대기업 사무직 근로자의 무형식학습과 개인 및 팀 변인의 위계적 관계 : The Hierarchical Linear Relationship of Individual and Team Variables with Informal Learning of Office Workers in Large Corporations

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 국내 대기업 사무직 근로자의 무형식학습과 개인 및 팀 특성의 위계적 관계를 구명하는데 있었다. 구체적인 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 무형식학습 수준, 개인 수준 및 팀 수준을 구명하였고, 둘째, 개인 수준 변인 및 팀 수준 변인의 변량을 구명하였고, 셋째, 개인 수준 변인의 무형식학습에 대한 효과를 구명하였고, 넷째, 팀 수준 변인의 무형식학습에 대한 효과를 구명하였고, 다섯째, 개인 수준 변인과 팀 수준 변인 간 상호작용이 무형식학습에 미치는 효과를 구명하였다.

연구의 모집단은 국내 대기업 사무직 근로자였으며, 모집단을 추정하는데 현실적으로 한계가 있으므로 이 연구에서의 표본은 위계적 선형모형 분석에서 요구되는 팀 수준 집단 수 30개 이상을 고려하여 유의표집하였다.

조사도구는 무형식학습, 개인 수준 변인(과업의 다양성, 과업의 중요성, 대인관계, 학습동기), 팀 수준 변인(권한위임, 학습지향리더십, 팀지원인식, 팀소통개방성) 조사문항으로 구성된 질문지를 사용하였다. 측정도구는 이 연구의 목적에 적합하다고 판단되는 기존 도구를 활용하거나 재구성하였다. 예비조사와 본조사를 통하여 측정도구의 신뢰도와 타당도가 확보되었다.

자료수집은 2013년 4월 15일부터 5월 2일까지 우편 또는 e-mail을 통해 이루어졌으며, 30대 대기업에 625부를 배포하여 428부를 회수하였다(회수율 68.48%). 이 중 불성실 응답 자료 119부를 제외한 15개 그룹사 내 36개 계열사의 74개 팀, 309명의 자료를 최종 분석에 활용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS for Windows 18.0 프로그램과 HLM 6.0 for Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계와 위계적 선형모형 분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 결과로는 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 무형식학습 수준은 양호한 수준이며, 관계형성, 업무지식획득, 자기개발능력함양, 조직적응 및 맥락이해 순으로 높았다. 둘째, 대기업 사무직 근로자의 무형식학습 수준은 팀 수준 변인보다 개인 수준 변인에 의해 더 많이 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 개인 수준 변인 중 과업의 다양성, 대인관계, 학습동기는 무형식학습에 유의미한 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 팀 수준 변인 중 팀지원인식과 팀소통개방성이 무형식학습에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 팀소통개방성이 높은 팀일수록 과업의 다양성, 대인관계, 학습동기와의 상호작용을 통해, 팀지원인식이 높은 팀일수록 과업의 다양성과의 상호작용을 통해 무형식학습에 영향을 미친다.

이 연구의 결론을 기초로 후속 연구를 위하여 다음과 같은 사항이 제언되었다. 첫째, 무형식학습을 측정함에 있어 과정과 결과를 모두 측정할 수 있는 측정도구를 개발할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 연구대상을 대기업 사무직 근로자 이외의 대상으로 다양화할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 무형식학습이 업무성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 또한, 이 연구의 결과를 기초로 연구 결과의 활용을 위하여 다음과 같은 사항이 제언되었다. 첫째, 대기업 사무직 근로자들이 과업을 수행함에 있어 다양한 방법을 찾아 시도할 수 있는 유연한 조직문화를 조성해야 한다. 둘째, 조직원간의 대인관계와 팀 내 소통개방성이 보장될 수 있는 조직차원의 접근이 필요하다.

The purpose of the present study was to identify the hierarchical linear relationship among informal learning, individual variables and team variables of office workers in large corporations. The objects of this study were the followings: first, identifying the level of informal learning, individual and team variables second, identifying the variance on individual and team variables third, identifying the effects of individual variables on informal learning fourth, identifying the effects of team variables on informal learning fifth, identifying the interaction effects of individual and team variables on informal learning.

The population for this study was office workers in large corporation. Nevertheless, due to the difficulties of locating every office worker currently in employment, the subject population for accessibility of investigation was set with list of the top 30 corporations by the Korea Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

A survey questionnaire was conducted to measure the variables of this study. This was consisted of informal learning scale, individual variables scale(task variety, task significance, workplace friendship, learning motivation), and team variables scale(empowerment, leadership-committed learning, perception of team's support, openness of team's communication).

The data was collected from April 15 to May 2, 2013 by mail and online survey. 625 surveys were distributed to 30 large corporations, 428 of them were returned(recovery rate: 68.48%). Total size of 309 responses was used, excluding results with insincere responses, copy with more than one item missed out and overlap. These data were analyzed by both descriptive statistics and null model(One-Way ANOVA with Random Effects), mean model(Random-Coefficients Regression Model), and explanatory model(Intercepts-and Slopes-as-Outcomes Model) of hierarchical linear model(HLM). All data analysis was accomplished using the SPSS 18.0 for windows program and the HLM 6.0 for window program.

The findings of the study were as follows: First, the informal leaning level of office workers in large corporations was 3.78. Second, 80.63% of total variance in informal learning was individual level variance, and 19.37% of total variance in that was team level variance. Third, 22.11% of the within group variance was accounted of task characteristics, 34.61% of the that was accounted of social and psychological characteristics. And the effect of task variety(β=0.220), workplace friendship(β=0.281), and learning motivation(β=0.294) about informal learning were significant. Forth, 44.44% of the between group variance was accounted of team variables. And the effect of perception of team's support and openness of team's communication about informal learning were significant. Fifth, task variety and perception of team's support(t=3.513, p<0.01), task variety and openness of team's communication(t=2.899, p<0.01), workplace friendship and openness of team's communication(t=3.193, p<0.01), and learning motivation and openness of team's communication(t=5.692, p<0.001) had interaction effects about informal learning.

The result of this research can be summarized as following. First, informal learning level of office workers was favorable. Second, individual level variables have more effects than team level variables on informal learning. Third, from among individual variances, task variety, workplace friendship, and learning motivation have positive effects on informal learning. Fourth, from among team variances, perception of team's support and openness of team's communication have positive effects on informal learning. Fifth, task variety, workplace friendship, and learning motivation have interaction effects by team level variances about informal learning.

Some recommendations for future researches were suggested: First, it is needed to develop the instrument to measure both the process and the result on informal learning. Second, it is required to diversify in research subject. Third, it is required to identify the relationship between informal learning and job performance. Additionally, the following two proposals are recommended for implementation for study outcomes considering the results. First, it is needed to make the organization culture flexible to try new diverse processes for employees. Second, it is needed to establish the organizational strategy for effective communication.