농산물의 지역특화 분석과 산업정책 연구 : A Study on Regional Agricultural Policy with the Application of Regionally Specialized Agricultural Products

Abstract

중앙집중식 농정의 한계와 함께 지방자치제도의 성숙, 기후변화와 각종 FTA 체결 등으로 인한 농업시장의 개방으로 농업 환경이 급변하고 있다. 이러한 변화는 지역의 특성과 비교우위 요소를 고려하여 경쟁력이 유망한 작목의 특화를 통한 농산물 생산의 전문화와 농가의 소득 안정 및 지역농업 발전을 도모하는 지역별 특화작목 개발과 이를 통한 특화산업 활성화를 요구하고 있다.

특화산업정책은 특정지역뿐만 아니라 국가적 차원에서 경쟁력을 지녀야 한다. 따라서, 효율적인 특화산업정책을 추진하기 위해서는 지역별 농업특성을 과학적으로 분석하여 지역의 특화작목에 대한 변화와 그 동인 등을 파악하고, 어떠한 작목을 특성화 품목으로 선정할 것인지에 대한 특화산업 발굴의 기초 자료가 마련되어야 할 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 특화작목을 선정하고 전략작목을 육성하기 위한 합리적인 자료를 구축하기 위하여 통계청에서 제공하는 농림어업총조사 자료를 활용하여 입지상기법과 다중모형 회귀분석 등을 활용하여 작목별 특화지역 및 특화예상지역을 추정하고, 지역적 특성에 기반한 특화산업이 지속적으로 유지, 발전할 수 있는 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

이를 위해서 (1) 논벼와 과수 및 축산분야 9개의 작목을 대상으로 지역별 특화현황 및 공간적 집중도를 분석하고, (2) 작목별 특화지역 및 특화예상지역을 선정하고 변동요인을 분석하여, (3) 효율적인 특화작목의 선정 및 발굴과 특화산업의 활성화 방안을 제시한다.

이 연구에서 밝혀진 연구결과를 간단히 요약하면 다음과 같다.

세부 작목별로 특화지역이 집중되어 있는 현상을 확인할 수 있었고, 특화지역이 연도별로 안정적인 형태를 나타내는 작목과 특화지역이 연도에 따라 일정부분 변화하는 작목이 있었다. 특화지역이 변화했다는 것은 특화산업 육성정책이 효과적으로 적용되지 못했음을 반영하는 것이다. 이러한 특화지역의 변화는 지방자치단체의 새로운 특화품목 발굴 및 기후변화와 시장개방 등 내․외부적 요인이 복합적으로 작용하여 나타난 결과로 추정된다. 또한, 특화작목 선정과정이 경쟁력을 바탕으로 특화가 가능한 작목을 선정한 것이 아니라, 그 지역에 지리적으로 밀집한 작목, 즉 생산이 밀집한 작목을 특화작목으로 선정한 데 기인하는 것으로 판단된다. 이러한 특화작목 선정방식은 규모의 경제와 집적 효과 등을 기대할 수 있으나, 장기적으로 해당 특화작목의 역외 지역에서의 경쟁력 저하 및 전국적 과잉생산 등으로 인해 특화지역의 안정적 유지에 어려움을 초래할 수 있다.

한편, 지역별로는 다수의 작목이 동시에 특화가 유망한 것으로 예측되는 시․군이 다수 존재하는가 하면 분석대상 9개 작목 중에서는 특화품목이 없는 것으로 분석되는 시․군이 존재했다. 또한, 특정 작목의 집산지로 특화되어 있으나 경지면적당 개별농가의 경쟁력은 높지 않은 지역이 있었다. 반면, 현상적 특징과는 달리 개별 농가의 경쟁력이 우수한 것으로 드러나는 지역과 현재는 특화지역이 아니지만 향후 특화지역으로 예측되는 지역이 있었다. 지역농업의 발전을 위해서는 개별지역이 보유하고 있는 이러한 특성과 역량을 극대화하여 지역 실정에 적합하면서도 타 지역과 차별화된 특화산업 육성전략이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

이런 측면에서 특화산업의 활성화를 위해 다음과 같은 발전방안을 제언한다.

(1) 특화품목의 선정기준을 명확히 확립해야 할 것이다. 즉, 산업구조분석을 통한 비교 우위에 따른 특화품목 선정 등 명확한 기준과 절차를 확립해서 역외 경쟁력을 갖춘 특화품목을 선정하고 집중적으로 육성하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 판단된다.

(2) 특화품목의 고품질 유지방안이 모색되어야 하며, 특화품목, 특히 농․임산품의 다양한 가공화가 실천되어야 한다.

(3) 고품질의 특화작목이라도 판매가 부진하거나 가격경쟁력을 유지하지 못한다면 특화산업 유지에 부정적일 수밖에 없으므로, 지역적 특성, 수요자 요구 품목 등을 고려하여 수요자의 요구와 부합하는 특화산업을 추진하고, 특화산품의 상설 판매장 개설, 인터넷 기반 전자상거래(C2B 등) 활성화 등 유통단계의 축소와 유통체계의 다양화 등의 판매․유통체계의 개선이 이루어져야 한다.

(4) 각 지역별로 산재한 기존의 관광자원에 대한 관광수요를 특화산품과 연계할 수 있는 방안들을 모색하는 등 확대 추세를 보이고 있는 레저․관광수요를 특화산업에 연계할 수 있는 다양한 정책들이 모색되어야 한다.

