribosyl end tethered to the Ca2+ coordination shell. The binding of ADPR is further stabilized by interactions mediated by hydrophobic residues that undergo ligand-induced conformational changes. These data, together with a functional analysis, showed that XopQXOO is capable of binding a novel chemical bearing a ribosyl moiety, thereby providing the first step toward understanding the functional role of XopQXOO.