Pandemic influenza virus, H1N1, induces asthmatic symptoms and the development of indirect ELISA for canine influenza virus, H3N2 : 인플루엔자(H1N1) 감염에 의해 유발되는 천식증상과 개 인플루엔자, cH3N2, 특이항체 진단을 위한 간접효소면역측정법에 대한 연구

Keywords innate immune responseinfluenza A H1N1 virusairway hyperresponsivenessinnate lymphoid cellsILC2type 2 immunityacute asthmacanine influenzaH3N2indirect ELISAHA1 protein

Abstract

인플루엔자바이러스의 감염은 사람에게 급성기도염증반응을 일으키는 한 원인이 된다. 새로 출몰한 바이러스 종 influenza A/California/04/2009(pH1N1)은 고병원성으로 21세기 최초로 전 세계적인 인플루엔자 대유행을 일으켰다. 이 바이러스에 감염된 환자들에게서 천식 증상과 같은 다양한 합병증이 나타나는데, 어떻게 그런 증상이 일어나는지에 대해서 아직 밝혀진 바가 없다. 몇몇 연구논문에서는 동물실험을 통해 마우스에서는 인플루엔자바이러스의 감염이 천식증상의 원인이 될 수 있다고 언급하고 있으나, 기존에 천식이나 알레르기 환자가 아닌 일반인들에게서도 pH1N1이 감염되었을 때 기도과민성반응이 나타나는지에 대한 논문은 아직까지 없다.

본 논문의 첫 번째 연구에서는 pH1N1이 감염된 어린이들(15세 이전)에게서 천식증상이 나타나는 정도와 동물모델을 이용하여 pH1N1의 감염과 기도과민성반응의 상관관계에 대해 조사•관찰해 보았다. 2009년 10월부터 2010년 2월 사이에 pH1N1에 감염되어 세브란스 병원에 입원한 어린이 4,685명을 대상으로 하여 천식증상이 있는지 여부를 조사한 결과 184명에게서 천식증상을 보이고 있음을 확인하였다. 이후, 기존의 천식증상이 있는 어린이와 그렇지 않은 어린이를 나누어, 인플루엔자가 완쾌된 3개월 후의 기도과민반응성을 알아볼 수 있는 메타콜린시도시험(Methacholine challenge test, MCT)을 실시하였다. 그 결과, pH1N1에 감염될 당시 알레르기성 기관지염 증상을 보이던 어린이의 70%가 기존의 알레르기나 천식증상이 없었던 이들로 인플루엔자가 완쾌된 후에는 폐기능이 정상으로 돌아오는 것을 확인하였다. 이들을 상대로 이후 3년간 더 추적조사를 실시하였으며, 이들 중 그 누구도 천식이나 알레르기 증상을 나타내지 않는다 것을 재차 확인하였다. 위와 같이 임상시험을 통해 천식 환자가 아닌 일반인에게서도 pH1N1 감염 후 알레르기 반응의 지표 중 하나인 기도과민성반응이 나타날 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로, 정상마우스와 획득면역반응이 결핍된 마우스(Rag1-/-)를 사용하여 인플루엔자 바이러스를 감염시킨 후 기도과민성반응이 일어나는지 여부와 이 반응에서 자연면역반응의 역할은 무엇인지 알아보았다. 그 결과 인플루엔자바이러스의 감염이 직접적으로 급성기도과민성반응을 유도한다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이와 동시에 폐조직에서 사이토카인 IL-33이 증가하고 선천성림프구2(ILC2)의 수와 활성도가 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 T림프구와 B림프구가 결핍된, 즉 자연면역반응만 존재하는 Rag1-/-마우스에서도 정상마우스와 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었으며, 이는 급성기도과민성반응이 획득면역이 없는 상황에서도 발생할 수 있음을 나타낸다. 위와 같이 동물실험을 통해 pH1N1이 일으키는 기도과민성반응과 Th2사이토카인의 증가는 ILC2의 활성화를 통해서 이루어진다는 결과를 도출해 낼 수 있었다.

두 번째 연구에서는 개들에게 감염되는 인플루엔자바이러스 H3N2 (cH3N2)의 특이적인 항체를 검출할 수 있는 간접효소면역측정법을 개발한 것에 대한 서술이다. 이러한 간접효소면역측정법은 개의 혈청에 존재하는 항인플루엔자 바이러스항체를 검출함으로써 바이러스의 감염 여부나 백신투여의 필요성 여부를 결정할 수 있다. 간접효소면역측정법에서 항원으로 사용된 재조합 HA1단백은 바큘로바이러스 발현시스템(baculovirus-expression system)을 이용하여 생산된 것이다. 총 65개의 cH3N2에 대한 양성 혹은 음성 혈청샘플을 이용하여 간접효소면역측정법으로 혈청 내의 항-cH3N2 항체를 측정한뒤 이를 HI 시험(heamagglutination inhibition test)과 비교하고 ROC(Reciever operating characteristics)방법으로 분석하였다. 모집된 혈청샘플은 cH3N2바이러스, 사람에게 감염되는 계절 인플루엔자 H3N2(A/Brisbane/10/2007), 그리고 pH1N1 인플루엔자 바이러스(A/California/04/2009)를 각각 비강으로 감염시킨 후 10일 뒤 각각의 그룹에서 혈청을 채집한 것이다. 각 혈청샘플은 교차반응의 정도를 알아보기 위한 실험도 함께 진행하였다. 흡광도 0.36을 적절한 기준 임계치로 추정하고 그 이상의 값을 각 항원에 대한 양성값으로 설정하였다. 간접효소면역측정법으로 혈청의 항원특이적 항체를 측정하여 HI시험과 비교 분석한 결과 93.5%의 민감도와 94.7%의 특이도를 보였다. 이러한 실험결과를 통해 재조합 HA1을 이용하여 cH3N2 HA1-특이적인 항체를 구하는 간접효소면역측정법이 개 혈청에서 항원특이 IgG를 측정하는데 효율적으로 사용될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 다량으로 실험을 수행해야 하는 상황에서는 HI시험 보다 더욱 효과적인 방법이 될 것으로 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