(5) 대분류 논벼와 과수, 축산의 작목별 활성화 방안은 다음과 같다. 논벼의 경우, 꾸준히 재배비율이 감소할 것이 예상되므로 생산량 증대보다 고품질화와 차별화를 통한 특화정책 추진이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 과수의 경우, 기온 상승으로 재배지역 확대 및 특화지역이 북상할 것으로 예측되는 동시에 기후변화에도 불구하고 기존의 인프라 등을 바탕으로 경쟁력이 유지될 것으로 예측되는 지역도 있었다. 새로운 특화지역의 선정 및 육성과 함께 기존 특화지역의 경쟁력 유지를 위한 정책들이 추진되어야 할 것이다. 축산의 경우, 특화가 안정적 형태를 보이는 지역을 중심으로 축산 종사자들의 참여비율이 증가하고 있는 생산자조직과 연계한 품질유지와 판로 확대 방안이 적극 모색되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

(6) 사업 추진 과정 및 성과에 대한 체계적인 관리 체계를 구축하고, 사업성과에 대한 정확한 파악을 통해서 시․군별로 차별화된 전략 마련의 근거로 활용할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

Under the limitations of centralized agricultural policies, the agricultural environment is rapidly changing via maturation of local government systems, climate change, and the liberalization of the agricultural market related to the implementation of Free Trade Agreement(FTA) and other causes. These changes require not only the specialization of agricultural production through specialization in promising competitive crops taking into account regional characteristics and comparative advantage elements but also the activation of specialized industry through the development of regional specialized crops to promote local agricultural development and farmer's income security.

Regional agricultural policies need to produce a competitive advantage at the national level as well as at the regional level. Therefore, in order to efficiently construct development strategies for specialized business, regional agricultural characteristics should be scientifically analyzed. Also, in order to determine which crops are desirable and could be specialized, preliminary data for the construction of specialized regional business should be collected on the basis of understanding changes in specialized crops by region and their causes.

This study has presumed suitable cultivation areas or potentially suitable cultivation areas by crops and has suggested a continuous maintenance and development scheme for specialized regional business through the application of methods such as the location quotient(LQ) and multiple regression analysis. Agriculture & Forestry and Fishery Census Data from the National Statistical Office were used to construct rational data when selecting specialized crops and promoting strategic crops.

The purposes of this study were: (1) to examine regional characteristics and spatial concentrations of nine crops in the rice, fruit trees, and livestock sectors

(2) to analyze causes of change as choosing suitable cultivation areas or potentially suitable cultivation areas and (3) to suggest efficient selection, construction and activation methods for specialized regional business.

The results of this study are briefly as follows:

This study verified that specialized items were spatially concentrated and that hot-spots focused on specific areas/crops existed. Stabilized crops and a little changed crops could be distinguished in suitable cultivation areas on a yearly basis. The change in suitable cultivation areas suggests that specialization has not been applied efficiently. These kinds of changes in specialized regions seem to result from local government discovery of specialized items, climate change, market shifts and a combination of other internal/external factors. Specialized crops are not typically selected based on competition, but rather based on the crops being geographically dense in that region. In other words, it seems like selection is based on the density of specialized crops already being produced. Although this selection method is expected to be affected by economy of scale and an agglomeration effect, it causes specialized crops competitive power to fall out of region and the maintenance of suitable cultivation areas to be destabilized by overproduction in all parts of the country.

While some cities had promising crops that could be specialized simultaneously, there were also cities that did not to have any items suitable for specialization among the nine-subject analysis. There were also regions that did not have a high level of competition of cultivation acreage per individual farm, despite being a distribution center of specialized crops. On the other hand, some cities were predicted to have a high level of competition between individual farms even though it differed of its phenomenal characteristics and other cities were predicted to become specialized regions henceforth, although it is not specialized region currently. Therefore, we sought to maximize the capability of each region and to develop a strategy appropriate for the actual state of each region to encourage differentiation.

In this respect, I suggest the following regional agricultural policies encouraging specialized business:

(1) The selection standard for competitive specialized items outside of the local area should be clearly established. In other words, it is desirable to select a specialized regional business that is competitive and can be intensively promoted while establishing certain comparative standards and procedures and predominance of specialized items through analysis of industrial structure.

(2) A high quality maintenance plan for specialized items is a standard requirement for sales and survival. Various processes need to be put into action for specialized items, especially for agricultural and secondary products.

(3) Poor sales and disadvantageous price competitiveness can negatively influence the survival of a specialized industry even for high quality items. Therefore, specialization should be performed in accordance with regional characteristics and demand, among other factors. An efficient sales and distribution system with a permanent shop, internet-based e-commerce or other methods is also essential.

(4) It is necessary to seek plans for connection with specialized items in each area along with each originally scattered tourist attractions that are in demand. Various policies connecting specialized industries to the demand for leisure and tourism are needed as these industries continue to expand.

(5) The plans for vitalizing rice, fruit trees and livestock industries are as follows. The rice cultivation rate is expected to decrease steadily, so instead of increasing output, we should seek specialization, differentiation and better quality. For fruit trees, there are predictions that rising temperatures will gradually lead to expand fruit cultivation areas and to move specialized regions toward the north. At the same time, it has been predicted that some areas will maintain their competition on the basis of the existing infrastructure and etc. Therefore, a policy should be enacted for selecting and promoting new specialized regions while maintaining the competition of existing specialized regions. For livestock, market expansion and quality maintenance of regions where specialization is stable are recommended, and of livestock professions with increases in participation rates and connections with manufacturers.

(6) Systematic management should be developed in regard to business procedures and enacted on the basis of differentiation strategies through detailed knowledge of business performance.