위 두 가지 연구결과를 종합해보면, 기도과민성반응을 일으키는 원인이 되는 2009 pH1N1 인플루엔자바이러스가 기존의 천식증상이 있는 사람에게서뿐만 아니라 천식증상이 없는 정상인에게서도 발견될 수 있으며, 마우스를 이용한 동물실험에서는 인플루엔자바이러스 감염 후 일어나는 기도과민성반응은 ILC2에 의해 유발되는 것임을 확인할 수 있다. 인플루엔자바이러스의 감염진단이나 항체의 보유유무를 진단하기 위한 방법으로 개발된 간접효소면역측정법은 HA1단백을 주축으로하여 다양한 인플루엔자바이러스 아종을 구분하고 그에 따른 항체를 측정하는 효과적인 방법임을 알려주고 있다. 이러한 방법은 백신의 효율적인 배분을 이루어 주고 그로 인해 1918 스페인 인플루엔자와 같은 대유행을 미연에 방지할 수 있는 또 하나의 방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Influenza infection causes acute respiratory inflammation in human beings. Newly emerged strains of influenza A/California/04/2009 (H1N1) is a highly pathogenic and the first flu pandemic of 21st century. The pandemic strain of the influenza A virus (pH1N1) in 2009 caused many complications, including the induction of asthmatic symptoms in many patients. The mechanisms underlying asthmatic symptoms in pH1N1-infected patients remain to be elucidated. Several reports show that influenza virus infection causes asthmatic symptoms in mice. However, there is no report about airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) in patients who developed H1N1 induced acute asthmatic symptoms without a previous history of asthma.

First part of this study performed to quantify asthmatic symptoms in pH1N1-infected children and elucidate the underlying mechanisms of airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) induced in a murine model of pH1N1 infection. There is no report about the relationships between asthmatic symptoms and pH1N1 infection both in patients without previous history of asthma and in mice. To quantify asthmatic symptoms in pH1N1-infected children, we administered a methacholine challenge test (MCT) in confirmed pH1N1-infected children who were hospitalized between October 2009 and February 2010 with moderate to severe acute asthmatic symptoms at 3 months post-discharge. More than 70% of the pH1N1-infected children without a pre-infection diagnosis of asthma had a negative response on the MCT. None of these children had recurrent wheezing or asthma during the three years following pH1N1 infection. The clinical data demonstrate that pH1N1 infection directly induced transient asthma-like symptoms in patients regardless of medical history. To elucidate the underlying mechanisms of AHR after pH1N1 infection in mice, wild-type and Rag1-/- mice that lack T and B cells were adapted. pH1N1 infection effectively induces lung inflammation including cell infiltration and inflammatory cytokines productions in mice. It also induces significantly increased AHR and it was associated with an elevation in IL-33 level and increased numbers and activity of innate lymphoid cell 2 (ILC2). Small amount of Th2 type cytokines such as IL-4, IL-5, and IL-10 were detected in BALF after pH1N1 infection. The current study demonstrates that pH1N1 infection can stimulate the rapid development of AHR and Th2-type cytokine secretion in mice via the activation of ILC2

this response may be activated independently from adaptive immunity.

The second part of this study shows that development and characterization of indirect ELISA system using recombinant HA1 protein of canine influenza virus (CIV) H3N2 to apply for the potential use of serosurveillance against virus in dog. CIV H3N2-specific indirect ELISA was established using recombinant HA1 protein (baculovirus-expression system) as a coating antigen. A total 65 CIV H3N2-positive or negative canine sera were tested by the indirect ELISA for receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis and compared with hemagglutination inhibition (HI) test. The archived canine sera were collected 10 days after intranasal inoculation of canine H3N2, seasonal H3N2 (A/Brisbane/10/2007) and pandemic H1N1 influenza virus (A/California/04/2009), respectively, were used for the cross-reaction test. Adjusted OD of 0.36 was determined to be an optimal cut-off value for seropositivity. Also, indirect ELISA showed 93.5% and 94.7% of sensitivity and specificity, respectively when compared to HI test. Cross-reaction test was also performed using the archive canine sera related with CIV H3N2, seasonal H3N2 (human) and pandemic H1N1 (human) influenza viruses. Based on the data, the HA1 of CIV H3N2-specific indirect ELISA can be used to survey the canine H3N2-specific IgG in large scale with simple procedure of which result is comparable with HI test.

Taken together, these results suggest that influenza infection can trigger AHR both in human and mice. And for the diagnosis and serosurveillance for influenza infection and exposure, indirect-ELISA system can support the establishment of various subtypes of influenza virus HA1 protein-producing pipeline as a promising and useful tool targeting influenza virus outbreaks in human beings.